Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) Ownership
THRM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 61.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 54.5M
- Float
- 30.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.36% 2.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.95 short interest down 8.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 61.90%
- Insiders 1.11%
- Other investors 36.99%
THRM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.75% | 4.8M | $140.5M | +140,543 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.30% | 1.9M | $56.1M | +128,973 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.11% | 1.6M | $45.5M | +93,798 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Harvey Partners LLC | 4.32% | 1.3M | $38.5M | +92,575 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.26% | 1.3M | $38.0M | +66,015 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.25% | 1.3M | $37.9M | +24,063 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 4.25% | 1.3M | $37.9M | +379,884 (+41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 3.86% | 1.2M | $34.5M | −4,845 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Trigran Investments Inc | 3.79% | 1.2M | $33.8M | −184,163 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.70% | 1.1M | $32.9M | −38,672 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.91% | 894K | $26.0M | +131,652 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 819K | $23.8M | +47,482 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.66% | 816K | $23.7M | −153,132 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.45% | 751K | $21.8M | +268,219 (+55.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.93% | 593K | $17.2M | +103,060 (+21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.88% | 578K | $16.8M | +23,788 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.76% | 541K | $15.7M | +359,197 (+197.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.73% | 531K | $15.4M | +83,036 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.52% | 468K | $13.6M | −54,043 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.19% | 364K | $10.6M | +24,140 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 2.0M shares and 5 cut 435K.
THRM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 1.8M | $53.1M | +471 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.34% | 1.0M | $29.8M | +2,688 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 924K | $26.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 2.91% | 895K | $26.0M | −20,000 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.71% | 831K | $24.1M | −9,600 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 657K | $19.1M | −13,115 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | CC&L Global Alpha - Series A | 1.93% | 594K | $17.2M | +14,226 (+2.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 428K | $12.4M | +214,745 (+100.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.15% | 352K | $10.2M | +8,007 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 337K | $9.8M | +2,708 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.05% | 321K | $9.3M | +2,000 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.99% | 305K | $8.8M | +462 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 283K | $8.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.91% | 280K | $8.1M | −180,447 (−39.2%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 15 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.90% | 277K | $8.0M | +32,620 (+13.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 0.84% | 259K | $7.5M | −21,115 (−7.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 0.82% | 253K | $7.3M | −8,488 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.78% | 240K | $7.0M | −700 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Allspring Common Stock A | 0.73% | 223K | $6.5M | −40,891 (−15.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 183K | $5.3M | — | September 24, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
THRM insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-21 | Barbara J Runyon | Sell | $34.82 | 3,348 | $116,577 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
THRM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns THRM
Institutional investors own 61.9% of Gentherm's shares and insiders 1.11%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.75% of the shares (4.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.36% of the float, or 4.95 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.6% since 2014.
Related: THRM analyst forecast, THRM key metrics. See the THRM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
THRM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gentherm stock?
The largest shareholders of Gentherm are BlackRock Inc (15.75%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.30%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.11%), Harvey Partners LLC (4.32%), State Street Corp (4.26%).
What percentage of Gentherm is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.9% of Gentherm's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.11%.
Which funds own Gentherm?
The largest fund holders of Gentherm are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.34%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (2.91%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.71%).
What is Gentherm's short interest?
2.1M shares of Gentherm were sold short, 8.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gentherm?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Gentherm (since August 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Gentherm are outstanding?
Gentherm has 54.5M shares outstanding, of which 30.4M are in the public float.