STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) Ownership
STAA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.85% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 50.1M
- Float
- 26.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.55% 3.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.26 short interest down 19.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.72%
- Insiders 0.85%
STAA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROADWOOD CAPITAL Inc | 32.16% | 16.1M | $343.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 13.42% | 6.7M | $143.2M | +65,036 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 8.33% | 4.2M | $88.8M | +1.7M (+71.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Yunqi Capital Ltd | 6.50% | 3.3M | $69.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.86% | 2.4M | $51.8M | +1.6M (+196.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.29% | 2.2M | $45.7M | +1.1M (+101.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.95% | 2.0M | $42.1M | −144,016 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.53% | 1.8M | $37.6M | −63,642 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Anatole Investment Management Ltd | 3.29% | 1.7M | $35.1M | +50,000 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.10% | 1.6M | $33.0M | −137,863 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.62% | 1.3M | $28.0M | −183,237 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.15% | 1.1M | $22.9M | +59,502 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Seas Capital LP | 2.07% | 1.0M | $22.1M | +1.0M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.73% | 867K | $18.4M | +46,360 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Capital Management Inc | 1.69% | 847K | $18.0M | −31,376 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AI-Squared Management Ltd | 1.08% | 542K | $11.5M | +274,336 (+102.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.89% | 446K | $9.5M | +37,137 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Defender Capital, LLC. | 0.86% | 430K | $9.1M | −1,425 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.84% | 423K | $9.0M | +22,894 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 0.73% | 365K | $7.8M | +365,200 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.4M shares and 6 cut 562K.
STAA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.57% | 1.8M | $38.1M | +462 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.89% | 949K | $20.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.58% | 791K | $16.8M | −9,088 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.35% | 678K | $14.4M | −8,979 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.75% | 377K | $8.0M | −15,220 (−3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.74% | 371K | $7.9M | +2,689 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.62% | 312K | $6.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.55% | 277K | $5.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.51% | 257K | $5.5M | −326 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 246K | $5.2M | −1,746 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 178K | $3.8M | −17,201 (−8.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.31% | 157K | $3.3M | +99 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.30% | 152K | $3.2M | +121,110 (+394.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.30% | 149K | $3.2M | +1,568 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.29% | 145K | $3.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.27% | 134K | $2.9M | −76,794 (−36.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.24% | 122K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.24% | 122K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P®HlthCrEqpmntETF | 0.24% | 122K | $2.6M | −2,972 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 0.21% | 107K | $2.3M | −72,156 (−40.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STAA insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $18.61 | 316,017 | $5.9M |
| 2026-03-12 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $18.12 | 299,432 | $5.4M |
| 2026-03-11 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $17.52 | 54,764 | $959,465 |
| 2026-01-09 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $22.05 | 27,485 | $606,044 |
| 2026-01-08 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $21.94 | 3,240 | $71,086 |
| 2026-01-07 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $22.00 | 66,467 | $1.5M |
| 2026-01-06 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $21.62 | 336,946 | $7.3M |
| 2025-11-21 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $27.86 | 797,486 | $22.2M |
| 2025-11-20 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $27.14 | 393,382 | $10.7M |
| 2025-11-19 | Broadwood Partners, L.P. | Buy | $26.42 | 309,132 | $8.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STAA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STAA
Institutional investors own 111.7% of STAAR Surgical's shares and insiders 0.85%. The largest holder is BROADWOOD CAPITAL Inc with 32.16% of the shares (16.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.55% of the float, or 3.26 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 29.0% since 2014.
Related: STAA analyst forecast, STAA key metrics. See the STAA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STAA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STAAR Surgical stock?
The largest shareholders of STAAR Surgical are BROADWOOD CAPITAL Inc (32.16%), BlackRock Inc (13.42%), Madison Avenue Partners, LP (8.33%), Yunqi Capital Ltd (6.50%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (4.86%).
What percentage of STAAR Surgical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.7% of STAAR Surgical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.85%.
Which funds own STAAR Surgical?
The largest fund holders of STAAR Surgical are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.89%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.58%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.35%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (0.75%).
What is STAAR Surgical's short interest?
3.7M shares of STAAR Surgical were sold short, 15.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling STAAR Surgical?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in STAAR Surgical (since November 19, 2025), 10 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of STAAR Surgical are outstanding?
STAAR Surgical has 50.1M shares outstanding, of which 26.1M are in the public float.