Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) Ownership
STVN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 49.7M
- Float
- 49.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.22% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.53 short interest down 3.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.55%
- Insiders 1.81%
STVN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.57% | 7.0M | $132.4M | −1.5M (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.06% | 5.6M | $106.3M | +1.1M (+25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 1.27% | 3.5M | $65.7M | −15,075 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 1.09% | 3.0M | $56.1M | +2.6M (+768.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.95% | 2.6M | $49.2M | +311,538 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BAMCO Inc | 0.91% | 2.5M | $47.2M | −5,567 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.48% | 1.3M | $24.7M | −11,229 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Crédit Agricole S.A. | 0.48% | 1.3M | $24.5M | +926,285 (+249.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.46% | 1.3M | $23.7M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 0.45% | 1.2M | $23.1M | +1.1M (+676.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 0.43% | 1.2M | $22.4M | −84,436 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.34% | 916K | $17.3M | +75,030 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.31% | 834K | $15.8M | −15,000 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.29% | 792K | $15.0M | +358,297 (+82.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nicholas Company Inc | 0.27% | 744K | $14.1M | −430 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 0.25% | 696K | $13.1M | −349,810 (−33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cooper Investors Pty Limited | 0.24% | 668K | $12.6M | +28,265 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Mutual Of America Capital Management LLC | 0.22% | 612K | $11.6M | −34,162 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Riverbridge Partners LLC | 0.22% | 601K | $11.3M | −72,634 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc | 0.21% | 575K | $10.9M | +448,470 (+355.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 8.2M shares and 10 cut 2.1M.
STVN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.16% | 3.2M | $59.9M | +611,975 (+23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 1.13% | 3.1M | $58.2M | −406,516 (−11.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Baron Discovery Institutional | 0.62% | 1.7M | $31.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DPAM B Eqs NewGems Sust A Dis | 0.48% | 1.3M | $24.5M | +476,403 (+58.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Artisan Small Cap Investor | 0.31% | 838K | $15.8M | −18,350 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Polar Capital Glb Healthcare Ord | 0.24% | 660K | $12.5M | +659,986 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Conestoga SMid Cap Investors | 0.23% | 631K | $11.9M | +34,493 (+5.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | AMG TimesSquare Mid Cap Growth Z | 0.23% | 621K | $11.7M | −14,700 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.23% | 618K | $11.7M | +2,611 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | ProfitlichSchmidlin Fonds UI I | 0.22% | 601K | $11.4M | −279,307 (−31.7%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nicholas II I | 0.19% | 515K | $9.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ave Maria Value | 0.19% | 510K | $9.6M | +85,000 (+20.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.18% | 488K | $9.2M | +39,110 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FAM Small Cap Investor | 0.17% | 465K | $8.8M | +464,890 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 0.15% | 415K | $7.8M | +32,550 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.15% | 409K | $7.7M | +409,323 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.14% | 388K | $7.3M | −2,936 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Baron Generational Growth Retail | 0.13% | 364K | $6.9M | +363,954 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AST Small-Cap Equity Portfolio | 0.13% | 351K | $6.6M | +5,720 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 0.13% | 343K | $6.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STVN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STVN
Institutional investors own 99.6% of Stevanato Group S.p.A.'s shares and insiders 1.81%. The largest holder is Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC with 2.57% of the shares (7.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.22% of the float, or 3.53 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.4% since 2020.
Related: STVN analyst forecast, STVN key metrics, STVN dividend history. See the STVN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STVN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stevanato Group S.p.A. stock?
The largest shareholders of Stevanato Group S.p.A. are Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC (2.57%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (2.06%), TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC (1.27%), Van Berkom and Associates Inc (1.09%), Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (0.95%).
What percentage of Stevanato Group S.p.A. is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.6% of Stevanato Group S.p.A.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.81%.
Which funds own Stevanato Group S.p.A.?
The largest fund holders of Stevanato Group S.p.A. are Neuberger Genesis Inv (1.16%), Conestoga Small Cap Investors (1.13%), Baron Discovery Institutional (0.62%), DPAM B Eqs NewGems Sust A Dis (0.48%), Artisan Small Cap Investor (0.31%).
What is Stevanato Group S.p.A.'s short interest?
1.1M shares of Stevanato Group S.p.A. were sold short, 2.22% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.53 days to cover.
How many shares of Stevanato Group S.p.A. are outstanding?
Stevanato Group S.p.A. has 49.7M shares outstanding, of which 49.0M are in the public float.