RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) Ownership
RBC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 31.7M
- Float
- 29.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.87% 583K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.83 short interest up 12.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.75%
- Insiders 1.62%
RBC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.31% | 6.2M | $3.09B | +234,475 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 6.81% | 4.5M | $2.26B | −167,943 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 6.73% | 4.5M | $2.24B | +307,035 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 3.0M | $1.50B | +26,702 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.26% | 2.8M | $1.41B | +1,475 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.88% | 2.6M | $1.29B | +1.1M (+75.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Viking Global Investors LP | 3.16% | 2.1M | $1.05B | −1.0M (−33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.14% | 2.1M | $1.04B | +71,467 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.03% | 2.0M | $1.01B | −212,704 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.83% | 1.9M | $940.3M | +49,967 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.25% | 1.5M | $748.5M | +216,489 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.22% | 1.5M | $736.9M | −397,572 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 1.94% | 1.3M | $642.4M | +114,440 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 1.3M | $630.1M | −40,359 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.61% | 1.1M | $532.9M | +651,076 (+155.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.47% | 978K | $487.6M | +113,563 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.46% | 973K | $484.8M | +62,263 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.36% | 905K | $451.4M | −10,606 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.34% | 891K | $444.3M | +53,646 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 1.29% | 857K | $427.2M | +175,259 (+25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.2M shares and 6 cut 1.9M.
RBC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 2.4M | $1.18B | −852 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.1M | $1.05B | −6,848 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.5M | $747.4M | −32,485 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 1.67% | 1.1M | $554.2M | +73,355 (+7.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 976K | $486.3M | +2,794 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 1.40% | 930K | $463.6M | −115,000 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 1.34% | 893K | $445.4M | +148,118 (+19.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.96% | 641K | $319.8M | −101,615 (−13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Robeco Smart Energy F-EUR Cap | 0.95% | 634K | $316.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 547K | $272.7M | +3,780 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 0.82% | 543K | $270.7M | +32,186 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Puritan | 0.77% | 513K | $255.9M | +115,400 (+29.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.76% | 505K | $252.0M | +375,906 (+290.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 492K | $245.5M | +5,541 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.66% | 440K | $219.1M | +439,517 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNY Mellon Dynamic Value Fund A | 0.60% | 402K | $200.3M | +5,597 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.59% | 390K | $194.5M | +4,911 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 352K | $175.5M | −496 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 344K | $171.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 325K | $161.9M | −3,261 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RBC insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $568.01 | — | — |
| 2025-11-24 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $431.21 | — | — |
| 2025-11-12 | Steven H Kaplan | Sell | $443.00 | 700 | $310,100 |
| 2025-09-26 | John J Feeney | Sell | $382.83 | 105 | $40,197 |
| 2025-08-07 | Daniel A Bergeron | Sell | $402.75 | 48,743 | $19.6M |
| 2025-06-17 | Michael H Ambrose | Sell | $367.32 | 595 | $218,555 |
| 2025-06-16 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $369.21 | — | — |
| 2025-06-12 | Michael J Hartnett | Sell | $371.37 | 9,000 | $3.3M |
| 2025-06-11 | Michael J Hartnett | Sell | $375.00 | 5,000 | $1.9M |
| 2025-06-10 | Michael J Hartnett | Sell | $382.85 | 253 | $96,861 |
| 2025-06-09 | Daniel A Bergeron | Sell | $380.28 | 31,282 | $11.9M |
| 2025-06-09 | Michael J Hartnett | Sell | $381.09 | 26,725 | $10.2M |
| 2025-06-09 | Steven H Kaplan | Sell | $381.30 | 400 | $152,520 |
| 2025-06-06 | Daniel A Bergeron | Sell | $382.21 | 3,718 | $1.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RBC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RBC
Institutional investors own 101.8% of RBC Bearings's shares and insiders 1.62%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.31% of the shares (6.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.87% of the float, or 1.83 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 35.4% since 2014.
Related: RBC analyst forecast, RBC key metrics. See the RBC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RBC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RBC Bearings stock?
The largest shareholders of RBC Bearings are BlackRock Inc (9.31%), FMR Inc (6.81%), Victory Capital Management Inc. (6.73%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.26%).
What percentage of RBC Bearings is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.8% of RBC Bearings's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.62%.
Which funds own RBC Bearings?
The largest fund holders of RBC Bearings are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR (1.67%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is RBC Bearings's short interest?
583K shares of RBC Bearings were sold short, 1.87% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.83 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling RBC Bearings?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in RBC Bearings (since June 6, 2025), 1 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of RBC Bearings are outstanding?
RBC Bearings has 31.7M shares outstanding, of which 29.3M are in the public float.