TD SYNNEX Corporation (SNX) Ownership
SNX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 79.8M
- Float
- 73.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.57% 1.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.76 short interest up 10.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.05%
- Insiders 4.95%
- Other investors 0.01%
SNX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.18% | 7.3M | $1.81B | +34,793 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 8.08% | 6.4M | $1.59B | +883,266 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.90% | 3.9M | $964.8M | −248,801 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.13% | 3.3M | $813.9M | +15,564 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.98% | 2.4M | $587.6M | +22,350 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | LSV Asset Management | 2.79% | 2.2M | $550.0M | +91,920 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Abrams Bison Investments, LLC | 2.53% | 2.0M | $498.9M | −470,593 (−18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.28% | 1.8M | $449.3M | −858,643 (−32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.7M | $426.7M | +20,315 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ninety One UK Limited | 2.07% | 1.6M | $406.8M | −445,614 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.81% | 1.4M | $355.9M | +1.2M (+423.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Brave Warrior Advisors LLC | 1.81% | 1.4M | $355.7M | −1.6M (−52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.79% | 1.4M | $353.3M | −798,554 (−35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.70% | 1.4M | $334.1M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Lyrical Asset Management LP | 1.45% | 1.2M | $285.5M | −19,412 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.23% | 980K | $241.8M | −8,785 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.17% | 932K | $230.1M | −88,411 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.07% | 855K | $210.9M | −372,000 (−30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.92% | 738K | $182.0M | +634,710 (+617.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.91% | 728K | $179.6M | −317,818 (−30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 4.2M shares and 11 cut 5.2M.
SNX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.57% | 2.8M | $702.8M | −1,020 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 2.3M | $567.0M | −5,448 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.03% | 1.6M | $399.7M | −45,030 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.32% | 1.1M | $260.1M | −3,035 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.08% | 862K | $212.6M | +2,800 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.03% | 823K | $203.1M | +29,900 (+3.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.94% | 753K | $185.7M | +1,732 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.86% | 687K | $169.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.77% | 616K | $151.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 591K | $145.9M | +44,453 (+8.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hartford Dividend and Growth Y | 0.57% | 456K | $112.5M | −2,931 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.54% | 433K | $106.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 423K | $104.3M | −592 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 413K | $101.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 364K | $89.7M | −4,123 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Value Discovery | 0.45% | 358K | $88.4M | −16,700 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BMC Global Select R SEK | 0.40% | 318K | $78.4M | −21,630 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 316K | $77.9M | +589 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.39% | 310K | $76.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.39% | 308K | $76.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SNX insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | Miriam Anne Murphy | Sell | $200.14 | 3,025 | $605,424 |
| 2026-04-06 | David Gregory Jordan | Sell | $189.46 | 3,225 | $611,008 |
| 2026-03-04 | Merline Saintil | Sell | $157.75 | 167 | $26,344 |
| 2026-02-06 | Patrick Zammit | Sell | $171.57 | 13,900 | $2.4M |
| 2026-02-02 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $160.63 | 23,365 | $3.8M |
| 2026-01-30 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $160.41 | 492 | $78,922 |
| 2026-01-29 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $160.67 | 25,000 | $4.0M |
| 2026-01-28 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $160.34 | 12,991 | $2.1M |
| 2026-01-05 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $153.77 | 5,000 | $768,850 |
| 2025-12-04 | Merline Saintil | Sell | $153.38 | 168 | $25,768 |
| 2025-12-01 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $152.11 | 5,000 | $760,550 |
| 2025-11-03 | Merline Saintil | Sell | $155.79 | 336 | $52,345 |
| 2025-11-03 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $153.81 | 5,000 | $769,050 |
| 2025-10-31 | Miriam Anne Murphy | Sell | $156.49 | 1,673 | $261,808 |
| 2025-10-21 | Alim Dhanji | Sell | $154.55 | 1,762 | $272,317 |
| 2025-10-16 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $155.90 | 5,000 | $779,500 |
| 2025-09-17 | Marshall Witt | Sell | $149.84 | 861 | $129,012 |
| 2025-08-13 | Ann F Vezina | Sell | $150.42 | 812 | $122,141 |
| 2025-07-22 | Alim Dhanji | Sell | $142.41 | 1,257 | $179,009 |
| 2025-06-27 | Richard T Hume | Sell | $136.23 | 63,310 | $8.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SNX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SNX
Institutional investors own 95.0% of TD SYNNEX's shares and insiders 4.95%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.18% of the shares (7.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.57% of the float, or 1.76 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 106.3% since 2014.
Related: SNX analyst forecast, SNX key metrics, SNX dividend history. See the SNX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SNX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TD SYNNEX stock?
The largest shareholders of TD SYNNEX are BlackRock Inc (9.18%), FMR Inc (8.08%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.90%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.13%), State Street Corp (2.98%).
What percentage of TD SYNNEX is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.0% of TD SYNNEX's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.95%.
Which funds own TD SYNNEX?
The largest fund holders of TD SYNNEX are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.03%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.32%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (1.08%).
What is TD SYNNEX's short interest?
1.8M shares of TD SYNNEX were sold short, 2.57% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling TD SYNNEX?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in TD SYNNEX (since June 27, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of TD SYNNEX are outstanding?
TD SYNNEX has 79.8M shares outstanding, of which 73.5M are in the public float.