Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) Balance Sheet
STVN balance sheet, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros€2.54B assets = €1.06B liabilities + €1.49B equity
Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what STVN owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.
STVN financial health
Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.
STVN balance sheet trends, 2018–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | €781.6M2018 | €2.54B2025 | +18.4%/yr | |
| Total liabilities | €550.2M2018 | €1.06B2025 | +9.8%/yr | |
| Shareholders’ equity | €231.6M2018 | €1.49B2025 | +30.4%/yr | |
| Cash & short-term investments | €114.7M2018 | €132.7M2025 | +2.1%/yr | |
| Total debt | €317.1M2018 | €470.7M2025 | +5.8%/yr | |
| Net cash (debt) | −€202.4M2018 | −€338.0M2025 | −€135.5M | |
| Working capital | €151.0M2018 | €398.8M2025 | +€247.9M | |
| Current ratio | 1.622018 | 1.742025 | +0.13 | |
| Debt / equity | 1.372018 | 0.322025 | −1.05 | |
| Shares outstanding | 300.4M2018 | 273.0M2025 | −1.4%/yr |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
STVN assets
STVN liabilities and equity
STVN debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.
STVN balance sheet in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||||||
| Cash & short-term investments | €132.7M | €98.3M | €70.4M | €256.6M | €438.2M | €157.1M | €126.3M | €114.7M |
| Cash & equivalents | €130.5M | €98.3M | €69.6M | €228.7M | €411.0M | €115.6M | €85.4M | €74.5M |
| Short-term investments | €2.2M | €0 | €749,000 | €27.9M | €27.2M | €41.5M | €40.9M | €40.1M |
| Receivables | €542.2M | €529.9M | €522.5M | €369.5M | €278.4M | €167.2M | €160.6M | €181.0M |
| Inventory | €268.1M | €245.2M | €255.3M | €213.3M | €148.9M | €139.4M | €131.9M | €98.6M |
| Other current assets | €0 | €6.8M | €13.7M | €6.4M | €422,000 | €29.0M | €30.9M | €575,000 |
| Total current assets | €934.4M | €880.1M | €861.9M | €845.8M | €866.0M | €492.8M | €449.6M | €394.9M |
| Property, plant & equipment (net) | €1.40B | €1.26B | €1.05B | €660.7M | €415.4M | €339.0M | €306.9M | €266.4M |
| Goodwill & intangible assets | €86.8M | €83.6M | €81.0M | €79.4M | €79.2M | €81.1M | €82.1M | €81.8M |
| Long-term investments | €5.6M | €5.6M | €5.2M | €1.8M | €2.0M | €3.5M | €4.6M | €4.7M |
| Other non-current assets | €112.8M | €95.3M | €76.8M | €72.0M | €56.3M | €51.5M | €39.0M | €33.8M |
| Total assets | €2.54B | €2.33B | €2.07B | €1.66B | €1.42B | €968.0M | €882.2M | €781.6M |
| Liabilities | ||||||||
| Accounts payable | €263.2M | €231.0M | €277.8M | €239.2M | €164.8M | €118.7M | €95.1M | €91.8M |
| Short-term debt | €121.7M | €111.9M | €141.4M | €70.0M | €42.7M | €68.9M | €70.2M | €54.7M |
| Deferred revenue | €43.8M | €44.7M | €58.8M | €53.9M | €50.6M | €56.9M | €50.4M | €46.7M |
| Total current liabilities | €535.6M | €477.5M | €574.4M | €462.5M | €338.6M | €316.2M | €262.9M | €243.9M |
| Long-term debt | €337.8M | €305.2M | €242.0M | €133.8M | €184.0M | €273.9M | €284.2M | €245.2M |
| Lease obligations | €13.8M | €16.9M | €18.9M | €20.0M | €23.1M | €25.6M | €26.1M | €20.6M |
| Other long-term liabilities | €183.6M | €141.7M | €122.5M | €67.5M | €54.6M | €67.7M | €69.6M | €61.1M |
| Total liabilities | €1.06B | €924.4M | €938.9M | €663.8M | €577.2M | €657.8M | €616.7M | €550.2M |
| Shareholders' equity | ||||||||
| Common stock & paid-in capital | €22.2M | €22.2M | €21.7M | €21.7M | €21.7M | €20.0M | €20.0M | €20.0M |
| Retained earnings (deficit) | €876.4M | €863.4M | €757.9M | €623.4M | €27.0M | €355.6M | €287.3M | — |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | €55.0M | −€13.8M | −€9.1M | −€10.5M | €686.1M | €212.0M | €206.3M | €170.2M |
