STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: STAAOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where STAA’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$34.2M
−317.7% vs 2024
Capital expenditures
$5.8M
2.4% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$40.0M
−16.7% margin
Returned to shareholders
$6.5M
Change in cash
$9.0M
cash at year-end $153.2M
Investments (net): $52.2MInvestments (net)$52.2MOther financing: $1.9MOther financing$1.9MCurrency & other: $1.4MCurrency & other$1.4MCash used in operations: $34.2MCash used in operations$34.2M · 62%Share buybacks: $6.5MShare buybacks$6.5M · 12%Capital expenditures: $5.8MCapital expenditures$5.8M · 10%Added to cash: $9.0MAdded to cash$9.0M · 16%$55.5M
Cash from operations
−$34.2M
Capital expenditures
−$5.8M
Investments (net)
+$52.2M
Share buybacks (net)
−$6.5M
Other financing
+$1.9M
Currency & other
+$1.4M
Change in cash
$9.0M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

STAA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

STAA cash flow trends, 2016–2025

STAAR Surgical Company cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$1.0M2016−$34.2M2025—
Capital expenditures$3.2M2016$5.8M2025+6.9%/yr
Free cash flow−$2.2M2016−$40.0M2025—
Free cash flow margin−2.6%2016−16.7%2025−14.1 pts
Operating cash flow / net income2.5720180.682023−1.89
Stock-based compensation$8.6M2016$30.6M2025+15.2%/yr
Dividends paid$4.0M2016$9,6732023−57.7%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$611,0002016$6.5M2025+30.0%/yr
Capex / revenue3.9%20162.4%2025−1.5 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

STAA cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

STAA net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

STAA cash flow statement

STAAR Surgical Company annual cash flow statement
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Operating activities
Net income−$80.4M−$20.2M$21.3M$39.0M$27.5M$5.9M$14.0M$5.0M−$2.1M−$12.1M
Depreciation & amortization$8.3M$6.9M$5.1M$4.5M$3.6M$3.1M$3.7M$2.5M$3.4M$2.9M
Stock-based compensation$30.6M$27.2M$23.5M$20.4M$14.6M$12.1M$10.5M$6.8M$3.2M$8.6M
Change in working capital−$16.3M−$5.4M−$40.8M−$29.1M−$2.4M−$2.8M−$1.2M−$4.5M−$4.0M$2.2M
Other non-cash items$23.6M$7.2M$5.4M$958,000$596,000$2.6M−$1.3M$3.1M$2.5M−$446,000
Cash from operating activities−$34.2M$15.7M$14.6M$35.7M$44.0M$21.0M$25.8M$12.8M$2.9M$1.0M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$5.8M−$23.4M−$18.2M−$18.1M−$13.6M−$8.4M−$10.2M−$2.2M−$1.0M−$3.2M
Investments (net)$52.2M−$59.2M$74.3M−$156.4M−$13.6M−$8.4M−$10.2M−$2.2M−$1.0M−$3.2M
Acquisitions & other investing$0$23.4M$18.2M$18.1M$13.6M$8.4M$10.2M$2.2M$1.0M$3.2M
Cash from investing activities$46.3M−$59.2M$74.3M−$156.4M−$13.6M−$8.4M−$10.2M−$2.2M−$1.0M−$3.2M
Financing activities
Dividends paid——−$9,673————−$5.2M−$4.0M−$4.0M
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$6.5M−$1.5M−$2.1M$0$0$20.6M$3.5M−$54,000−$234,000−$611,000
Net borrowing (repayment)−$42,000−$165,000−$161,000−$126,000−$1.6M−$515,000−$2.0M−$2.7M−$1.3M$1.1M
Shares issued$3,000$2,000$1,000$1,000$1,000$1,000$2,000$72.2M$0$0
Other financing$1.9M$7.4M$9.7M$8.4M$19.4M−$561,000−$1.3M$10.4M$7.9M$6.4M
Cash from financing activities−$4.6M$5.7M$7.4M$8.3M$17.8M$19.6M$149,000$74.6M$2.4M$3.0M
Summary
Net change in cash$9.0M−$38.9M$96.6M−$113.2M$47.3M$32.5M$16.0M$85.4M$4.5M$597,000
Cash at end of period$153.2M$144.2M$183.0M$86.5M$199.7M$152.5M$120.0M$104.0M$18.6M$14.0M
Free cash flow−$40.0M−$7.7M−$3.6M$17.6M$30.3M$12.5M$15.6M$10.5M$1.8M−$2.2M
Free cash flow margin−16.7%−2.4%−1.1%6.2%13.2%7.7%10.4%8.5%2.0%−2.6%
Capex / revenue2.4%7.5%5.6%6.4%5.9%5.1%6.8%1.8%1.2%3.9%
Operating cash flow / net income——0.680.921.603.541.842.57——

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

STAA cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), STAAR Surgical generated -$34.2 million of cash from operations (down 317.7%) and spent $5.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$40.0 million, −16.7% of revenue. It returned $6.5 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($6.5 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $9.0 million over the year.

Related: STAA income statement, STAA balance sheet. See the STAA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

STAA cash flow FAQ

What is STAAR Surgical's free cash flow?

STAAR Surgical's free cash flow was -$40.0 million in fiscal 2025: -$34.2 million of operating cash flow minus $5.8 million of capital expenditures It was -$7.7 million a year earlier..

How much cash does STAAR Surgical generate from operations?

STAAR Surgical generated -$34.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does STAAR Surgical spend on capital expenditures?

STAAR Surgical spent $5.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 2.4% of revenue, compared with $23.4 million the year before.

How much stock does STAAR Surgical buy back?

STAAR Surgical spent $6.5 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

Medical Instruments & Supplies: cash flow