Triumph Financial, Inc. (TFIN) Ownership
TFIN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.9M
- Float
- 21.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.67% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.08 short interest down 4.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.86%
- Insiders 5.33%
TFIN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.21% | 3.4M | $208.8M | +86,351 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.16% | 1.5M | $90.6M | +20,530 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 5.96% | 1.4M | $87.6M | −541,290 (−27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 5.88% | 1.4M | $86.4M | −26,900 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 5.44% | 1.3M | $80.0M | −39,182 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 1.0M | $62.7M | +20,731 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.76% | 899K | $55.3M | +25,394 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.51% | 839K | $51.6M | +7,223 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.69% | 643K | $39.5M | −120,485 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.57% | 614K | $37.8M | −1,524 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.46% | 587K | $36.1M | +108,540 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 2.45% | 584K | $35.9M | −60,444 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.43% | 580K | $35.7M | +33,028 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 2.13% | 509K | $31.3M | −30,279 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 2.10% | 501K | $30.8M | +41,236 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 2.02% | 484K | $29.8M | −39,441 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | 1.48% | 354K | $21.8M | −151 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.22% | 292K | $17.9M | +348 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.99% | 236K | $14.5M | −2,005 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.98% | 234K | $14.4M | −102,579 (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 343K shares and 11 cut 964K.
TFIN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.65% | 1.4M | $83.1M | +351 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 720K | $44.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 2.59% | 620K | $38.1M | −2,889 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.50% | 597K | $36.7M | −6,912 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Growth I | 2.18% | 521K | $32.0M | −340,774 (−39.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 1.67% | 399K | $24.5M | −4,926 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 1.36% | 326K | $20.1M | +9,760 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 1.09% | 260K | $16.0M | +28,433 (+12.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 256K | $15.7M | −4,457 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 253K | $15.5M | +2,236 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Bank ETF | 0.92% | 221K | $13.6M | −9,500 (−4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock | 0.88% | 210K | $12.9M | +1,877 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.86% | 205K | $12.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF | 0.84% | 200K | $12.3M | −14,572 (−6.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.80% | 192K | $11.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.68% | 163K | $10.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.64% | 154K | $9.5M | +26,768 (+21.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.60% | 143K | $8.8M | +300 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.60% | 142K | $8.8M | −6,927 (−4.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 134K | $8.3M | +1,487 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TFIN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | Adam D Nelson | Sell | $65.18 | 3,000 | $195,540 |
| 2025-08-25 | Adam D Nelson | Sell | $60.39 | 3,500 | $211,365 |
| 2025-08-22 | Aaron P Graft | Sell | $60.18 | 6,500 | $391,170 |
| 2025-04-29 | Harrison B Barnes | Buy | $53.65 | 1,000 | $53,650 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TFIN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TFIN
Institutional investors own 99.9% of Triumph Financial's shares and insiders 5.33%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.21% of the shares (3.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.67% of the float, or 10.08 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 68.0% since 2014.
Related: TFIN analyst forecast, TFIN key metrics. See the TFIN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TFIN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Triumph Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of Triumph Financial are BlackRock Inc (14.21%), State Street Corp (6.16%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (5.96%), AltraVue Capital, LLC (5.88%), Thrivent Financial For Lutherans (5.44%).
What percentage of Triumph Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.9% of Triumph Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.33%.
Which funds own Triumph Financial?
The largest fund holders of Triumph Financial are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.65%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), Thrivent Small Cap Stock A (2.59%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.50%), Virtus KAR Small-Cap Growth I (2.18%).
What is Triumph Financial's short interest?
2.4M shares of Triumph Financial were sold short, 11.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Triumph Financial?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Triumph Financial (since April 29, 2025), 1 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Triumph Financial are outstanding?
Triumph Financial has 23.9M shares outstanding, of which 21.3M are in the public float.