| Minority interest | €38,000 | €46,000 | €115,000 | −€220,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Total shareholders' equity | €1.49B | €1.40B | €1.13B | €996.1M | €842.1M | €310.5M | €265.5M | €231.6M |
| Key figures | ||||||||
| Total debt | €470.7M | €429.0M | €396.6M | €218.4M | €244.3M | €363.0M | €375.7M | €317.1M |
| Net cash (debt) | −€338.0M | −€330.7M | −€326.2M | €38.3M | €193.9M | −€205.9M | −€249.4M | −€202.4M |
| Working capital | €398.8M | €402.6M | €287.5M | €383.3M | €527.3M | €176.6M | €186.6M | €151.0M |
| Tangible book value | €1.40B | €1.32B | €1.05B | €916.7M | €762.9M | €229.3M | €183.4M | €149.8M |
| Shares outstanding | 273.0M | 272.9M | 265.0M | 264.7M | 264.7M | 264.7M | 264.7M | 300.4M |
| Current ratio | 1.74 | 1.84 | 1.50 | 1.83 | 2.56 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.62 |
| Quick ratio | 1.26 | 1.32 | 1.03 | 1.35 | 2.12 | 1.03 | 1.09 | 1.21 |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 1.17 | 1.42 | 1.37 |
| Equity / assets | 58.4% | 60.3% | 54.7% | 60.0% | 59.3% | 32.1% | 30.1% | 29.6% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||||||||||
| Cash & short-term investments | €83.6M | €112.7M | €132.7M | €113.3M | €94.2M | €90.7M | €98.3M | €78.0M | €78.1M | €186.3M | €70.4M | €64.8M |
| Cash & equivalents | €78.6M | €111.7M | €130.5M | €113.3M | €94.2M | €90.7M | €98.3M | €78.0M | €78.1M | €186.3M | €69.6M | €64.8M |
| Short-term investments | €4.9M | €1.1M | €2.2M | — | €11.6M | — | €0 | — | €2.0M | €3.3M | €749,000 | €2.4M |
| Receivables | €539.7M | €506.7M | €542.2M | €489.9M | €480.8M | €487.6M | €529.9M | €268.1M | €486.4M | €467.0M | €522.5M | €388.1M |
| Inventory | €309.0M | €294.4M | €268.1M | €274.7M | €274.1M | €261.7M | €245.2M | €286.6M | €302.8M | €283.1M | €255.3M | €277.1M |
| Other current assets | €503,000 | €606,000 | €0 | €6.5M | €11.7M | €5.5M | €6.8M | €230.9M | €2.3M | €3.3M | €13.7M | €58.5M |
| Total current assets | €932.7M | €914.4M | €934.4M | €884.5M | €860.7M | €845.5M | €880.1M | €863.5M | €869.7M | €939.8M | €861.9M | €788.6M |
| Property, plant & equipment (net) | €1.49B | €1.47B | €1.40B | €1.33B | €1.29B | €1.28B | €1.26B | €1.17B | €1.16B | €1.11B | €1.05B | €984.8M |
| Goodwill & intangible assets | €88.6M | €86.5M | €86.8M | €83.5M | €83.5M | €83.1M | €83.6M | €83.1M | €82.2M | €81.0M | €81.0M | €75.8M |
| Long-term investments | €1.2M | €5.6M | €5.6M | €5.5M | €5.4M | €5.6M | €5.6M | €0 | €5.8M | €5.2M | €5.2M | €3.7M |
| Other non-current assets | €109.2M | €111.1M | €112.8M | €110.3M | €107.8M | €106.8M | €95.3M | €92.7M | €83.1M | €79.3M | €76.8M | €74.0M |
| Total assets | €2.62B | €2.58B | €2.54B | €2.41B | €2.35B | €2.32B | €2.33B | €2.21B | €2.20B | €2.21B | €2.07B | €1.93B |
| Liabilities | ||||||||||||
| Accounts payable | €255.9M | €254.4M | €263.2M | €210.4M | €223.9M | €231.2M | €231.0M | €246.2M | €256.9M | €239.4M | €277.8M | €240.6M |
| Short-term debt | €123.9M | €124.8M | €121.7M | €82.9M | €73.3M | €80.6M | €111.9M | €73.1M | €63.5M | €93.5M | €141.4M | €99.5M |
| Deferred revenue | €44.5M | €54.0M | €43.8M | €46.0M | €35.4M | €38.1M | €44.7M | €30.2M | €34.6M | €39.4M | €58.8M | €62.8M |
| Total current liabilities | €578.3M | €560.3M | €535.6M | €467.4M | €481.6M | €463.3M | €477.5M | €477.1M | €499.6M | €488.2M | €574.4M | €560.0M |
| Long-term debt | €312.0M | €312.6M | €337.8M | €358.0M | €331.6M | €302.0M | €305.2M | €276.4M | €240.5M | €267.9M | €242.0M | €183.8M |
| Lease obligations | €11.3M | €16.6M | €13.8M | €14.1M | €14.6M | €15.5M | €16.9M | €17.7M | €17.7M | €18.7M | €18.9M | €17.5M |
| Other long-term liabilities | €178.6M | €180.2M | €183.6M | €151.3M | €140.2M | €143.0M | €141.7M | €138.1M | €132.8M | €126.2M | €122.5M | €86.5M |
| Total liabilities | €1.07B | €1.05B | €1.06B | €976.9M | €953.4M | €908.3M | €924.4M | €891.5M | €872.8M | €882.3M | €938.9M | €830.3M |
