Safe Bulkers, Inc. (SB) Ownership
SB ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 34.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 43.94% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 113.8M
- Float
- 51.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.16% 2.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.60 short interest up 20.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 34.40%
- Insiders 43.94%
- Other investors 21.66%
SB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.55% | 4.0M | $31.7M | −1.1M (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.13% | 3.6M | $27.9M | +499,747 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.47% | 2.8M | $22.0M | −747,767 (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fearnley Asset Management AS | 2.03% | 2.3M | $18.1M | +433,360 (+23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.55% | 1.8M | $13.9M | −196,779 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.45% | 1.6M | $12.9M | +57,381 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.44% | 1.6M | $12.8M | +1.2M (+269.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | LSV Asset Management | 1.39% | 1.6M | $12.4M | −382,460 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.31% | 1.5M | $11.6M | +393,663 (+36.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.23% | 1.4M | $11.0M | −306,269 (−17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.18% | 1.3M | $10.5M | +82,761 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.07% | 1.2M | $9.5M | +12,193 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.79% | 902K | $7.1M | +256,847 (+39.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.74% | 848K | $6.6M | +45,770 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.71% | 805K | $6.3M | +40,955 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.66% | 755K | $5.9M | +122,014 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.65% | 734K | $5.8M | +107,925 (+17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.62% | 706K | $5.5M | +42,752 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.50% | 564K | $4.4M | +112,939 (+25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Los Angeles Capital Management LLC | 0.39% | 447K | $3.5M | +447,208 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 3.8M shares and 5 cut 2.7M.
SB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.57% | 1.8M | $14.0M | +12,144 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.28% | 1.5M | $11.5M | −16,832 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.60% | 683K | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.53% | 606K | $4.7M | +9,182 (+1.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.52% | 592K | $4.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | ALPHA Blue Chips Greek Equity Classic | 0.51% | 577K | $4.5M | +577,184 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | GS EM CORE Eq I Acc USD Close | 0.50% | 569K | $4.5M | −73,540 (−11.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.48% | 542K | $4.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.46% | 529K | $4.1M | +802 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.43% | 494K | $3.9M | −252,156 (−33.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Goldman Sachs Em Mkts Eq Insghts Intl | 0.33% | 376K | $2.9M | −218,500 (−36.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Small Cap Value I | 0.29% | 328K | $2.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.28% | 318K | $2.5M | +7,650 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | LSV Small Cap Value Institutional | 0.25% | 283K | $2.2M | −90,969 (−24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Goldman Sachs Small Cap Eq Insghts Instl | 0.24% | 276K | $2.2M | −84,171 (−23.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc | 0.21% | 240K | $1.9M | +11,492 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.20% | 223K | $1.7M | +1,539 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pacific Select Emerging Markets I | 0.17% | 198K | $1.5M | −57,400 (−22.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.15% | 174K | $1.4M | −1,203 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | North Square Dynamic Small Cap I | 0.15% | 168K | $1.3M | −22,690 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SB insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-02-16 | Robert Kim Tyler | Buy | $0.07 | 900 | $63 |
| 2018-02-15 | Robert Morrison | Buy | $0.08 | 7,000 | $560 |
| 2018-02-13 | Robert Morrison | Sell | $0.06 | 9,000 | $540 |
| 2017-10-30 | Robert Morrison | Sell | $0.05 | 17,000 | $850 |
| 2017-10-25 | Robert Morrison | Sell | $0.04 | 100,000 | $4,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SB
Institutional investors own 34.4% of Safe Bulkers's shares and insiders 43.94%. The largest holder is The Goldman Sachs Group Inc with 3.55% of the shares (4.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.16% of the float, or 1.60 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 22.6% since 2014.
Related: SB analyst forecast, SB key metrics, SB dividend history. See the SB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Safe Bulkers stock?
The largest shareholders of Safe Bulkers are The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (3.55%), BlackRock Inc (3.13%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.47%), Fearnley Asset Management AS (2.03%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (1.55%).
What percentage of Safe Bulkers is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 34.4% of Safe Bulkers's shares outstanding; insiders hold 43.94%.
Which funds own Safe Bulkers?
The largest fund holders of Safe Bulkers are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.57%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.28%), EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.60%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.53%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (0.52%).
What is Safe Bulkers's short interest?
2.8M shares of Safe Bulkers were sold short, 6.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.60 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Safe Bulkers?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Safe Bulkers (since October 25, 2017), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Safe Bulkers are outstanding?
Safe Bulkers has 113.8M shares outstanding, of which 51.1M are in the public float.