Surrozen, Inc. (SRZN) Ownership
SRZN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 115.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 11.8M
- Float
- 3.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 33.55% 2.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.53 short interest down 0.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 115.65%
- Insiders 3.14%
SRZN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 12.53% | 1.5M | $34.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 9.41% | 1.1M | $25.9M | +339,365 (+44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 770K | $18.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | 5.81% | 683K | $16.0M | −48,059 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 5.65% | 664K | $15.6M | +664,272 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | VR Adviser, LLC | 5.38% | 633K | $14.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | StemPoint Capital LP | 5.13% | 603K | $14.1M | −118,822 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.29% | 504K | $11.8M | +274,592 (+119.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 3.68% | 432K | $10.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BlackRock Inc | 3.36% | 395K | $9.3M | +367,013 (+1,317.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.34% | 393K | $9.2M | +223,458 (+132.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BRAIDWELL LP | 3.32% | 391K | $9.2M | −5,347 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 2.59% | 305K | $7.1M | −33,942 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | 5AM Venture Management, LLC | 2.31% | 271K | $6.4M | −116,250 (−30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 2.21% | 260K | $6.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.74% | 205K | $4.8M | +1,144 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.72% | 202K | $4.7M | +135,803 (+206.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Longwood Capital Partners LLC | 1.48% | 173K | $4.1M | +548 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Regents Of The University Of California | 1.13% | 133K | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street Corp | 1.13% | 133K | $3.1M | +105,358 (+380.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.1M shares and 5 cut 322K.
SRZN top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.40% | 282K | $6.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.62% | 191K | $4.5M | −2,176 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc | 1.10% | 129K | $3.0M | +129,231 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.68% | 80K | $1.9M | +670 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.59% | 70K | $1.6M | −88 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.37% | 43K | $1.0M | +925 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.36% | 43K | $997,560 | +654 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Small/Md Cp Gr Alpha ETF | 0.29% | 34K | $799,913 | +34,126 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.20% | 23K | $546,855 | −161 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.15% | 18K | $422,436 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 16K | $378,908 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.12% | 14K | $321,761 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 14K | $320,167 | −3,640 (−21.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.11% | 13K | $304,579 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.08% | 9,780 | $229,243 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.07% | 7,973 | $186,887 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.07% | 7,834 | $183,629 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.06% | 7,114 | $166,752 | +245 (+3.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SRZN insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $24.69 | 106,658 | $2.6M |
| 2026-03-23 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $24.90 | 15,223 | $379,053 |
| 2026-03-16 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $24.99 | 1,190 | $29,738 |
| 2026-03-13 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $24.88 | 35,433 | $881,573 |
| 2026-03-12 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $24.99 | 12,374 | $309,226 |
| 2026-02-12 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $23.86 | 1,093 | $26,079 |
| 2026-02-11 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $23.57 | 17,763 | $418,674 |
| 2026-02-03 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $21.94 | 4,355 | $95,549 |
| 2026-02-02 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $21.38 | 731 | $15,629 |
| 2026-01-30 | Tcg Crossover Gp Ii, Llc | Buy | $21.39 | 4,271 | $91,357 |
| 2026-01-20 | Group Gp Lp Column III | Buy | $19.60 | 18,052 | $353,819 |
| 2026-01-20 | Tim Kutzkey | Buy | $19.60 | 18,052 | $353,819 |
| 2026-01-16 | Group Gp Lp Column III | Buy | $20.00 | 2,562 | $51,240 |
| 2026-01-16 | Tim Kutzkey | Buy | $20.00 | 2,562 | $51,240 |
| 2026-01-15 | Tim Kutzkey | Buy | $19.89 | 11,893 | $236,552 |
| 2026-01-15 | Group Gp Lp Column III | Buy | $19.89 | 11,893 | $236,552 |
| 2026-01-14 | Group Gp Lp Column III | Buy | $19.99 | 5,523 | $110,405 |
| 2026-01-14 | Tim Kutzkey | Buy | $19.99 | 5,523 | $110,405 |
| 2026-01-13 | Group Gp Lp Column III | Buy | $19.80 | 12,470 | $246,906 |
| 2026-01-13 | Tim Kutzkey | Buy | $19.80 | 12,470 | $246,906 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SRZN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SRZN
Institutional investors own 115.6% of Surrozen's shares and insiders 3.14%. The largest holder is TCG Crossover Management, LLC with 12.53% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 33.55% of the float, or 2.53 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,043.6% since 2020.
Related: SRZN analyst forecast, SRZN key metrics. See the SRZN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SRZN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Surrozen stock?
The largest shareholders of Surrozen are TCG Crossover Management, LLC (12.53%), Boxer Capital Management, LLC (9.41%), Kalehua Capital Management LLC (6.55%), Millennium Management LLC (5.81%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (5.65%).
What percentage of Surrozen is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 115.6% of Surrozen's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.14%.
Which funds own Surrozen?
The largest fund holders of Surrozen are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.40%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.62%), MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc (1.10%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.68%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.59%).
What is Surrozen's short interest?
2.2M shares of Surrozen were sold short, 33.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.53 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Surrozen?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Surrozen (since January 13, 2026), 20 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Surrozen are outstanding?
Surrozen has 11.8M shares outstanding, of which 3.5M are in the public float.