| Shareholders' equity | ||||||||||||
| Common stock & paid-in capital | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €22.2M | €21.7M | €21.7M |
| Retained earnings (deficit) | €1.03B | €1.02B | €876.4M | — | — | €890.8M | €863.4M | — | €39.4M | €777.5M | €757.9M | €711.9M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | −€33.8M | −€43.5M | €55.0M | €1.32B | €1.32B | −€29.6M | −€13.8M | €1.23B | €1.26B | €1.29B | −€9.1M | €974.5M |
| Minority interest | €33,000 | €36,000 | €38,000 | €41,000 | €43,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total shareholders' equity | €1.55B | €1.53B | €1.49B | €1.44B | €1.40B | €1.42B | €1.40B | €1.32B | €1.32B | €1.33B | €1.13B | €1.10B |
| Key figures | ||||||||||||
| Total debt | €443.0M | €448.5M | €470.7M | €450.3M | €415.0M | €393.4M | €429.0M | €361.8M | €315.9M | €374.0M | €396.6M | €295.8M |
| Net cash (debt) | −€359.4M | −€335.8M | −€338.0M | −€337.0M | −€320.8M | −€302.6M | −€330.7M | −€283.8M | −€237.8M | −€187.7M | −€326.2M | −€230.9M |
| Working capital | €354.5M | €354.1M | €398.8M | €417.1M | €379.1M | €382.2M | €402.6M | €386.5M | €370.1M | €451.6M | €287.5M | €228.7M |
| Tangible book value | €1.46B | €1.44B | €1.40B | €1.35B | €1.31B | €1.33B | €1.32B | €1.24B | €1.24B | €1.25B | €1.05B | €1.02B |
| Shares outstanding | 273.0M | 273.0M | 273.0M | 273.0M | 272.9M | 272.9M | 272.9M | 272.9M | 272.8M | 266.0M | 265.5M | 265.0M |
| Current ratio | 1.61 | 1.63 | 1.74 | 1.89 | 1.79 | 1.83 | 1.84 | 1.81 | 1.74 | 1.92 | 1.50 | 1.41 |
| Quick ratio | 1.08 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.25 | 1.32 | 0.73 | 1.13 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 0.81 |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.27 |
| Equity / assets | 59.2% | 59.2% | 58.4% | 59.5% | 59.4% | 60.9% | 60.3% | 59.7% | 60.3% | 60.1% | 54.7% | 56.9% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported (latest annual report filed March 4, 2026); data from EODHD.
STVN financial position
At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Stevanato Group S.p.A. had total assets of €2.5 billion (up 9.2% from a year earlier), total liabilities of €1.1 billion and shareholders' equity of €1.5 billion. It held €132.7 million in cash and short-term investments against €470.7 million of debt, net debt of €338.0 million. Its current ratio was 1.74. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were €2.6 billion and equity €1.5 billion.
Related: STVN income statement, STVN cash flow statement, STVN key metrics. See the STVN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STVN balance sheet FAQ
What are Stevanato Group S.p.A.'s total assets?
Stevanato Group S.p.A. reported total assets of €2.5 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with €2.3 billion a year earlier.
How much debt does Stevanato Group S.p.A. have?
Stevanato Group S.p.A. had €470.7 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.32.
How much cash does Stevanato Group S.p.A. have?
Stevanato Group S.p.A. held €132.7 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with €470.7 million of debt that is net debt of €338.0 million.
What is Stevanato Group S.p.A.'s book value?
Stevanato Group S.p.A.'s shareholders' equity (book value) was €1.5 billion at the end of fiscal 2025.
What is Stevanato Group S.p.A.'s current ratio?
Stevanato Group S.p.A. had current assets of €934.4 million and current liabilities of €535.6 million, a current ratio of 1.74 (it can cover its short-term obligations).
How much goodwill does Stevanato Group S.p.A. have?
Stevanato Group S.p.A. carried €86.8 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 3.4% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.