Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) Ownership
FPS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 274.5M
- Float
- 170.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.43% 14.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.36 short interest up 50.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.81%
- Insiders 0.14%
- Other investors 5.05%
FPS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coatue Management LLC | 7.47% | 20.5M | $649.5M | +20.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 3.83% | 10.5M | $332.9M | +2.0M (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.08% | 8.5M | $267.9M | +8.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 2.83% | 7.8M | $246.1M | +7.8M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.60% | 7.1M | $226.3M | +982,060 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 2.43% | 6.7M | $211.2M | +1.6M (+30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.07% | 5.7M | $180.1M | +1.9M (+51.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 2.06% | 5.6M | $178.7M | +3.3M (+142.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.88% | 5.2M | $163.3M | +1.7M (+48.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.78% | 4.9M | $154.7M | +1.8M (+58.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jericho Capital Asset Management LP | 1.61% | 4.4M | $140.3M | +4.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BAMCO Inc | 1.48% | 4.1M | $129.0M | −602,008 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Value Aligned Research Advisors LLC | 1.15% | 3.2M | $100.1M | +3.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.11% | 3.1M | $96.8M | +881,779 (+40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 0.92% | 2.5M | $79.7M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Zimmer Partners LP | 0.83% | 2.3M | $72.0M | +320,697 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.82% | 2.2M | $71.1M | +1.3M (+136.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street Corp | 0.77% | 2.1M | $67.0M | +1.7M (+448.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.76% | 2.1M | $66.0M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Granahan Investment Management Inc.. | 0.66% | 1.8M | $57.3M | −263,476 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 66.4M shares and 2 cut 865K.
FPS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 3.00% | 8.2M | $260.5M | +4,747 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.04% | 5.6M | $177.5M | −6,514 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Janus Henderson Contrarian D | 1.73% | 4.7M | $150.3M | +314,349 (+7.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.48% | 4.1M | $128.4M | +4,704 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge®StGidIfsETF | 0.92% | 2.5M | $79.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.92% | 2.5M | $79.6M | +44,368 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.85% | 2.3M | $73.7M | −16,541 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.84% | 2.3M | $73.5M | +114,775 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Alger Focus Equity I | 0.82% | 2.3M | $71.5M | +2.3M (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 2.3M | $71.5M | +15,840 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Coatue Innovative Strats I | 0.74% | 2.0M | $64.5M | +2.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Discovery Mid Cap Growth Y | 0.53% | 1.5M | $46.2M | +90,338 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 0.53% | 1.5M | $46.2M | +118,570 (+8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Technology A Acc USD | 0.47% | 1.3M | $41.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Alger Spectra A | 0.44% | 1.2M | $38.4M | +897,318 (+284.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Janus Henderson US Forty A2 USD | 0.41% | 1.1M | $35.7M | +821,321 (+267.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.39% | 1.1M | $33.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.39% | 1.1M | $33.8M | −1,140 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.37% | 1.0M | $32.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.37% | 1.0M | $32.0M | +684 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns FPS
Institutional investors own 94.8% of Forgent Power Solutions's shares and insiders 0.14%. The largest holder is Coatue Management LLC with 7.47% of the shares (20.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.43% of the float, or 1.36 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 31.9% since 2024.
Related: FPS analyst forecast, FPS key metrics. See the FPS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FPS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Forgent Power Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of Forgent Power Solutions are Coatue Management LLC (7.47%), FMR Inc (3.83%), Jupiter Topco LLC (3.08%), HHG PLC (2.83%), Amvescap Plc. (2.60%).
What percentage of Forgent Power Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.8% of Forgent Power Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.14%.
Which funds own Forgent Power Solutions?
The largest fund holders of Forgent Power Solutions are First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (3.00%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.04%), Janus Henderson Contrarian D (1.73%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.48%), First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge®StGidIfsETF (0.92%).
What is Forgent Power Solutions's short interest?
14.2M shares of Forgent Power Solutions were sold short, 7.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.36 days to cover.
How many shares of Forgent Power Solutions are outstanding?
Forgent Power Solutions has 274.5M shares outstanding, of which 170.6M are in the public float.