Protara Therapeutics, Inc. (TARA) Ownership
TARA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 78.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 59.1M
- Float
- 54.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.96% 5.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.75 short interest up 31.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 78.29%
- Insiders 2.30%
- Other investors 19.41%
TARA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HHG PLC | 8.81% | 5.2M | $12.1M | +65,395 (+1.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.95% | 4.7M | $10.9M | +4.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.20% | 3.7M | $8.5M | +268,531 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | 5.25% | 3.1M | $7.2M | +269,958 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 4.81% | 2.8M | $6.6M | +10,000 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.89% | 2.3M | $5.3M | +181,115 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Blackstone Inc | 3.83% | 2.3M | $5.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 3.76% | 2.2M | $5.2M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 1.9M | $4.5M | −47,967 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 2.54% | 1.5M | $3.5M | −250,000 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | 5AM Venture Management, LLC | 2.32% | 1.4M | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.24% | 1.3M | $3.1M | +149,046 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.09% | 1.2M | $2.9M | +163,807 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.81% | 1.1M | $2.5M | +63,153 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.77% | 1.0M | $2.4M | +868,512 (+490.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.74% | 1.0M | $2.4M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 1.64% | 972K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 1.59% | 941K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.49% | 882K | $2.0M | −43,739 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.19% | 701K | $1.6M | +650,290 (+1,281.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 10.6M shares and 3 cut 342K.
TARA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.81% | 1.7M | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.32% | 1.4M | $3.2M | −15,808 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.29% | 763K | $1.8M | +4,800 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.96% | 569K | $1.3M | +1,759 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.87% | 517K | $1.2M | +784 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.75% | 446K | $1.0M | +250,000 (+127.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 312K | $724,285 | +12,241 (+4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 254K | $590,296 | +9,929 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.31% | 182K | $423,335 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 168K | $390,424 | −1,161 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.25% | 145K | $336,075 | +13,000 (+9.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.24% | 142K | $329,391 | +23,716 (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.23% | 135K | $313,956 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.23% | 133K | $308,954 | −8,200 (−5.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.22% | 132K | $307,247 | +9,478 (+7.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.20% | 121K | $281,063 | −8,442 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Small Cap Value | 0.20% | 118K | $273,004 | +117,674 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.16% | 95K | $219,509 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 86K | $199,318 | +2,638 (+3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.14% | 84K | $193,736 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TARA insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | Jacqueline Zummo | Sell | $5.40 | 1,134 | $6,124 |
| 2026-04-01 | Jacqueline Zummo | Sell | $5.26 | 22,598 | $118,865 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TARA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TARA
Institutional investors own 78.3% of Protara Therapeutics's shares and insiders 2.30%. The largest holder is HHG PLC with 8.81% of the shares (5.2M), as of March 31, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.96% of the float, or 4.75 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14,752.0% since 2014.
Related: TARA analyst forecast, TARA key metrics. See the TARA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TARA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Protara Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Protara Therapeutics are HHG PLC (8.81%), Jupiter Topco LLC (7.95%), BlackRock Inc (6.20%), Millennium Management LLC (5.25%), Velan Capital Investment Management LP (4.81%).
What percentage of Protara Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 78.3% of Protara Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.30%.
Which funds own Protara Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Protara Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.81%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.32%), Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (1.29%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.96%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.87%).
What is Protara Therapeutics's short interest?
5.8M shares of Protara Therapeutics were sold short, 9.96% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.75 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Protara Therapeutics?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Protara Therapeutics (since April 1, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Protara Therapeutics are outstanding?
Protara Therapeutics has 59.1M shares outstanding, of which 54.9M are in the public float.