SharpLink Gaming Ltd. (SBET) Ownership
SBET ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 51.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 217.2M
- Float
- 195.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.91% 41.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.69 short interest up 33.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 51.61%
- Insiders 6.38%
- Other investors 42.01%
SBET top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.43% | 16.1M | $122.2M | +12.6M (+350.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Highbridge Capital Management, LLC | 6.61% | 14.4M | $108.7M | +13.7M (+1,984.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 4.30% | 9.3M | $70.8M | −9.2M (−49.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.69% | 5.8M | $44.2M | +4.0M (+222.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 5.5M | $41.4M | +3.1M (+135.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 2.17% | 4.7M | $35.6M | −128,774 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.04% | 4.4M | $33.5M | +1.2M (+36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.91% | 4.2M | $31.4M | +910,050 (+28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.68% | 3.7M | $27.6M | +2.7M (+277.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.43% | 3.1M | $23.5M | +1.4M (+79.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 1.06% | 2.3M | $17.5M | −729,327 (−24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.04% | 2.3M | $17.1M | +62,200 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 1.04% | 2.3M | $17.0M | −83,918 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.90% | 1.9M | $14.7M | −4.4M (−69.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.84% | 1.8M | $13.9M | +213,870 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 0.75% | 1.6M | $12.4M | +100,000 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.75% | 1.6M | $12.3M | +426,205 (+35.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.74% | 1.6M | $12.1M | +1.2M (+263.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.71% | 1.5M | $11.7M | +266,119 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.71% | 1.5M | $11.7M | +692,574 (+81.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 42.5M shares and 5 cut 14.6M.
SBET top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I | 4.31% | 9.4M | $70.8M | +6.5M (+223.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 2.74% | 6.0M | $45.1M | +4.5M (+303.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.39% | 5.2M | $39.4M | −59,904 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 1.88% | 4.1M | $30.9M | +3.6M (+710.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco CoinShares Global Blockchain ETF | 1.73% | 3.8M | $28.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.95% | 2.1M | $15.6M | +16,260 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF | 0.88% | 1.9M | $14.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.87% | 1.9M | $14.3M | +2,856 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | LUX IM Innovation Strategy HX | 0.76% | 1.6M | $12.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.50% | 1.1M | $8.2M | +25,577 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.50% | 1.1M | $8.1M | +720 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 992K | $7.5M | −8,275 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Cap Mkts ETF | 0.45% | 980K | $7.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.21% | 460K | $3.5M | +4,375 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.17% | 380K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.17% | 378K | $2.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.16% | 353K | $2.7M | +16,916 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.16% | 352K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | LUX IM Digital Assets AX | 0.15% | 327K | $2.5M | −35,000 (−9.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 307K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SBET insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-18 | Leslie Bernhard | Sell | $19.17 | 18,334 | $351,463 |
| 2025-08-18 | Obie Mckenzie | Sell | $19.17 | 18,334 | $351,463 |
| 2025-08-18 | Robert M Gutkowski | Sell | $19.17 | 18,334 | $351,463 |
| 2025-05-30 | Rob Phythian | Buy | $6.72 | 44,640 | $299,981 |
| 2025-05-30 | Robert Michael Delucia | Buy | $6.72 | 7,440 | $49,997 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SBET shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SBET
Institutional investors own 51.6% of SharpLink Gaming's shares and insiders 6.38%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.43% of the shares (16.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.91% of the float, or 4.69 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3,026,012.3% since 2014.
Related: SBET analyst forecast, SBET key metrics. See the SBET stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SBET ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SharpLink Gaming stock?
The largest shareholders of SharpLink Gaming are BlackRock Inc (7.43%), Highbridge Capital Management, LLC (6.61%), FMR Inc (4.30%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.69%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.52%).
What percentage of SharpLink Gaming is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 51.6% of SharpLink Gaming's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.38%.
Which funds own SharpLink Gaming?
The largest fund holders of SharpLink Gaming are Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I (4.31%), Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 (2.74%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.39%), Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc (1.88%), Invesco CoinShares Global Blockchain ETF (1.73%).
What is SharpLink Gaming's short interest?
41.0M shares of SharpLink Gaming were sold short, 18.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.69 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SharpLink Gaming?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in SharpLink Gaming (since May 30, 2025), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of SharpLink Gaming are outstanding?
SharpLink Gaming has 217.2M shares outstanding, of which 195.8M are in the public float.