Protara Therapeutics, Inc. (TARA) Cash Flow Statement
Where TARA’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$56.4M
- Capital expenditures
- $94,000
- Free cash flow
- −$56.5M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −$113.1M cash at year-end $50.4M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
TARA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
TARA cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$23.7M2016 | −$56.4M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $271,0002016 | $94,0002025 | −11.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$24.0M2016 | −$56.5M2025 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.3M2016 | $3.8M2025 | +1.5%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02016 | $91,0002023 | — |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
TARA cash flow by activity
TARA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
TARA cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$57.4M | −$44.6M | −$40.4M | −$66.0M | −$47.3M | −$34.0M | −$15.0M | −$20.7M | −$30.0M | −$28.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $362,000 | $332,000 | $341,000 | $248,000 | $117,000 | $196,000 | $16,000 | $115,000 | $148,000 | $123,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.8M | $4.1M | $6.1M | $6.7M | $10.4M | $9.7M | $943,000 | $3.4M | $926 | $3.3M |
| Change in working capital | −$2.9M | $4.0M | −$4.1M | $539,000 | $534,000 | $629,000 | −$1.9M | −$6.0M | $4.4M | $1.3M |
| Other non-cash items | −$173,000 | $324,000 | $569,000 | $32.0M | $1.7M | $0 | $259,000 | −$76,000 | $3.1M | $80,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$56.4M | −$35.8M | −$37.6M | −$26.5M | −$34.5M | −$23.4M | −$15.6M | −$23.2M | −$22.4M | −$23.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$94,000 | −$63,000 | −$45,000 | −$120,000 | −$596,000 | −$884,000 | −$16,000 | −$119,000 | −$35,000 | −$271,000 |
| Investments (net) | −$139.4M | $19.2M | $20.2M | $14.9M | −$97.6M | $2.8M | $2.5M | $18.5M | −$16.1M | $20.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $63,000 | $32.9M | $120,000 | $0 | $884,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$139.5M | $19.2M | $53.1M | $14.9M | −$98.2M | $2.8M | $2.5M | $18.4M | −$16.1M | $19.9M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | −$91,000 | −$90,000 | −$228,000 | $94.0M | — | $3.0M | $23.0M | $208,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | $0 | −$1.7M | −$1.7M | −$1.7M | −$1.7M | — |
| Shares issued | $81.0M | $136.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179.5M | $39.6M | $2.9M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $1.8M | $3.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$82.4M | −$37.4M | −$1.2M | $1.7M | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $82.7M | $139.9M | −$91,000 | −$90,000 | −$228,000 | $189.4M | $500,000 | $3.0M | $23.0M | $208,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$113.1M | $123.2M | $15.5M | −$11.6M | −$132.9M | $168.8M | −$13.2M | −$1.8M | −$15.2M | −$3.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $50.4M | $163.5M | $40.3M | $24.9M | $36.5M | $169.4M | $6.2M | $19.4M | $21.2M | $36.4M |
| Free cash flow | −$56.5M | −$35.9M | −$37.6M | −$26.6M | −$35.1M | −$24.3M | −$15.7M | −$23.4M | −$22.4M | −$24.0M |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$21.7M | −$17.8M | −$17.3M | −$13.3M | −$15.0M | −$11.9M | −$12.8M | −$11.2M | −$9.5M | −$11.1M | −$10.2M | −$9.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $72,000 | $90,000 | $93,000 | $88,000 | $98,000 | $83,000 | $82,000 | $84,000 | $83,000 | $83,000 | $107,000 | $128,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $903,000 | $833,000 | $904,000 | $931,000 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.5M | $1.4M |
| Change in working capital | $4.7M | −$5.1M | −$731,000 | −$206,000 | $1.8M | −$3.8M | $2.5M | $1.8M | $436,000 | −$771,000 | −$227,000 | $1.9M |
| Other non-cash items | $120,000 | $93,000 | −$48,000 | −$123,000 | −$99,000 | $97,000 | −$20,000 | −$77,000 | $243,000 | $178,000 | $189,000 | $6.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$15.4M | −$21.3M | −$16.9M | −$12.5M | −$12.2M | −$14.7M | −$9.3M | −$8.4M | −$7.7M | −$10.4M | −$8.7M | $128,000 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$332,000 | $0 | −$24,000 | −$4,000 | −$22,000 | −$44,000 | $0 | −$8,000 | −$55,000 | $0 | $0 | −$37,000 |
| Investments (net) | $18.1M | −$14.7M | −$26.9M | −$6.5M | −$47.7M | −$58.4M | $22.5M | −$29.4M | $2.9M | $23.1M | $14.5M | $6.4M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $22,000 | $44,000 | $0 | $8,000 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $37,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | $17.8M | −$14.7M | −$26.9M | −$6.5M | −$47.7M | −$58.4M | $22.5M | −$29.4M | $2.9M | $23.1M | $14.5M | $6.4M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$11,000 | −$11,000 | — | — | −$2,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $76,000 | −$76,000 | $91,000 | −$27,000 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $81.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $94.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$26,000 | $1.1M | $0 | $13,000 | $8,000 | $1.7M | $3.8M | $11,000 | $42.0M | $0 | −$87,000 | $27,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$26,000 | $1.1M | $81.0M | $13,000 | $8,000 | $1.7M | $97.8M | $0 | $42.1M | −$76,000 | $4,000 | −$2,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $2.3M | −$34.9M | $37.1M | −$18.9M | −$60.0M | −$71.3M | $111.0M | −$37.8M | $37.4M | $12.6M | $5.8M | $126,000 |
| Cash at end of period | $17.8M | $15.5M | $50.4M | $12.6M | $31.5M | $91.5M | $163.5M | $52.5M | $89.6M | $52.2M | $40.3M | $126,000 |
| Free cash flow | −$15.7M | −$21.3M | −$17.0M | −$12.5M | −$12.3M | −$14.8M | −$9.3M | −$8.4M | −$7.7M | −$10.4M | −$8.7M | $128,000 |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2,803.6% | — | — | — | −720.2% | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
TARA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Protara Therapeutics generated -$56.4 million of cash from operations and spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$56.5 million. Cash and equivalents fell by $113.1 million over the year.
Related: TARA income statement, TARA balance sheet. See the TARA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TARA cash flow FAQ
What is Protara Therapeutics's free cash flow?
Protara Therapeutics's free cash flow was -$56.5 million in fiscal 2025: -$56.4 million of operating cash flow minus $0.1 million of capital expenditures It was -$35.9 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Protara Therapeutics generate from operations?
Protara Therapeutics generated -$56.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Protara Therapeutics spend on capital expenditures?
Protara Therapeutics spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $0.1 million the year before.