The Timken Company (TKR) Ownership
TKR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.94% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 69.3M
- Float
- 66.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.26% 4.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.14 short interest up 17.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.22%
- Insiders 7.94%
TKR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.64% | 6.0M | $672.9M | +188,722 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.80% | 3.3M | $374.2M | +49,739 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.44% | 3.1M | $346.0M | +191,721 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.09% | 2.8M | $318.4M | +8,372 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.94% | 2.0M | $228.7M | +63,448 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 2.87% | 2.0M | $223.3M | +66,905 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 1.8M | $204.1M | +620,397 (+51.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 2.46% | 1.7M | $191.4M | −9,477 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.20% | 1.5M | $171.4M | +1.3M (+587.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.94% | 1.3M | $151.5M | −481,444 (−26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.64% | 1.1M | $127.6M | −33,361 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.51% | 1.0M | $117.3M | +221,857 (+27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.45% | 1.0M | $113.3M | +718,638 (+248.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.44% | 995K | $111.9M | +429,123 (+75.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.41% | 976K | $109.7M | −1,655 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.40% | 969K | $108.9M | −65,521 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.38% | 955K | $107.3M | +949,663 (+18,347.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.20% | 833K | $93.7M | −88,005 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 1.20% | 828K | $93.1M | +376,932 (+83.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | KeyBank National Association | 1.20% | 828K | $93.1M | +3,449 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.2M shares and 6 cut 679K.
TKR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.28% | 2.3M | $255.4M | −816 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 2.0M | $222.7M | −9,913 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.02% | 1.4M | $157.7M | −36,300 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.32% | 914K | $102.7M | −299 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 0.93% | 645K | $72.5M | +38,247 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.84% | 584K | $65.7M | +199,753 (+52.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.80% | 552K | $62.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Large Cap Value I | 0.74% | 516K | $58.0M | +143,882 (+38.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.74% | 513K | $57.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.68% | 471K | $53.0M | +8,905 (+1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock A | 0.65% | 452K | $50.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.65% | 448K | $50.3M | −103,800 (−18.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.64% | 442K | $49.7M | +2,447 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.62% | 432K | $48.5M | +25,387 (+6.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 0.56% | 392K | $44.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Active Value ETF | 0.54% | 377K | $42.3M | +535 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.53% | 365K | $41.0M | −285,000 (−43.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.52% | 361K | $40.5M | +2,704 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.51% | 354K | $39.8M | −8,157 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.51% | 354K | $39.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TKR insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Richard G Kyle | Sell | $107.99 | 19,636 | $2.1M |
| 2026-02-19 | Richard G Kyle | Sell | $106.72 | 10,000 | $1.1M |
| 2025-11-25 | Richard G Kyle | Sell | $81.03 | 15,837 | $1.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TKR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TKR
Institutional investors own 96.2% of Timken's shares and insiders 7.94%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.64% of the shares (6.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.26% of the float, or 5.14 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 21.6% since 2014.
Related: TKR analyst forecast, TKR key metrics, TKR dividend history. See the TKR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TKR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Timken stock?
The largest shareholders of Timken are BlackRock Inc (8.64%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.80%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.44%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.09%), State Street Corp (2.94%).
What percentage of Timken is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.2% of Timken's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.94%.
Which funds own Timken?
The largest fund holders of Timken are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.28%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.02%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.32%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (0.93%).
What is Timken's short interest?
4.9M shares of Timken were sold short, 7.26% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Timken?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Timken (since November 25, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Timken are outstanding?
Timken has 69.3M shares outstanding, of which 66.6M are in the public float.