Truist Financial Corporation (TFC) Ownership
TFC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 78.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.22B
- Float
- 1.22B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.48% 30.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.93 short interest up 17.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 78.12%
- Insiders 0.18%
- Other investors 21.70%
TFC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.15% | 99.6M | $4.69B | +1.2M (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 7.64% | 93.3M | $4.39B | +8.8M (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.66% | 81.3M | $3.83B | −183,906 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.80% | 58.7M | $2.76B | +501,026 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.43% | 41.9M | $1.97B | +17.8M (+73.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp | 3.02% | 36.8M | $1.73B | −1.1M (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 31.9M | $1.50B | +80,964 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.84% | 22.5M | $1.06B | +941,443 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.44% | 17.6M | $828.8M | −92,912 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.29% | 15.7M | $739.1M | −11.2M (−41.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.26% | 15.4M | $723.9M | +1.2M (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.03% | 12.6M | $592.4M | −98,997 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 0.94% | 11.5M | $543.0M | −4.4M (−27.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.87% | 10.7M | $503.0M | +458,256 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Capital Research Global Investors | 0.83% | 10.2M | $479.1M | +2,704 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 0.75% | 9.1M | $429.1M | −1.1M (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.74% | 9.0M | $422.9M | −1.6M (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.72% | 8.8M | $416.1M | +231,582 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.69% | 8.5M | $399.1M | −454,963 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.65% | 7.9M | $373.4M | −1.2M (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 31.2M shares and 10 cut 21.5M.
TFC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 3.30% | 40.4M | $1.90B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.24% | 39.6M | $1.86B | −77,751 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.71% | 33.1M | $1.56B | +392,756 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 1.83% | 22.4M | $1.05B | +6.8M (+43.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 16.3M | $766.2M | −26,196 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.32% | 16.2M | $761.2M | +62,169 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.22% | 15.0M | $704.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.10% | 13.5M | $634.2M | −7,165 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.98% | 12.0M | $565.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.98% | 11.9M | $561.1M | +54,657 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | American Funds American Mutual A | 0.76% | 9.2M | $434.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds Capital Inc Bldr A | 0.72% | 8.8M | $415.6M | +1.1M (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street®FinSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.68% | 8.3M | $389.2M | −52,514 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.55% | 6.7M | $313.4M | −68,516 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 0.52% | 6.3M | $297.8M | −2,170 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.48% | 5.9M | $276.5M | −120,100 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 0.48% | 5.8M | $273.9M | +5,000 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hartford Dividend and Growth Y | 0.46% | 5.7M | $265.9M | −926,577 (−14.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco KBW Bank ETF | 0.45% | 5.4M | $256.1M | +84,260 (+1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.41% | 5.1M | $238.0M | +37,118 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TFC insider transactions
latest 16| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $44.61 | — | — |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $44.81 | — | — |
| 2026-02-25 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $50.57 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $55.17 | — | — |
| 2026-02-02 | Cynthia B Powell | Sell | $52.49 | 3,500 | $183,715 |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $51.26 | — | — |
| 2026-01-26 | Michael Baron Maguire | Sell | $50.13 | 13,000 | $651,690 |
| 2025-12-11 | Dan Newhouse | Sell | $49.69 | — | — |
| 2025-11-25 | K. David Jr. Boyer | Sell | $46.45 | 5,160 | $239,682 |
| 2025-11-14 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $44.82 | — | — |
| 2025-10-07 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $45.19 | — | — |
| 2025-08-12 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $44.03 | — | — |
| 2025-08-08 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $43.08 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $43.43 | — | — |
| 2025-08-01 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $42.96 | — | — |
| 2025-07-22 | Bradley D Bender | Sell | $45.19 | 12,540 | $566,683 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TFC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TFC
Institutional investors own 78.1% of Truist's shares and insiders 0.18%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.15% of the shares (99.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.48% of the float, or 3.93 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 74.9% since 2014.
Related: TFC analyst forecast, TFC key metrics, TFC dividend history. See the TFC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TFC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Truist stock?
The largest shareholders of Truist are BlackRock Inc (8.15%), Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 (7.64%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.66%), State Street Corp (4.80%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.43%).
What percentage of Truist is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 78.1% of Truist's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.18%.
Which funds own Truist?
The largest fund holders of Truist are American Funds Washington Mutual A (3.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.24%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.71%), American Funds Fundamental Invs A (1.83%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is Truist's short interest?
30.3M shares of Truist were sold short, 2.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Truist?
Of the latest 16 reported insider transactions in Truist (since July 22, 2025), 8 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Truist are outstanding?
Truist has 1.22B shares outstanding, of which 1.22B are in the public float.