ScanSource, Inc. (SCSC) Ownership
SCSC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 109.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 20.1M
- Float
- 19.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.73% 1.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.87 short interest down 1.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.97%
- Insiders 2.24%
SCSC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 19.07% | 3.8M | $230.6M | +163,473 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.51% | 1.7M | $102.9M | −50,714 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 8.15% | 1.6M | $98.5M | −20,117 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 5.51% | 1.1M | $66.6M | +196,504 (+21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 5.32% | 1.1M | $64.3M | −28,335 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.46% | 899K | $54.0M | +46,368 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | LSV Asset Management | 4.26% | 857K | $51.5M | +5,054 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.20% | 846K | $50.8M | −54,272 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.38% | 682K | $40.9M | +92,699 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.86% | 576K | $34.6M | +15,529 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.51% | 506K | $30.4M | +49,390 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.06% | 415K | $24.9M | −26,550 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.04% | 410K | $24.6M | −69,993 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.88% | 379K | $22.8M | +379,089 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.63% | 327K | $19.7M | −29,077 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 1.25% | 251K | $15.1M | −23,270 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.19% | 240K | $14.4M | +20,780 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.16% | 234K | $14.0M | +9,932 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.15% | 232K | $13.9M | +4,811 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 221K | $13.3M | −59,545 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 984K shares and 9 cut 362K.
SCSC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 6.00% | 1.2M | $72.6M | +312 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 4.23% | 853K | $51.2M | +2,664 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 611K | $36.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.66% | 535K | $32.1M | +1,239 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.63% | 531K | $31.8M | −6,144 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wasatch Small Cap Value | 2.25% | 452K | $27.2M | −20,837 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 431K | $25.9M | −13,143 (−3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.83% | 369K | $22.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 280K | $16.8M | −1,771 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.17% | 236K | $14.2M | +1,953 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 1.06% | 214K | $12.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 1.01% | 204K | $12.3M | +310 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.93% | 186K | $11.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.93% | 186K | $11.2M | +390 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.88% | 177K | $10.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 172K | $10.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momt ETF | 0.76% | 152K | $9.1M | −170 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BlackRock Global Equity Mkt Netrl Instl | 0.72% | 145K | $8.7M | −17,124 (−10.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.71% | 142K | $8.5M | −30,500 (−17.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.67% | 135K | $8.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SCSC insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Michael L Baur | Sell | $35.89 | 3,827 | $137,351 |
| 2026-03-13 | Michael L Baur | Sell | $35.76 | 21,173 | $757,146 |
| 2026-02-11 | Charles Alexander Mathis | Buy | $35.20 | 6,000 | $211,200 |
| 2025-12-16 | Michael L Baur | Sell | $41.42 | 9,459 | $391,792 |
| 2025-12-15 | Michael L Baur | Sell | $40.82 | 9,559 | $390,198 |
| 2025-12-12 | Michael L Baur | Sell | $42.09 | 982 | $41,332 |
| 2025-12-11 | Stephen Jones | Sell | $42.30 | 5,020 | $212,346 |
| 2025-09-18 | Michael L Baur | Sell | $44.34 | 47,969 | $2.1M |
| 2025-09-17 | Michael L Baur | Sell | $44.96 | 102,031 | $4.6M |
| 2025-09-03 | Rachel Hayden | Sell | $43.57 | 752 | $32,765 |
| 2025-08-29 | Rachel Hayden | Sell | $44.36 | 833 | $36,952 |
| 2025-08-28 | Rachel Hayden | Sell | $44.69 | 1,080 | $48,265 |
| 2025-08-27 | Rachel Hayden | Sell | $43.27 | 1,012 | $43,789 |
| 2025-06-20 | Rachel Hayden | Sell | $41.27 | 6,738 | $278,077 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SCSC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SCSC
Institutional investors own 109.0% of ScanSource's shares and insiders 2.24%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 19.07% of the shares (3.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.73% of the float, or 3.87 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 23.3% since 2014.
Related: SCSC analyst forecast, SCSC key metrics. See the SCSC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SCSC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ScanSource stock?
The largest shareholders of ScanSource are BlackRock Inc (19.07%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.51%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (8.15%), Pzena Investment Management, LLC (5.51%), Wasatch Advisors LP (5.32%).
What percentage of ScanSource is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 109.0% of ScanSource's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.24%.
Which funds own ScanSource?
The largest fund holders of ScanSource are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (6.00%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (4.23%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.66%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.63%).
What is ScanSource's short interest?
1.0M shares of ScanSource were sold short, 7.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling ScanSource?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in ScanSource (since June 20, 2025), 1 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of ScanSource are outstanding?
ScanSource has 20.1M shares outstanding, of which 19.6M are in the public float.