Energizer Holdings, Inc. (ENR) Ownership
ENR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 68.5M
- Float
- 59.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.24% 7.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.08 short interest up 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.53%
- Insiders 12.95%
ENR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.74% | 9.4M | $204.2M | +250,473 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.67% | 4.6M | $99.2M | −235,377 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.83% | 4.0M | $86.7M | +179,760 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.73% | 3.9M | $85.1M | −1.3M (−25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | LSV Asset Management | 5.17% | 3.5M | $76.8M | −23,924 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 4.65% | 3.2M | $69.1M | −86,045 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.56% | 3.1M | $67.8M | +1.2M (+61.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.03% | 2.8M | $60.0M | −187,999 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.23% | 2.2M | $48.0M | +18,429 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.96% | 2.0M | $44.0M | −32,705 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 1.6M | $33.8M | +63,871 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.79% | 1.2M | $26.6M | +80,418 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.68% | 1.2M | $25.0M | −25,323 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.64% | 1.1M | $24.4M | +503,325 (+81.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.50% | 1.0M | $22.3M | +1,794 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.44% | 988K | $21.4M | +121,676 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.42% | 974K | $21.1M | +663,376 (+213.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.31% | 898K | $19.5M | −327,257 (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 1.24% | 848K | $18.4M | −550,040 (−39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.03% | 705K | $15.3M | +61,065 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.1M shares and 9 cut 2.8M.
ENR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.24% | 3.6M | $77.8M | +927 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 3.65% | 2.5M | $54.2M | −55,800 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 2.0M | $42.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.37% | 1.6M | $35.2M | −18,688 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.91% | 1.3M | $28.4M | −106,434 (−7.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Stt Strt SPDR S&P Glbl DivAristETF | 1.76% | 1.2M | $26.2M | +41,644 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Select Consumer Staples Port | 1.33% | 913K | $19.8M | −201,000 (−18.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.24% | 852K | $18.5M | −48,231 (−5.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 684K | $14.8M | +5,525 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X SuperDividend™ US ETF | 0.99% | 680K | $14.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.96% | 658K | $14.3M | −10,487 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | GS Glb Sm Cp CORE Eq Base Inc USD Snap | 0.91% | 624K | $13.5M | +79,614 (+14.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.79% | 543K | $11.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.75% | 515K | $11.2M | +5,000 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.74% | 509K | $11.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.70% | 482K | $10.5M | −610 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.69% | 471K | $10.2M | +665 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.64% | 441K | $9.6M | +324,625 (+279.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Glenmede Small Cap Equity Adv | 0.61% | 421K | $9.1M | −46,627 (−10.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Clarkston Partners Founders | 0.57% | 388K | $8.4M | −257,000 (−39.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ENR insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | Buy | $18.85 | 4,200 | $79,170 |
| 2026-04-14 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | Buy | $18.90 | 1,643 | $31,053 |
| 2026-04-08 | Aqua Capital, Ltd. | Buy | $17.47 | 14,372 | $251,079 |
| 2025-12-02 | Benjamin J Angelette | Buy | $17.14 | 1,000 | $17,140 |
| 2025-12-02 | Donal L Mulligan | Buy | $17.40 | 15,000 | $261,000 |
| 2025-12-02 | Mark Stephen Lavigne | Buy | $17.11 | 10,000 | $171,100 |
| 2025-05-19 | Donal L Mulligan | Buy | $23.66 | 10,000 | $236,600 |
| 2025-05-16 | John J Drabik | Buy | $23.86 | 1,000 | $23,860 |
| 2025-05-12 | Patrick J Moore | Buy | $23.10 | 10,000 | $231,000 |
| 2025-05-09 | Mark Stephen Lavigne | Buy | $21.67 | 4,000 | $86,680 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ENR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ENR
Institutional investors own 103.5% of Energizer's shares and insiders 12.95%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.74% of the shares (9.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.24% of the float, or 8.08 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 10.1% since 2014.
Related: ENR analyst forecast, ENR key metrics, ENR dividend history. See the ENR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ENR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Energizer stock?
The largest shareholders of Energizer are BlackRock Inc (13.74%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.67%), State Street Corp (5.83%), FMR Inc (5.73%), LSV Asset Management (5.17%).
What percentage of Energizer is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.5% of Energizer's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.95%.
Which funds own Energizer?
The largest fund holders of Energizer are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.24%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (3.65%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.91%).
What is Energizer's short interest?
7.6M shares of Energizer were sold short, 11.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Energizer?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Energizer (since May 9, 2025), 10 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Energizer are outstanding?
Energizer has 68.5M shares outstanding, of which 59.6M are in the public float.