Insight Enterprises, Inc. (NSIT) Ownership
NSIT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 29.3M
- Float
- 28.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.89% 671K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.87 short interest down 33.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.83%
- Insiders 1.26%
NSIT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.43% | 4.8M | $773.6M | −56,398 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 9.66% | 2.8M | $455.1M | −152,399 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.75% | 2.6M | $412.1M | +111,280 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee | 7.49% | 2.2M | $352.6M | +322,244 (+17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.63% | 1.4M | $218.1M | −22,386 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.17% | 1.2M | $196.3M | +31,868 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 3.26% | 957K | $153.6M | +1,067 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 3.20% | 939K | $150.7M | −1.8M (−65.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.89% | 848K | $136.1M | −25,416 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.78% | 815K | $130.7M | +27,431 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Analog Century Management LP | 2.63% | 772K | $123.9M | +771,966 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.84% | 539K | $86.5M | +205,528 (+61.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.61% | 472K | $75.8M | +154,037 (+48.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.46% | 429K | $68.9M | +9,510 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.45% | 427K | $68.5M | +426,805 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vaughan Nelson Scarbrgh & Mccullough LP | 1.32% | 389K | $62.4M | +388,795 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.30% | 382K | $61.3M | +36,523 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.29% | 380K | $60.9M | +184,621 (+94.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.28% | 377K | $60.4M | +255,055 (+209.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.19% | 348K | $55.9M | +118,057 (+51.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 3.0M shares and 5 cut 2.0M.
NSIT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 1.7M | $280.5M | +381 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 4.32% | 1.3M | $203.6M | −182,613 (−12.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | FMI Common Stock Investor | 3.71% | 1.1M | $174.9M | +195,000 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.27% | 961K | $154.2M | −1,271 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.70% | 793K | $127.3M | −6,943 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.28% | 671K | $107.6M | +1,542 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 661K | $106.1M | −34,242 (−4.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 430K | $69.0M | −11,410 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.32% | 388K | $62.3M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 315K | $50.5M | +2,575 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.00% | 292K | $46.9M | +29,300 (+11.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.97% | 286K | $45.9M | +434 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 267K | $42.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 248K | $39.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Global Value Long/Short F | 0.80% | 235K | $37.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.66% | 192K | $30.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.61% | 179K | $28.7M | +12,855 (+7.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.60% | 177K | $28.4M | +11,550 (+7.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.57% | 166K | $26.7M | +348 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Natixis Vaughan Nelson Small Cap A | 0.56% | 163K | $26.2M | +67,190 (+69.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NSIT insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $84.19 | — | — |
| 2025-09-22 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $119.48 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $129.21 | — | — |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $128.43 | — | — |
| 2024-08-19 | Jennifer M Vasin | Sell | $206.03 | 739 | $152,256 |
| 2024-05-29 | Adrian P Gregory | Sell | $195.83 | 2,750 | $538,532 |
| 2024-05-29 | Holdings L.P. Valueact | Sell | $192.49 | 450,000 | $86.6M |
| 2024-05-09 | Joyce A Mullen | Sell | $201.08 | 10,000 | $2.0M |
| 2024-02-27 | Richard E Allen | Sell | $185.34 | 10,000 | $1.9M |
| 2024-02-27 | Samuel C Cowley | Sell | $187.62 | 7,278 | $1.4M |
| 2024-02-23 | Kathleen S Pushor | Sell | $185.12 | 1,790 | $331,365 |
| 2024-02-22 | Rachael Ann Bertrandt Crump | Sell | $182.67 | 1,850 | $337,940 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NSIT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NSIT
Institutional investors own 105.8% of Insight Enterprises's shares and insiders 1.26%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.43% of the shares (4.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.89% of the float, or 1.87 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 24.3% since 2014.
Related: NSIT analyst forecast, NSIT key metrics. See the NSIT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NSIT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Insight Enterprises stock?
The largest shareholders of Insight Enterprises are BlackRock Inc (16.43%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (9.66%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.75%), Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee (7.49%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.63%).
What percentage of Insight Enterprises is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.8% of Insight Enterprises's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.26%.
Which funds own Insight Enterprises?
The largest fund holders of Insight Enterprises are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I (4.32%), FMI Common Stock Investor (3.71%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.27%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.70%).
What is Insight Enterprises's short interest?
671K shares of Insight Enterprises were sold short, 3.89% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Insight Enterprises?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Insight Enterprises (since February 22, 2024), 3 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Insight Enterprises are outstanding?
Insight Enterprises has 29.3M shares outstanding, of which 28.8M are in the public float.