SenesTech, Inc. (SNES) Ownership
SNES ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.3M
- Float
- 4.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.59% 27K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.49 short interest down 10.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.25%
- Insiders 4.26%
- Other investors 66.48%
SNES top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabby Management LLC | 2.61% | 142K | $91,716 | −76,777 (−35.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.52% | 83K | $53,453 | −31,384 (−27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.86% | 47K | $30,196 | +35,352 (+312.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.82% | 44K | $28,687 | −18,767 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.64% | 35K | $22,491 | −8,103 (−18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.49% | 27K | $17,206 | −5,100 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.48% | 26K | $16,953 | −91 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.35% | 19K | $12,370 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.32% | 18K | $11,379 | +17,587 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.31% | 17K | $10,780 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.19% | 10K | $6,669 | −10,753 (−51.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.06% | 3,400 | $2,200 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.02% | 1,307 | $846 | −19,582 (−93.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 1,000 | $647 | −4,000 (−80.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Barclays PLC | <0.01% | 106 | $69 | +106 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | <0.01% | 13 | $8 | +13 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.00% | — | — | −22,461 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −16,666 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −765 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Corsair Capital Management LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −38,166 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 4 holders added 53K shares and 13 cut 253K.
SNES top mutual fund and ETF holders
4 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.67% | 36K | $23,466 | +7,624 (+26.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 7,176 | $4,643 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.02% | 891 | $576 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Balanced Index K | 0.01% | 652 | $422 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SNES insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.79 | 19,725 | $35,308 |
| 2026-03-16 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.86 | 5,060 | $9,412 |
| 2026-03-13 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.95 | 146,249 | $285,186 |
| 2026-02-19 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $2.40 | 34,613 | $83,071 |
| 2026-02-18 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $2.29 | 10,481 | $24,001 |
| 2026-02-17 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $2.29 | 40,807 | $93,448 |
| 2026-02-13 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.89 | 15,390 | $29,087 |
| 2026-02-12 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.72 | 7,956 | $13,684 |
| 2026-02-11 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.73 | 8,000 | $13,840 |
| 2026-02-05 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.77 | 2,884 | $5,105 |
| 2026-02-04 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.82 | 5,685 | $10,347 |
| 2026-02-02 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.98 | 42,739 | $84,623 |
| 2026-01-30 | Glenbrook Capital Management | Buy | $1.87 | 5,399 | $10,096 |
| 2025-11-14 | Matthew K Szot | Sell | $2.75 | 1 | $3 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SNES shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SNES
Institutional investors own 29.3% of SenesTech's shares and insiders 4.26%. The largest holder is Sabby Management LLC with 2.61% of the shares (142K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 4 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.59% of the float, or 0.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 31,363.9% since 2015.
Related: SNES analyst forecast, SNES key metrics. See the SNES stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SNES ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SenesTech stock?
The largest shareholders of SenesTech are Sabby Management LLC (2.61%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.52%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.86%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.82%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.64%).
What percentage of SenesTech is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.3% of SenesTech's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.26%.
Which funds own SenesTech?
The largest fund holders of SenesTech are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.67%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.13%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.02%), State Street Balanced Index K (0.01%).
What is SenesTech's short interest?
27K shares of SenesTech were sold short, 0.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SenesTech?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in SenesTech (since November 14, 2025), 13 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of SenesTech are outstanding?
SenesTech has 5.3M shares outstanding, of which 4.1M are in the public float.