Unity Software Inc. (U) Ownership
U ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 440.1M
- Float
- 369.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.39% 28.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.75 short interest down 19.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.02%
- Insiders 3.36%
- Other investors 9.63%
U top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. | 7.89% | 34.7M | $1.40B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 7.23% | 31.8M | $1.29B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.31% | 23.4M | $944.6M | +4.4M (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.65% | 20.5M | $826.9M | +1.9M (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.91% | 17.2M | $695.1M | +1.6M (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Slate Path Capital LP | 3.65% | 16.1M | $649.4M | +4.7M (+41.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Atreides Management, LP | 2.33% | 10.2M | $413.9M | −2.1M (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.06% | 9.1M | $366.9M | +1.1M (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.87% | 8.2M | $333.0M | +5.5M (+205.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.65% | 7.2M | $292.8M | +7.0M (+2,420.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.55% | 6.8M | $275.4M | +885,284 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.55% | 6.8M | $275.0M | +128,613 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.53% | 6.8M | $272.7M | −1.2M (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.42% | 6.2M | $252.4M | +1,509 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | FMR Inc | 1.32% | 5.8M | $234.9M | −108,530 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.30% | 5.7M | $230.7M | −4.2M (−42.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.29% | 5.7M | $229.7M | +471,324 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Capital World Investors | 1.28% | 5.6M | $226.8M | +4.2M (+307.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Resolute Advisors LLC | 1.08% | 4.8M | $192.6M | +3.9M (+473.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.08% | 4.7M | $191.3M | +242,463 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 36.2M shares and 4 cut 7.6M.
U top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.84% | 12.5M | $504.3M | −30,846 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.05% | 9.0M | $365.2M | +10,814 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.39% | 6.1M | $246.4M | +2.2M (+55.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.18% | 5.2M | $209.6M | −41,056 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.84% | 3.7M | $149.9M | −1.1M (−23.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Select Software & IT Svcs Port | 0.82% | 3.6M | $145.4M | +203,700 (+6.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Nomura Science and Technology C | 0.64% | 2.8M | $113.1M | +2.8M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.62% | 2.7M | $110.5M | −1.2M (−30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPM US Technology A dist USD | 0.52% | 2.3M | $91.6M | +1.0M (+80.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.51% | 2.2M | $90.3M | −137,002 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.51% | 2.2M | $90.3M | −969 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 0.40% | 1.8M | $71.4M | +253,400 (+16.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sect ETF | 0.40% | 1.8M | $70.9M | +16,625 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds New Economy A | 0.40% | 1.8M | $70.8M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.40% | 1.7M | $70.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacer US Large Cp CA Cows Gr Ldrs ETF | 0.39% | 1.7M | $69.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.39% | 1.7M | $69.2M | +37,862 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Bestinfond FI | 0.38% | 1.7M | $67.7M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bestinver Internacional FI | 0.35% | 1.5M | $62.6M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.34% | 1.5M | $60.1M | +2,736 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
U insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Jarrod Yahes | Sell | $21.03 | 6,205 | $130,491 |
| 2026-02-27 | Alexander Blum | Sell | $18.76 | 2,541 | $47,669 |
| 2026-02-25 | Alexander Blum | Sell | $18.07 | 10,164 | $183,663 |
| 2026-02-25 | Jarrod Yahes | Sell | $18.07 | 12,196 | $220,382 |
| 2026-02-25 | Mark Barrysmith | Sell | $18.07 | 10,578 | $191,144 |
| 2025-12-12 | Tomer Bar-Zeev | Sell | $47.00 | 50,000 | $2.4M |
| 2025-12-11 | David Helgason | Sell | $49.16 | 8,347 | $410,339 |
| 2025-12-11 | David Helgason | Sell | $49.64 | 393,312 | $19.5M |
| 2025-12-11 | Tomer Bar-Zeev | Sell | $50.85 | 125,000 | $6.4M |
| 2025-12-10 | Mark Barrysmith | Sell | $50.01 | 14,407 | $720,494 |
| 2025-12-10 | David Helgason | Sell | $50.16 | 306,688 | $15.4M |
| 2025-12-01 | Tomer Bar-Zeev | Sell | $41.93 | 250,000 | $10.5M |
| 2025-11-28 | Alexander Blum | Sell | $42.47 | 1,988 | $84,430 |
| 2025-11-26 | Jarrod Yahes | Sell | $42.79 | 27,742 | $1.2M |
| 2025-11-25 | Matthew S Bromberg | Sell | $41.38 | 41,025 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-25 | Jarrod Yahes | Sell | $41.38 | 34,719 | $1.4M |
| 2025-11-25 | Alexander Blum | Sell | $41.38 | 40,693 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-25 | Mark Barrysmith | Sell | $41.38 | 13,684 | $566,244 |
| 2025-11-24 | Mark Barrysmith | Sell | $41.41 | 29,599 | $1.2M |
| 2025-11-17 | Mark Barrysmith | Sell | $36.60 | 817 | $29,902 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
U shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns U
Institutional investors own 87.0% of Unity's shares and insiders 3.36%. The largest holder is SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. with 7.89% of the shares (34.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.39% of the float, or 2.75 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 305.5% since 2018.
Related: U analyst forecast, U key metrics. See the U stock overview for the latest quote and news.
U ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Unity stock?
The largest shareholders of Unity are SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. (7.89%), SC US (TTGP), LTD. (7.23%), BlackRock Inc (5.31%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.65%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.91%).
What percentage of Unity is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.0% of Unity's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.36%.
Which funds own Unity?
The largest fund holders of Unity are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.84%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.05%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (1.39%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.18%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (0.84%).
What is Unity's short interest?
28.0M shares of Unity were sold short, 6.39% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.75 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Unity?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Unity (since November 17, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Unity are outstanding?
Unity has 440.1M shares outstanding, of which 369.9M are in the public float.