Tamboran Resources Corp (TBN) Ownership
TBN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 38.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.35% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.3M
- Float
- 29.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.89% 452K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.76 short interest down 13.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 38.81%
- Insiders 21.35%
- Other investors 39.83%
TBN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HITE Hedge Asset Management MLP | 8.24% | 2.9M | $90.3M | +805,489 (+38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 3.12% | 1.1M | $34.2M | +250,323 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 2.46% | 859K | $26.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Cinctive Capital Management LP | 1.87% | 655K | $20.5M | +553,315 (+542.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Yaupon Capital Management LP | 1.78% | 624K | $19.5M | +88,360 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Reaves W H & Co Inc | 1.76% | 615K | $19.3M | +445,001 (+261.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ingalls & Snyder LLC | 1.44% | 504K | $15.8M | +164,935 (+48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 1.31% | 457K | $14.3M | +409,218 (+860.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Ancient Art, L.P. | 1.25% | 437K | $13.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.24% | 434K | $13.6M | −33,941 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.14% | 398K | $12.5M | +251,432 (+171.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 0.84% | 294K | $9.2M | +225,598 (+327.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Aventail Capital Group, LP | 0.80% | 279K | $8.7M | +129,403 (+86.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.78% | 271K | $8.5M | +271,242 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.72% | 252K | $7.9M | +99,267 (+64.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 0.71% | 248K | $7.8M | +10,522 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 0.65% | 226K | $7.1M | +89,112 (+65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.58% | 203K | $6.4M | +89,407 (+78.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fort Hoosac Management, LLC | 0.58% | 202K | $6.3M | +134,424 (+200.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Macquarie Group Ltd | 0.51% | 178K | $5.6M | +42,852 (+31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 4.1M shares and 1 cut 34K.
TBN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reaves Utility Income | 1.76% | 615K | $19.3M | +445,001 (+261.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | John Hancock Disciplined Global L/S I | 0.47% | 163K | $5.1M | +162,867 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | City Natural Resources Grow & Inc PLC | 0.46% | 163K | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Franklin Natural Resources A | 0.22% | 77K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Cohen & Steers Real Assets I | 0.21% | 73K | $2.3M | +28,859 (+66.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares MSCI USA Sm CpCTBEnhESGETFUSDAcc | 0.19% | 66K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Actv ETF | 0.18% | 62K | $2.0M | +26,274 (+72.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geiger Counter Ord | 0.17% | 60K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Natural Resources I(acc)EUR | 0.16% | 56K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Lupus alpha All Opportunities C | 0.15% | 54K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Cohen & Steers Dvrs Rl Assts F Acc USD | 0.13% | 47K | $1.5M | +2,075 (+4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | CI Global Energy Corporate Class A | 0.12% | 42K | $1.3M | +42,131 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Clough Select Equity ETF | 0.10% | 35K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.09% | 31K | $986,268 | +6,440 (+25.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares MSCI World Small Cap ETF USD Acc | 0.08% | 28K | $884,477 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.08% | 26K | $828,021 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JHancock Diversified Real Assets NAV | 0.07% | 25K | $782,122 | −321 (−1.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Global Small-Cap Idx USD Acc | 0.06% | 20K | $638,913 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Cohen & Steers Natural Resources Act ETF | 0.06% | 19K | $601,975 | +6,600 (+52.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.05% | 19K | $598,403 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TBN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | Phillip Z Pace | Buy | $36.99 | 10,000 | $369,900 |
| 2026-04-08 | Scott D Sheffield | Buy | $36.02 | 6,990 | $251,780 |
| 2025-11-21 | Phillip Z Pace | Buy | $23.50 | 2,000 | $47,000 |
| 2025-07-22 | Bryan Sheffield | Buy | $17.74 | 563,697 | $10.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TBN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TBN
Institutional investors own 38.8% of Tamboran Resources's shares and insiders 21.35%. The largest holder is HITE Hedge Asset Management MLP with 8.24% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.89% of the float, or 2.76 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3,800.7% since 2019.
Related: TBN analyst forecast, TBN key metrics. See the TBN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TBN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tamboran Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of Tamboran Resources are HITE Hedge Asset Management MLP (8.24%), Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC (3.12%), Alberta Investment Management Corp (2.46%), Cinctive Capital Management LP (1.87%), Yaupon Capital Management LP (1.78%).
What percentage of Tamboran Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 38.8% of Tamboran Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.35%.
Which funds own Tamboran Resources?
The largest fund holders of Tamboran Resources are Reaves Utility Income (1.76%), John Hancock Disciplined Global L/S I (0.47%), City Natural Resources Grow & Inc PLC (0.46%), Franklin Natural Resources A (0.22%), Cohen & Steers Real Assets I (0.21%).
What is Tamboran Resources's short interest?
452K shares of Tamboran Resources were sold short, 1.89% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tamboran Resources?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Tamboran Resources (since July 22, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Tamboran Resources are outstanding?
Tamboran Resources has 28.3M shares outstanding, of which 29.4M are in the public float.