SentinelOne, Inc. (S) Ownership
S ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 86.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.89% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 342.2M
- Float
- 311.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.64% 19.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.13 short interest up 4.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 86.89%
- Insiders 0.89%
- Other investors 12.23%
S top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.70% | 23.3M | $503.4M | +3.6M (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.63% | 23.1M | $498.1M | +747,705 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.60% | 19.5M | $420.9M | −2.2M (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.19% | 14.6M | $315.0M | −349,043 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.15% | 11.0M | $236.4M | +1.9M (+20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Legal & General Group PLC | 2.80% | 9.7M | $210.4M | +823,156 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Redpoint Management, LLC | 2.51% | 8.7M | $188.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Caprock Group Inc | 2.22% | 7.7M | $166.9M | −6,810 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.85% | 6.4M | $138.6M | +465,983 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.81% | 6.3M | $135.8M | +292,147 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.72% | 6.0M | $129.0M | +69,992 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Penserra Capital Management, LLC | 1.57% | 5.4M | $117.6M | +62,319 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.46% | 5.1M | $109.4M | +476,286 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.44% | 5.0M | $108.2M | +3.4M (+216.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Anchorage Advisors, LLC | 1.42% | 4.9M | $106.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Swedbank AB | 1.40% | 4.9M | $104.9M | +677,848 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.28% | 4.4M | $95.8M | +641,962 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.21% | 4.2M | $91.2M | +572,583 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.11% | 3.9M | $83.2M | −2.4M (−38.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.01% | 3.5M | $75.9M | +2.7M (+336.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 16.4M shares and 4 cut 4.9M.
S top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L&G Cyber Security ETF | 3.13% | 10.9M | $235.0M | +9,516 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.93% | 10.2M | $219.9M | −13,380 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 2.65% | 9.2M | $198.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.12% | 7.4M | $158.9M | +12,711 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Amplify Cybersecurity ETF | 1.55% | 5.4M | $116.7M | +29,328 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.55% | 5.4M | $116.2M | −1.1M (−17.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.21% | 4.2M | $91.2M | −10,648 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Global X Cybersecurity ETF | 1.11% | 3.9M | $83.7M | +17,140 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Diamond Hill Long-Short Inv | 0.91% | 3.2M | $68.0M | −154,315 (−4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Swedbank Robur Allemansfond Komplett | 0.86% | 3.0M | $64.7M | −700,000 (−18.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | 0.75% | 2.6M | $56.5M | −6,444 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.75% | 2.6M | $56.4M | −178,266 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 0.71% | 2.5M | $53.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.54% | 1.9M | $40.4M | +98,746 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.51% | 1.8M | $38.2M | +1,197 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 0.47% | 1.6M | $35.3M | +1.6M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sect ETF | 0.47% | 1.6M | $35.3M | +15,500 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 1.6M | $35.2M | −21,037 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Lux Sec Eq Fd CHF H P acc | 0.45% | 1.6M | $34.0M | −36,744 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Digital Security ETF USD Acc | 0.44% | 1.5M | $33.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
S insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Ana G Pinczuk | Sell | $13.41 | 16,042 | $215,123 |
| 2026-04-06 | Barry L Padgett | Sell | $13.41 | 15,460 | $207,319 |
| 2026-03-25 | Ana G Pinczuk | Sell | $13.37 | 32,396 | $433,135 |
| 2026-03-25 | Barry L Padgett | Sell | $13.37 | 32,221 | $430,795 |
| 2026-03-25 | Keenan Michael Conder | Sell | $13.37 | 5,578 | $74,578 |
| 2026-03-25 | Robin Tomasello | Sell | $13.37 | 1,496 | $20,002 |
| 2026-03-25 | Tomer Weingarten | Sell | $13.37 | 72,523 | $969,633 |
| 2026-03-17 | Tomer Weingarten | Sell | $14.47 | 38,864 | $562,362 |
| 2026-03-06 | Tomer Weingarten | Sell | $13.81 | 36,932 | $510,031 |
| 2026-03-06 | Robin Tomasello | Sell | $13.81 | 10,163 | $140,351 |
| 2026-03-06 | Keenan Michael Conder | Sell | $13.81 | 5,178 | $71,508 |
| 2026-02-11 | Tomer Weingarten | Sell | $13.48 | 39,472 | $532,083 |
| 2026-02-06 | Keenan Michael Conder | Sell | $13.15 | 4,237 | $55,717 |
| 2026-02-06 | Tomer Weingarten | Sell | $13.15 | 23,063 | $303,278 |
| 2026-02-06 | Robin Tomasello | Sell | $13.15 | 2,975 | $39,121 |
| 2026-01-06 | Ana G Pinczuk | Sell | $14.82 | 11,900 | $176,358 |
| 2026-01-06 | Barbara A Larson | Sell | $14.82 | 11,173 | $165,584 |
| 2026-01-06 | Tomer Weingarten | Sell | $15.12 | 51,595 | $780,116 |
| 2026-01-02 | Tomer Weingarten | Sell | $15.04 | 6,346 | $95,444 |
| 2025-12-16 | Mark S Peek | Buy | $14.89 | 40,000 | $595,600 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
S shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns S
Institutional investors own 86.9% of SentinelOne's shares and insiders 0.89%. The largest holder is AQR Capital Management LLC with 6.70% of the shares (23.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.64% of the float, or 2.13 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 54.6% since 2019.
Related: S analyst forecast, S key metrics. See the S stock overview for the latest quote and news.
S ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SentinelOne stock?
The largest shareholders of SentinelOne are AQR Capital Management LLC (6.70%), BlackRock Inc (6.63%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.60%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.19%), First Trust Advisors L.P. (3.15%).
What percentage of SentinelOne is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 86.9% of SentinelOne's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.89%.
Which funds own SentinelOne?
The largest fund holders of SentinelOne are L&G Cyber Security ETF (3.13%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.93%), First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF (2.65%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.12%), Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (1.55%).
What is SentinelOne's short interest?
19.0M shares of SentinelOne were sold short, 5.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.13 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SentinelOne?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in SentinelOne (since December 16, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of SentinelOne are outstanding?
SentinelOne has 342.2M shares outstanding, of which 311.7M are in the public float.