First Financial Corporation (THFF) Ownership
THFF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 63.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 11.9M
- Float
- 11.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.74% 422K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.30 short interest up 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 63.26%
- Insiders 3.73%
- Other investors 33.01%
THFF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.85% | 1.6M | $122.1M | +148,405 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.02% | 716K | $53.1M | +3,756 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Financial Corp | 5.31% | 631K | $46.8M | −9,161 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.37% | 520K | $38.6M | +55,640 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.12% | 490K | $36.3M | +11,515 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 4.00% | 475K | $35.2M | +46,894 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.44% | 410K | $30.4M | +38,166 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | LSV Asset Management | 3.26% | 388K | $28.7M | −8,700 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 311K | $23.1M | +17,395 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.49% | 296K | $21.9M | +15,006 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.45% | 173K | $12.8M | −47,988 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.37% | 163K | $12.1M | +28,295 (+21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.36% | 162K | $12.0M | −16,093 (−9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.34% | 159K | $11.8M | −12,734 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.07% | 127K | $9.4M | +5,632 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 111K | $8.3M | +200 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.90% | 107K | $7.9M | +4,273 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.87% | 103K | $7.7M | −59,016 (−36.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.85% | 101K | $7.5M | +3,640 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.78% | 93K | $6.9M | −23,300 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 379K shares and 7 cut 177K.
THFF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.07% | 365K | $27.1M | +240 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 341K | $25.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.69% | 320K | $23.7M | +3,743 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.51% | 298K | $22.1M | +736 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.30% | 155K | $11.5M | +2,192 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.18% | 140K | $10.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 1.16% | 138K | $10.2M | +7,277 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 1.14% | 135K | $10.0M | +4,032 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 127K | $9.4M | +966 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.93% | 111K | $8.2M | +168 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.70% | 84K | $6.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.67% | 79K | $5.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Allspring Small Company Val | 0.66% | 78K | $5.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.64% | 76K | $5.6M | +8 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small-Cap Equity | 0.62% | 74K | $5.5M | +11,562 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Allspring Small Company Value A | 0.59% | 70K | $5.2M | −83 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 67K | $5.0M | +691 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.56% | 66K | $4.9M | +70 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.51% | 61K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 58K | $4.3M | −383 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
THFF insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | Susan M Jensen | Buy | $60.23 | 28 | $1,686 |
| 2025-10-13 | James O Mcdonald | Buy | $52.25 | 2,295 | $119,914 |
| 2025-06-10 | Susan M Jensen | Buy | $56.89 | 148 | $8,420 |
| 2025-06-02 | Susan M Jensen | Buy | $51.36 | 33 | $1,695 |
| 2025-05-06 | Susan M Jensen | Buy | $50.11 | 33 | $1,654 |
| 2025-04-30 | Mark Jason Sr Blade Sr | Buy | $49.09 | 202 | $9,916 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
THFF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns THFF
Institutional investors own 63.3% of First Financial's shares and insiders 3.73%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.85% of the shares (1.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.74% of the float, or 3.30 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 8.5% since 2014.
Related: THFF analyst forecast, THFF key metrics, THFF dividend history. See the THFF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
THFF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of First Financial are BlackRock Inc (13.85%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.02%), First Financial Corp (5.31%), State Street Corp (4.37%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.12%).
What percentage of First Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 63.3% of First Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.73%.
Which funds own First Financial?
The largest fund holders of First Financial are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.07%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.69%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.51%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.30%).
What is First Financial's short interest?
422K shares of First Financial were sold short, 3.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling First Financial?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in First Financial (since April 30, 2025), 6 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of First Financial are outstanding?
First Financial has 11.9M shares outstanding, of which 11.3M are in the public float.