Telesat Corporation (TSAT) Ownership
TSAT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 50.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 15.1M
- Float
- 4.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.67% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.18 short interest down 2.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 50.48%
- Insiders 2.29%
- Other investors 47.23%
TSAT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.00% | 18.2M | $818.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mhr Fund Management Llc | 0.00% | 18.0M | $810.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 11.32% | 1.7M | $77.5M | −45,764 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 4.71% | 716K | $32.2M | +2,152 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.58% | 544K | $24.5M | +392,529 (+258.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS | 2.61% | 397K | $17.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | LM Asset (IM) Inc. | 1.75% | 266K | $12.0M | −116,300 (−30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.68% | 256K | $11.5M | +92,879 (+56.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Penderfund Capital Management Ltd | 1.48% | 225K | $10.1M | −146,000 (−39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pembroke Management Ltd | 1.21% | 183K | $8.2M | +90,649 (+97.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vestcor Investment Management Corp | 1.15% | 175K | $7.9M | −75,000 (−30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 1.03% | 157K | $7.1M | +19,809 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | 0.91% | 138K | $6.2M | +137,737 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.90% | 138K | $6.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.78% | 119K | $5.3M | +118,830 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Guardian Capital Inc | 0.70% | 107K | $4.8M | +107,029 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.62% | 94K | $4.2M | −29,335 (−23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Penserra Capital Management, LLC | 0.55% | 84K | $3.8M | +10,659 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 0.51% | 77K | $3.5M | +22,398 (+40.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | CenterBook Partners LP | 0.47% | 72K | $3.2M | +71,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.1M shares and 5 cut 412K.
TSAT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 4.42% | 672K | $30.2M | −4,000 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Pender Small Cap Opportunities F | 1.70% | 258K | $11.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Highland Global Allocation A | 1.25% | 190K | $8.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.92% | 140K | $6.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Guardian Canadian Focused Equity A | 0.86% | 130K | $5.9M | +7,592 (+6.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Gabelli Multimedia | 0.80% | 121K | $5.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value I | 0.74% | 113K | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions IB | 0.67% | 102K | $4.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Gabelli Utilities AAA | 0.66% | 100K | $4.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gabelli Dividend & Income | 0.43% | 66K | $3.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Matco Opportunities Series F | 0.39% | 60K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Procure Space ETF | 0.35% | 54K | $2.4M | +315 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Exemplar Growth and Income Ser FD | 0.30% | 46K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gabelli Global Utility & Inc | 0.29% | 44K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.29% | 44K | $2.0M | +2,400 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pender Alternative Select Equity F | 0.29% | 44K | $2.0M | +17,600 (+67.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Global Small Cap Opps F | 0.26% | 40K | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pembroke Canadian Growth | 0.26% | 40K | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) | 0.24% | 37K | $1.7M | −1,241 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Gabelli Equity Trust | 0.24% | 36K | $1.6M | +3,000 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TSAT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TSAT
Institutional investors own 50.5% of Telesat's shares and insiders 2.29%. The largest holder is Public Sector Pension Investment Board with 0.00% of the shares (18.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.67% of the float, or 11.18 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 37.9% since 2014.
Related: TSAT analyst forecast, TSAT key metrics. See the TSAT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TSAT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Telesat stock?
The largest shareholders of Telesat are Public Sector Pension Investment Board (0.00%), Mhr Fund Management Llc (0.00%), Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (11.32%), Gabelli Funds LLC (4.71%), Millennium Management LLC (3.58%).
What percentage of Telesat is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 50.5% of Telesat's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.29%.
Which funds own Telesat?
The largest fund holders of Telesat are 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (4.42%), Pender Small Cap Opportunities F (1.70%), Highland Global Allocation A (1.25%), Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (0.92%), Guardian Canadian Focused Equity A (0.86%).
What is Telesat's short interest?
1.3M shares of Telesat were sold short, 9.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.18 days to cover.
How many shares of Telesat are outstanding?
Telesat has 15.1M shares outstanding, of which 4.1M are in the public float.