SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) Ownership
SAIL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 570.9M
- Float
- 75.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 32.18% 26.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.10 short interest up 26.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.15%
- Insiders 1.73%
SAIL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thoma Bravo LP | 84.05% | 479.8M | $9.00B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | NORGES BANK | 2.29% | 13.1M | $244.9M | +1.5M (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 0.80% | 4.6M | $85.9M | +2.5M (+125.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 0.79% | 4.5M | $84.7M | +4.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.78% | 4.4M | $83.3M | +749,707 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Stephens Inv Mgmt Group LLC | 0.73% | 4.2M | $77.9M | +1.3M (+43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0.70% | 4.0M | $75.3M | +929,975 (+30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.63% | 3.6M | $67.4M | +999,776 (+38.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 0.63% | 3.6M | $67.0M | +3.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.59% | 3.4M | $62.9M | +289,055 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Lunate Capital Ltd | 0.53% | 3.0M | $56.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Keenan Capital LLC | 0.50% | 2.9M | $53.7M | −1.4M (−33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.48% | 2.8M | $51.6M | +81,173 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NZS Capital, LLC | 0.44% | 2.5M | $47.4M | +221,374 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 0.41% | 2.3M | $43.8M | +1.6M (+235.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.38% | 2.2M | $41.2M | +99,508 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.38% | 2.2M | $41.2M | +858,793 (+64.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.34% | 1.9M | $36.5M | −660,444 (−25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.31% | 1.8M | $33.3M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.29% | 1.6M | $30.6M | +11,258 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 21.0M shares and 2 cut 2.1M.
SAIL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global X Cybersecurity ETF | 0.84% | 4.8M | $90.1M | +21,240 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wasatch Core Growth | 0.44% | 2.5M | $47.2M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 0.37% | 2.1M | $39.5M | −244,454 (−10.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.34% | 1.9M | $35.9M | +611,956 (+46.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.31% | 1.8M | $33.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.30% | 1.7M | $32.6M | +388,082 (+28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.19% | 1.1M | $20.0M | +318,988 (+42.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | WisdomTree Cybersecurity ETF - USD Acc | 0.18% | 1.0M | $18.9M | +4,320 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 0.17% | 995K | $18.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Baron Global Opportunity Institutional | 0.17% | 950K | $17.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.16% | 911K | $17.1M | +2,372 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Driehaus Small Cap Growth Institutional | 0.13% | 739K | $13.9M | +8,138 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Mediolanum Challenge Tech Opps L Acc | 0.13% | 733K | $13.7M | +205,667 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock | 0.12% | 711K | $13.3M | −45,549 (−6.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Heptagon Driehaus US Sm Cp Eq C USD Acc | 0.11% | 614K | $11.5M | +28,904 (+4.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.10% | 591K | $11.1M | +590,800 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Growth | 0.09% | 509K | $9.5M | −864,379 (−62.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AMG GW&K Small Mid Cap Core I | 0.08% | 481K | $9.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CRM Long/Short Opportunities Instl | 0.08% | 435K | $8.2M | +435,057 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | WisdomTree Cybersecurity ETF | 0.07% | 404K | $7.6M | +9,890 (+2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SAIL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | Brian Carolan | Sell | $11.46 | 47,444 | $543,708 |
| 2026-04-09 | Chandrasekar Gnanasambandam | Sell | $11.46 | 20,082 | $230,140 |
| 2026-04-09 | Christopher Schmitt | Sell | $11.46 | 18,813 | $215,597 |
| 2026-04-09 | Mark D Mcclain | Sell | $11.46 | 92,874 | $1.1M |
| 2026-04-09 | Matt Mills | Sell | $11.46 | 34,171 | $391,600 |
| 2026-04-09 | Mitra Rezvan | Sell | $11.46 | 3,472 | $39,789 |
| 2026-04-09 | Abby Payne | Sell | $11.46 | 16,930 | $194,018 |
| 2026-04-08 | Christopher Schmitt | Sell | $12.80 | 13,624 | $174,387 |
| 2026-04-08 | Mitra Rezvan | Sell | $12.80 | 1,681 | $21,517 |
| 2026-04-08 | Matt Mills | Sell | $12.80 | 24,746 | $316,749 |
| 2026-04-08 | Mark D Mcclain | Sell | $12.80 | 67,262 | $860,954 |
| 2026-04-08 | Chandrasekar Gnanasambandam | Sell | $12.80 | 8,467 | $108,378 |
| 2026-04-08 | Brian Carolan | Sell | $12.80 | 18,477 | $236,506 |
| 2026-04-08 | Abby Payne | Sell | $12.80 | 12,259 | $156,915 |
| 2026-04-07 | Abby Payne | Sell | $12.72 | 12,271 | $156,087 |
| 2026-04-07 | Brian Carolan | Sell | $12.72 | 18,495 | $235,256 |
| 2026-04-07 | Chandrasekar Gnanasambandam | Sell | $12.72 | 8,475 | $107,802 |
| 2026-04-07 | Christopher Schmitt | Sell | $12.72 | 13,637 | $173,463 |
| 2026-04-07 | Mark D Mcclain | Sell | $12.72 | 67,328 | $856,412 |
| 2026-04-07 | Matt Mills | Sell | $12.72 | 24,771 | $315,087 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SAIL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SAIL
Institutional investors own 102.2% of SailPoint's shares and insiders 1.73%. The largest holder is Thoma Bravo LP with 84.05% of the shares (479.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 32.18% of the float, or 5.10 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 671.7% since 2016.
Related: SAIL analyst forecast, SAIL key metrics. See the SAIL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SAIL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SailPoint stock?
The largest shareholders of SailPoint are Thoma Bravo LP (84.05%), NORGES BANK (2.29%), UBS Group AG (0.80%), Wasatch Advisors LP (0.79%), BlackRock Inc (0.78%).
What percentage of SailPoint is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.2% of SailPoint's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.73%.
Which funds own SailPoint?
The largest fund holders of SailPoint are Global X Cybersecurity ETF (0.84%), Wasatch Core Growth (0.44%), Thrivent Small Cap Stock A (0.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.34%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.31%).
What is SailPoint's short interest?
26.2M shares of SailPoint were sold short, 32.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SailPoint?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in SailPoint (since April 7, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of SailPoint are outstanding?
SailPoint has 570.9M shares outstanding, of which 75.2M are in the public float.