LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) Ownership
LPLA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 78.7M
- Float
- 78.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.52% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.45 short interest up 11.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.82%
- Insiders 0.40%
LPLA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.01% | 4.7M | $1.52B | −241,264 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox | 5.81% | 4.6M | $1.47B | +432,132 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 5.40% | 4.3M | $1.36B | +119,330 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 5.33% | 4.2M | $1.35B | +4.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.87% | 3.8M | $1.23B | −19,973 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | HHG PLC | 4.66% | 3.7M | $1.18B | +289,227 (+8.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.59% | 3.6M | $1.16B | +16,656 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.41% | 2.7M | $861.8M | +48,420 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Samlyn Capital, LLC | 3.06% | 2.4M | $772.1M | +82,279 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.98% | 2.3M | $752.1M | +30,820 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.46% | 1.9M | $620.8M | +70,973 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | WCM Investment Management | 2.30% | 1.8M | $581.0M | +75,663 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.15% | 1.7M | $544.3M | +1.3M (+370.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 1.5M | $482.3M | −92,175 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.90% | 1.5M | $479.6M | +1.5M (+8,970.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.85% | 1.5M | $468.2M | −2.4M (−62.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 1.82% | 1.4M | $460.4M | −245,568 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.76% | 1.4M | $444.8M | −186,239 (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | 1.55% | 1.2M | $391.3M | −830,868 (−40.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SurgoCap Partners LP | 1.35% | 1.1M | $341.3M | +42,379 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 8.2M shares and 7 cut 4.0M.
LPLA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox Stock I | 3.83% | 3.0M | $968.4M | +226,300 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.23% | 2.5M | $815.8M | −4,856 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 2.83% | 2.2M | $714.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 2.36% | 1.9M | $596.4M | +243,649 (+15.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 1.7M | $541.2M | −43,941 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Principal MidCap R5 | 2.09% | 1.6M | $527.5M | −65,421 (−3.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF | 1.57% | 1.2M | $397.3M | −29,000 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.45% | 1.1M | $367.6M | −18,562 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.39% | 1.1M | $351.4M | +53,061 (+5.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF | 1.13% | 893K | $286.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JHancock Disciplined Value I | 0.94% | 743K | $238.5M | −10,994 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.79% | 618K | $198.4M | +3,743 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.58% | 458K | $147.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 390K | $125.0M | −4,800 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS Growth B | 0.48% | 379K | $121.6M | −7,213 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.42% | 331K | $106.2M | +608 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.39% | 305K | $97.8M | +1,232 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.36% | 284K | $91.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | FPA Crescent | 0.36% | 284K | $91.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Robeco BP Global Premium Eqs B EUR | 0.36% | 282K | $90.4M | +82,628 (+41.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LPLA insider transactions
latest 19| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Matthew J Audette | Sell | $330.01 | 1,110 | $366,311 |
| 2026-04-14 | Matthew J Audette | Sell | $325.34 | 469 | $152,584 |
| 2026-03-27 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $296.90 | — | — |
| 2026-03-10 | Marc Eliot Cohen | Sell | $309.72 | 1,088 | $336,975 |
| 2026-03-09 | Marc Eliot Cohen | Sell | $308.75 | 2,212 | $682,955 |
| 2026-02-26 | Matthew Enyedi | Sell | $320.15 | 2,109 | $675,196 |
| 2026-02-26 | Matthew J Audette | Sell | $320.50 | 1,581 | $506,710 |
| 2025-12-10 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $386.99 | — | — |
| 2025-12-05 | Richard Steinmeier | Sell | $370.99 | 5,058 | $1.9M |
| 2025-12-05 | Greg Gates | Sell | $370.97 | 750 | $278,228 |
| 2025-12-01 | Aneri Jambusaria | Sell | $352.48 | 80 | $28,198 |
| 2025-11-05 | Greg Gates | Sell | $376.43 | 1,500 | $564,645 |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $343.43 | — | — |
| 2025-10-06 | Greg Gates | Sell | $314.42 | 750 | $235,815 |
| 2025-09-05 | Greg Gates | Sell | $338.21 | 1,500 | $507,315 |
| 2025-09-02 | Aneri Jambusaria | Sell | $361.25 | 80 | $28,900 |
| 2025-08-22 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $362.44 | — | — |
| 2025-08-05 | Greg Gates | Sell | $374.05 | 1,500 | $561,075 |
| 2025-07-03 | Greg Gates | Sell | $382.63 | 1,500 | $573,945 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LPLA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LPLA
Institutional investors own 105.8% of LPL Financial's shares and insiders 0.40%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.01% of the shares (4.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.52% of the float, or 2.45 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 19.2% since 2014.
Related: LPLA analyst forecast, LPLA key metrics, LPLA dividend history. See the LPLA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LPLA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LPL Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of LPL Financial are BlackRock Inc (6.01%), Dodge & Cox (5.81%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (5.40%), Jupiter Topco LLC (5.33%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.87%).
What percentage of LPL Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.8% of LPL Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.40%.
Which funds own LPL Financial?
The largest fund holders of LPL Financial are Dodge & Cox Stock I (3.83%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.23%), Janus Henderson Enterprise D (2.83%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (2.36%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%).
What is LPL Financial's short interest?
2.0M shares of LPL Financial were sold short, 2.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.45 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling LPL Financial?
Of the latest 19 reported insider transactions in LPL Financial (since July 3, 2025), 2 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of LPL Financial are outstanding?
LPL Financial has 78.7M shares outstanding, of which 78.2M are in the public float.