Sintx Technologies, Inc. (SINT) Ownership
SINT ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 12.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 7.6M
- Float
- 5.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.59% 100K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.77 short interest up 3.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 12.83%
- Insiders 19.52%
- Other investors 67.65%
SINT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bleichroeder LP | 7.85% | 523K | $910,043 | +523,013 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Stonepine Capital Management Llc | 3.14% | 209K | $364,017 | +209,205 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Veracity Capital LLC | 1.15% | 77K | $133,413 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.48% | 32K | $55,558 | +31,930 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.45% | 30K | $52,376 | −2,043 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.35% | 24K | $40,944 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.31% | 21K | $36,375 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.20% | 13K | $23,145 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.19% | 13K | $22,326 | +12,831 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.18% | 12K | $20,743 | +6,968 (+140.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Virtus Wealth Solutions LLC | 0.15% | 10K | $17,400 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.04% | 2,850 | $4,959 | +1,683 (+144.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SignatureFD, LLC | 0.03% | 1,717 | $2,988 | +572 (+50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royal Bank of Canada | <0.01% | 39 | $68 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 14 | $24 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hanson Mcclain Inc | 0.00% | 1 | $2 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.00% | 1 | $2 | −17 (−94.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Cornerstone Planning Group LLC | 0.00% | 1 | $2 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 1 | $2 | −1 (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 0.00% | 1 | $2 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 786K shares and 3 cut 2,061.
SINT top mutual fund and ETF holders
3 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.25% | 17K | $29,056 | −90 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.06% | 4,288 | $7,461 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.03% | 1,861 | $3,238 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SINT insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | Christopher Michael Lyons | Buy | $2.90 | 7,534 | $21,849 |
| 2026-02-25 | Christopher Michael Lyons | Buy | $2.96 | 758 | $2,244 |
| 2026-02-23 | Jay M Moyes | Buy | $2.91 | 1,000 | $2,910 |
| 2026-02-18 | Mark Lewis Anderson | Buy | $3.02 | 3,000 | $9,060 |
| 2025-12-08 | Gregg R Honigblum | Buy | $4.26 | 8,200 | $34,932 |
| 2025-12-05 | Gregg R Honigblum | Buy | $3.93 | 65,000 | $255,450 |
| 2025-11-07 | Gregg R Honigblum | Buy | $3.19 | 10,000 | $31,900 |
| 2025-10-20 | Eric K Olson | Buy | $3.40 | 5,800 | $19,720 |
| 2025-08-26 | Gregg R Honigblum | Buy | $3.70 | 50,000 | $185,000 |
| 2025-08-26 | Jay M Moyes | Buy | $3.59 | 3,000 | $10,770 |
| 2025-08-22 | Eric K Olson | Buy | $3.58 | 10,475 | $37,500 |
| 2025-06-18 | Mark Lewis Anderson | Buy | $3.30 | 10,000 | $33,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SINT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SINT
Institutional investors own 12.8% of Sintx Technologies's shares and insiders 19.52%. The largest holder is Bleichroeder LP with 7.85% of the shares (523K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.59% of the float, or 2.77 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 924,400.0% since 2015.
Related: SINT analyst forecast, SINT key metrics. See the SINT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SINT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sintx Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Sintx Technologies are Bleichroeder LP (7.85%), Stonepine Capital Management Llc (3.14%), Veracity Capital LLC (1.15%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.48%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.45%).
What percentage of Sintx Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 12.8% of Sintx Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.52%.
Which funds own Sintx Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Sintx Technologies are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.25%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.06%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.03%).
What is Sintx Technologies's short interest?
100K shares of Sintx Technologies were sold short, 1.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.77 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sintx Technologies?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Sintx Technologies (since June 18, 2025), 12 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Sintx Technologies are outstanding?
Sintx Technologies has 7.6M shares outstanding, of which 5.5M are in the public float.