Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) Ownership
TNL ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 105.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 61.3M
- Float
- 60.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.50% 7.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.89 short interest down 2.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.89%
- Insiders 4.47%
TNL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.61% | 7.1M | $459.7M | −30,672 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 9.89% | 6.1M | $391.6M | +56,718 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.41% | 2.7M | $174.6M | +3,950 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.03% | 2.5M | $159.4M | +108,620 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.52% | 2.2M | $139.4M | +7,641 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | LSV Asset Management | 2.92% | 1.8M | $115.4M | +147,854 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 1.7M | $108.2M | +36,504 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.49% | 1.5M | $98.6M | +472,710 (+44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.30% | 1.4M | $90.9M | +101,778 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.22% | 1.4M | $87.8M | +383,127 (+39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.20% | 1.3M | $87.0M | +1.1M (+454.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.13% | 1.3M | $84.4M | −543,747 (−29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.11% | 1.3M | $83.5M | +12,277 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.93% | 1.2M | $76.5M | +303,104 (+34.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.88% | 1.2M | $74.6M | +582,172 (+101.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 1.58% | 970K | $62.6M | −46,983 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 1.56% | 954K | $61.6M | +271,491 (+39.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.46% | 897K | $58.0M | −24,862 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BB&T Corp. | 1.43% | 879K | $56.8M | +76,975 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GMT Capital Corp | 1.40% | 859K | $55.5M | −365,600 (−29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 3.7M shares and 5 cut 1.0M.
TNL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 2.2M | $140.9M | −780 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.08% | 1.9M | $121.9M | −2,645 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 2.94% | 1.8M | $116.4M | −9,092 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.23% | 1.4M | $88.1M | +281 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.41% | 867K | $56.0M | +646 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 1.30% | 795K | $51.4M | +47,144 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 1.06% | 650K | $42.0M | +29,772 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.90% | 549K | $35.5M | +225,049 (+69.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.80% | 490K | $31.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 457K | $29.5M | −5,146 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.69% | 422K | $27.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Swedbank Robur Transfer 80 | 0.67% | 413K | $26.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen Mid Cap Value R6 | 0.58% | 357K | $23.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 353K | $22.8M | −376 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 0.53% | 327K | $21.1M | −626 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 324K | $20.9M | −456 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 322K | $20.8M | +216 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.51% | 312K | $20.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 303K | $19.6M | −4,015 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.49% | 298K | $19.2M | +420 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TNL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Erik D Hoag | Buy | $65.67 | 1,000 | $65,670 |
| 2026-04-17 | Michael Dean Brown | Sell | $79.11 | 9,443 | $747,036 |
| 2026-04-16 | Michael Dean Brown | Sell | $79.13 | 1,109 | $87,755 |
| 2026-04-15 | Michael Dean Brown | Sell | $79.00 | 2,612 | $206,348 |
| 2026-04-14 | Michael Dean Brown | Sell | $79.02 | 8,910 | $704,068 |
| 2026-03-18 | George Herrera | Sell | $70.31 | 1,748 | $122,902 |
| 2026-03-17 | George Herrera | Sell | $70.48 | 1,214 | $85,563 |
| 2026-02-24 | Michael Dean Brown | Sell | $74.85 | 25,938 | $1.9M |
| 2026-02-23 | Michael Dean Brown | Sell | $74.03 | 66,860 | $4.9M |
| 2026-02-20 | Amandine Robin-Caplan | Sell | $74.61 | 3,904 | $291,277 |
| 2025-11-25 | George Herrera | Sell | $68.18 | 559 | $38,113 |
| 2025-11-24 | Geoffrey Richards | Sell | $65.17 | 62,525 | $4.1M |
| 2025-11-13 | Geoffrey Richards | Sell | $65.00 | 4,992 | $324,480 |
| 2025-11-12 | Geoffrey Richards | Sell | $65.00 | 4,556 | $296,140 |
| 2025-10-29 | Geoffrey Richards | Sell | $65.00 | 1,100 | $71,500 |
| 2025-10-27 | Geoffrey Richards | Sell | $66.06 | 26,838 | $1.8M |
| 2025-10-27 | Jeffrey Myers | Sell | $66.38 | 50,000 | $3.3M |
| 2025-10-24 | Amandine Robin-Caplan | Sell | $65.08 | 1,538 | $100,093 |
| 2025-10-23 | Jeffrey Myers | Sell | $66.77 | 28,764 | $1.9M |
| 2025-10-22 | Geoffrey Richards | Sell | $64.50 | 1,404 | $90,558 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TNL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TNL
Institutional investors own 105.9% of Travel + Leisure's shares and insiders 4.47%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.61% of the shares (7.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.50% of the float, or 9.89 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 48.3% since 2014.
Related: TNL analyst forecast, TNL key metrics, TNL dividend history. See the TNL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TNL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Travel + Leisure stock?
The largest shareholders of Travel + Leisure are BlackRock Inc (11.61%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (9.89%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.41%), Amvescap Plc. (4.03%), State Street Corp (3.52%).
What percentage of Travel + Leisure is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.9% of Travel + Leisure's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.47%.
Which funds own Travel + Leisure?
The largest fund holders of Travel + Leisure are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.08%), Vanguard Equity-Income Inv (2.94%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.23%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.41%).
What is Travel + Leisure's short interest?
7.2M shares of Travel + Leisure were sold short, 14.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.89 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Travel + Leisure?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Travel + Leisure (since October 22, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Travel + Leisure are outstanding?
Travel + Leisure has 61.3M shares outstanding, of which 60.0M are in the public float.