T1 Energy Inc. (TE) Ownership
TE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.64% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 299.5M
- Float
- 195.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 33.79% 77.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.92 short interest up 10.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.91%
- Insiders 13.64%
- Other investors 6.46%
TE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 11.68% | 35.0M | $91.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.74% | 26.2M | $68.6M | +10.8M (+70.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.20% | 15.6M | $40.8M | +9.1M (+140.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.71% | 11.1M | $29.1M | +9.8M (+743.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Situational Awareness Partners LP | 3.34% | 10.0M | $26.2M | +10.0M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.09% | 9.2M | $24.2M | −1.9M (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 8.8M | $23.0M | +670,434 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Discovery Capital Management LLC | 2.49% | 7.5M | $19.6M | +7.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.70% | 5.1M | $13.3M | +1.7M (+50.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.68% | 5.0M | $13.2M | +170,022 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.67% | 5.0M | $13.1M | +2.9M (+143.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Situational Awareness LP | 1.64% | 4.9M | $12.8M | −5.1M (−51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.41% | 4.2M | $11.0M | −7.6M (−64.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.27% | 3.8M | $9.9M | +1.4M (+60.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Barclays PLC | 1.21% | 3.6M | $9.5M | +2.3M (+182.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.06% | 3.2M | $8.3M | +2.7M (+581.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 0.98% | 2.9M | $7.7M | −3.0M (−50.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.94% | 2.8M | $7.4M | +2.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.93% | 2.8M | $7.3M | +35,132 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 0.86% | 2.6M | $6.8M | +2.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 64.5M shares and 4 cut 17.6M.
TE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 2.29% | 6.9M | $18.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.07% | 6.2M | $16.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.80% | 5.4M | $14.1M | −62,144 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF | 1.73% | 5.2M | $13.6M | +22,026 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 1.50% | 4.5M | $11.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Solar ETF | 1.44% | 4.3M | $11.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Glbl Consmr Trnds A USD Acc | 1.14% | 3.4M | $9.0M | +156,600 (+4.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Handelsbanken Hållbar Energi (A1 SEK) | 0.69% | 2.1M | $5.4M | −51,693 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.65% | 2.0M | $5.1M | +16,235 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.65% | 2.0M | $5.1M | −2,470 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 0.47% | 1.4M | $3.7M | +706,134 (+102.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T-Rex 2X Long TE Daily Target ETF | 0.39% | 1.2M | $3.1M | +82,943 (+7.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.39% | 1.2M | $3.0M | +783 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Merian North Amer Eq I GBP Acc | 0.37% | 1.1M | $2.9M | +1.1M (0.0%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.36% | 1.1M | $2.8M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.34% | 1.0M | $2.7M | +25,299 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.34% | 1.0M | $2.7M | −5,535 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | First Trust Small Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.34% | 1.0M | $2.7M | +1,793 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.32% | 944K | $2.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P KenshoClnPwrETF | 0.27% | 821K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TE insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | Tore Ivar Slettemoen | Sell | $1.92 | 376,106 | $722,124 |
| 2025-09-22 | Tore Ivar Slettemoen | Sell | $1.97 | 384,349 | $757,168 |
| 2025-09-15 | Tore Ivar Slettemoen | Sell | $1.81 | 188,420 | $341,040 |
| 2025-09-11 | Tore Ivar Slettemoen | Sell | $1.97 | 26,114 | $51,445 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TE
Institutional investors own 79.9% of T1 Energy's shares and insiders 13.64%. The largest holder is Encompass Capital Advisors LLC with 11.68% of the shares (35.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 33.79% of the float, or 3.92 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 19.2% since 2012.
Related: TE analyst forecast, TE key metrics. See the TE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most T1 Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of T1 Energy are Encompass Capital Advisors LLC (11.68%), BlackRock Inc (8.74%), State Street Corp (5.20%), Amvescap Plc. (3.71%), Situational Awareness Partners LP (3.34%).
What percentage of T1 Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.9% of T1 Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.64%.
Which funds own T1 Energy?
The largest fund holders of T1 Energy are iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist (2.29%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.07%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.80%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF (1.73%), iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (1.50%).
What is T1 Energy's short interest?
77.1M shares of T1 Energy were sold short, 33.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling T1 Energy?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in T1 Energy (since September 11, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of T1 Energy are outstanding?
T1 Energy has 299.5M shares outstanding, of which 195.1M are in the public float.