Sabre Corporation (SABR) Ownership
SABR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 90.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 403.6M
- Float
- 270.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.59% 27.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.73 short interest down 7.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.67%
- Insiders 16.11%
SABR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arini Captial Management Ltd | 19.38% | 78.2M | $131.4M | +41.6M (+113.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 13.57% | 54.7M | $92.0M | −1.0M (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Discerene Group LP | 9.20% | 37.1M | $62.3M | −2.0M (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Earnest Partners LLC | 5.87% | 23.7M | $39.8M | −825,263 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.82% | 15.4M | $25.9M | −1.2M (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Apollo Management Holdings LP | 3.57% | 14.4M | $24.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.42% | 13.8M | $23.2M | +86,003 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Erste Asset Management GmbH | 2.94% | 11.9M | $19.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Oak Hill Advisors LP | 2.52% | 10.2M | $17.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | US Global Investors Inc | 2.45% | 9.9M | $16.6M | +2.4M (+31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 2.38% | 9.6M | $16.1M | +7.8M (+422.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 9.6M | $16.1M | +163,881 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fundsmith LLP | 2.23% | 9.0M | $15.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.11% | 8.5M | $14.3M | −58,906 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Prescott Group Capital Management LLC | 1.83% | 7.4M | $12.4M | +500,000 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.81% | 7.3M | $12.3M | +3.9M (+115.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.42% | 5.7M | $9.6M | +3.2M (+128.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NZS Capital, LLC | 1.37% | 5.5M | $9.3M | +2,677 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ampfield Management, L.P. | 1.30% | 5.2M | $8.8M | +58,537 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Saba Capital Management, LP | 1.17% | 4.7M | $7.9M | −1.8M (−27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 59.7M shares and 6 cut 6.9M.
SABR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smithson Investment Trust Ord | 5.33% | 21.5M | $36.1M | — | January 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.06% | 20.4M | $34.3M | +5,274 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.60% | 10.5M | $17.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 2.21% | 8.9M | $15.0M | −172,893 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.21% | 8.9M | $15.0M | −102,912 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | US Global Jets ETF | 1.87% | 7.5M | $12.7M | +176,792 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.92% | 3.7M | $6.3M | +26,753 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.78% | 3.2M | $5.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.72% | 2.9M | $4.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.61% | 2.5M | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.57% | 2.3M | $3.9M | +3,506 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 2.0M | $3.3M | +23,746 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 1.9M | $3.2M | −31,652 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.45% | 1.8M | $3.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.44% | 1.8M | $3.0M | +1,206 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 0.42% | 1.7M | $2.8M | +2,450 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 0.30% | 1.2M | $2.0M | −212,142 (−14.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.30% | 1.2M | $2.0M | −6,612 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.29% | 1.2M | $2.0M | +1.2M (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Mediolanum Challenge Tech Opps L Acc | 0.27% | 1.1M | $1.9M | −37,424 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SABR insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-06 | Roshan Mendis | Buy | $3.08 | 19,230 | $59,228 |
| 2024-06-07 | Karl Mr. Peterson | Sell | $2.79 | 10,000 | $27,900 |
| 2024-05-08 | Ann J Bruder | Buy | $2.63 | 20,000 | $52,600 |
| 2024-05-08 | Kurt Joseph Ekert | Buy | $2.57 | 65,000 | $167,050 |
| 2024-05-03 | Michael O Randolfi | Buy | $2.98 | 50,000 | $149,000 |
| 2024-04-30 | Gail Mandel | Sell | $2.84 | 714 | $2,028 |
| 2024-01-30 | Gail Mandel | Sell | $4.46 | 714 | $3,184 |
| 2024-01-09 | Sean E Menke | Sell | $4.43 | 50,000 | $221,500 |
| 2023-12-11 | Sean E Menke | Sell | $4.00 | 50,000 | $200,000 |
| 2023-10-30 | Gail Mandel | Sell | $3.45 | 714 | $2,463 |
| 2023-09-08 | Sean E Menke | Sell | $5.07 | 100,000 | $507,000 |
| 2023-08-11 | Sean E Menke | Sell | $5.62 | 100,000 | $562,000 |
| 2023-08-09 | Michael O Randolfi | Buy | $5.38 | 50,000 | $269,000 |
| 2023-08-08 | Ann J Bruder | Buy | $5.33 | 25,000 | $133,250 |
| 2023-08-08 | Kurt Joseph Ekert | Buy | $5.34 | 100,000 | $534,000 |
| 2023-08-04 | Sean E Menke | Sell | $5.01 | 100,000 | $501,000 |
| 2023-05-01 | Gail Mandel | Sell | $3.97 | 715 | $2,839 |
| 2023-04-28 | Gail Mandel | Sell | $3.94 | 5,845 | $23,029 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SABR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SABR
Institutional investors own 90.7% of Sabre's shares and insiders 16.11%. The largest holder is Arini Captial Management Ltd with 19.38% of the shares (78.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.59% of the float, or 4.73 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 44.1% since 2014.
Related: SABR analyst forecast, SABR key metrics. See the SABR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SABR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sabre stock?
The largest shareholders of Sabre are Arini Captial Management Ltd (19.38%), BlackRock Inc (13.57%), Discerene Group LP (9.20%), Earnest Partners LLC (5.87%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.82%).
What percentage of Sabre is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.7% of Sabre's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.11%.
Which funds own Sabre?
The largest fund holders of Sabre are Smithson Investment Trust Ord (5.33%), iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.06%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.60%), Harbor Small Cap Value Instl (2.21%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.21%).
What is Sabre's short interest?
27.7M shares of Sabre were sold short, 9.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.73 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sabre?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in Sabre (since April 28, 2023), 7 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Sabre are outstanding?
Sabre has 403.6M shares outstanding, of which 270.5M are in the public float.