Silicom Ltd. (SILC) Ownership
SILC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 45.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.37% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.7M
- Float
- 5.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.36% 128K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.84 short interest up 15.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 45.23%
- Insiders 9.37%
- Other investors 45.40%
SILC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 8.81% | 506K | $20.4M | −30,984 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | First Wilshire Securities Mgmt Inc (CA) | 4.95% | 284K | $11.5M | −31,355 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | 3.24% | 186K | $7.5M | −4,000 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 162K | $6.6M | +162,466 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.74% | 157K | $6.4M | +157,343 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 2.13% | 123K | $4.9M | +109,876 (+868.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Herald Investment Management Ltd | 1.67% | 96K | $3.9M | −27,500 (−22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | 1.57% | 90K | $3.6M | +90,281 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.51% | 87K | $3.5M | +61,363 (+241.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.20% | 69K | $2.8M | +56,596 (+455.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Granahan Investment Management Inc.. | 1.19% | 68K | $2.8M | +68,454 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.02% | 59K | $2.4M | +33,802 (+135.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.98% | 56K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.88% | 50K | $2.0M | −52,067 (−50.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.84% | 49K | $2.0M | +36,624 (+307.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd | 0.77% | 45K | $1.8M | −29,228 (−39.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | 0.77% | 44K | $1.8M | +44,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.56% | 32K | $1.3M | −57,786 (−64.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.52% | 30K | $1.2M | +24,366 (+443.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.50% | 29K | $1.2M | +28,830 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 874K shares and 7 cut 233K.
SILC top mutual fund and ETF holders
17 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 3.17% | 182K | $7.3M | +127,449 (+233.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Hood River International Opp Instl | 2.74% | 157K | $6.4M | +157,343 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Herald Ord | 2.15% | 123K | $5.0M | −1,700 (−1.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF | 0.96% | 55K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 0.47% | 27K | $1.1M | +26,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Transamerica Small/Mid Cap Value A | 0.34% | 20K | $795,289 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Transamerica Small/Mid Cap Value VP Init | 0.30% | 17K | $700,420 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Embark Small Cap Equity Retirement | 0.20% | 12K | $470,593 | −58 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Small Cap Stock | 0.18% | 10K | $420,615 | +10,419 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.12% | 6,744 | $272,255 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | Transamerica Partners Small Value | 0.10% | 5,600 | $226,072 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.08% | 4,848 | $195,714 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Velten Strategie Welt C | 0.02% | 1,312 | $52,965 | −14 (−1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis® International Equity Instl | 0.01% | 572 | $23,092 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis International Small Cp Eq ETF | <0.01% | 264 | $10,658 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Avantis® International Small Cap Val Ins | <0.01% | 134 | $5,410 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis CIBC International Equity ETF | <0.01% | 68 | $2,745 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SILC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SILC
Institutional investors own 45.2% of Silicom's shares and insiders 9.37%. The largest holder is Systematic Financial Management LP with 8.81% of the shares (506K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.36% of the float, or 0.84 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 21.9% since 2014.
Related: SILC analyst forecast, SILC key metrics. See the SILC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SILC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Silicom stock?
The largest shareholders of Silicom are Systematic Financial Management LP (8.81%), First Wilshire Securities Mgmt Inc (CA) (4.95%), NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P (3.24%), Portolan Capital Management, LLC (2.83%), Hood River Capital Management LLC (2.74%).
What percentage of Silicom is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 45.2% of Silicom's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.37%.
Which funds own Silicom?
The largest fund holders of Silicom are Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock (3.17%), Hood River International Opp Instl (2.74%), Herald Ord (2.15%), ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF (0.96%), JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A (0.47%).
What is Silicom's short interest?
128K shares of Silicom were sold short, 2.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.84 days to cover.
How many shares of Silicom are outstanding?
Silicom has 5.7M shares outstanding, of which 5.2M are in the public float.