SentinelOne, Inc. (S) Cash Flow Statement
Where S’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $76.6M +127.2% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $713,000 0.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $75.9M 7.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $200.0M 264% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $2.9M cash at year-end $196.2M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
S operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
S cash flow trends, FY2020–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$44.4MFY2020 | $76.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $2.9MFY2020 | $713,000FY2026 | −20.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$47.3MFY2020 | $75.9MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −101.7%FY2020 | 7.6%FY2026 | +109.3 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $4.3MFY2020 | $297.6MFY2026 | +102.3%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2020 | $200.0MFY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 6.1%FY2020 | 0.1%FY2026 | −6.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
S cash flow by activity
S net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
S cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||
| Net income | −$450.7M | −$288.4M | −$338.7M | −$378.7M | −$271.1M | −$117.6M | −$76.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $54.9M | $42.8M | $38.9M | $29.7M | $7.9M | $2.8M | $1.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $297.6M | $267.5M | $216.9M | $164.5M | $87.9M | $15.9M | $4.3M |
| Change in working capital | $96.9M | −$46.6M | −$20.2M | −$35.4M | $55.6M | $17.7M | $20.2M |
| Other non-cash items | $77.9M | $58.5M | $34.7M | $26.6M | $24.1M | $14.6M | $5.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | $76.6M | $33.7M | −$68.4M | −$193.3M | −$95.6M | −$66.6M | −$44.4M |
| Investing activities | |||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$713,000 | −$27.1M | −$18.8M | −$18.8M | −$10.3M | −$6.3M | −$2.9M |
| Investments (net) | $360.9M | −$218.4M | $140.6M | −$1.31B | −$6.0M | −$6.3M | −$334,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$273.2M | $27.1M | $18.8M | $18.8M | −$3.4M | $6.3M | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | $87.0M | −$218.4M | $140.6M | −$1.31B | −$19.7M | −$6.3M | −$3.2M |
| Financing activities | |||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | −$11.4M | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$200.0M | −$21,000 | $19.1M | $19.2M | $11.4M | $424.1M | $52.8M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | $0 | $0 | −$20.0M | −$143,000 | −$143,000 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.39B | $419.3M | $51.9M |
| Other financing | $39.3M | $55.9M | $28.3M | $17.1M | $18.6M | −$419.3M | −$51.7M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$160.8M | $55.9M | $47.5M | $36.3M | $1.39B | $424.0M | $52.8M |
| Summary | |||||||
| Net change in cash | $2.9M | −$128.8M | $119.7M | −$1.47B | $1.27B | $351.4M | $5.2M |
| Cash at end of period | $196.2M | $193.3M | $322.1M | $202.4M | $1.67B | $399.1M | $47.7M |
| Free cash flow | $75.9M | $6.6M | −$87.1M | −$212.1M | −$105.9M | −$72.8M | −$47.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.6% | 0.8% | −14.0% | −50.2% | −51.7% | −78.3% | −101.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.1% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 6.7% | 6.1% |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$93.4M | −$76.2M | −$110.2M | −$60.3M | −$72.0M | −$208.2M | −$70.8M | −$78.4M | −$69.2M | −$70.1M | −$72.0M | −$70.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $19.0M | $16.8M | $16.9M | $14.9M | $12.3M | $10.8M | $10.9M | $10.7M | $10.4M | $10.7M | $10.4M | $9.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $92.1M | $74.9M | $79.7M | $75.3M | $73.9M | $68.7M | $74.1M | $70.2M | $64.7M | $58.6M | $53.6M | $54.9M |
| Change in working capital | −$42.8M | $1.2M | −$4.2M | −$27.4M | −$32.8M | $161.3M | −$34.0M | −$24.6M | −$16.8M | $28.7M | −$13.5M | −$24.2M |
| Other non-cash items | $18.6M | $21.8M | $22.3M | $18.4M | $17.6M | $19.6M | $16.3M | $14.9M | $13.1M | $14.2M | $15.3M | $7.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$6.5M | $38.5M | $4.4M | $21.0M | −$1.0M | $52.3M | −$3.4M | −$7.2M | $2.3M | $42.0M | −$6.2M | −$22.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$6.7M | −$424,000 | −$6.7M | −$5.1M | −$6.2M | −$6.9M | −$5.5M | −$5.5M | −$7.8M | −$8.3M | −$4.5M | −$7.4M |
| Investments (net) | $46.7M | −$55.1M | $122.8M | $159.4M | $131.2M | −$65.6M | −$132.5M | $29.7M | −$9.4M | −$106.3M | $113.0M | $12.9M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$56,000 | −$8.4M | −$4.2M | −$244.7M | $6.2M | $6.9M | $5.5M | $5.5M | $7.8M | $8.3M | $4.5M | $7.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | $39.9M | −$63.9M | $111.8M | −$90.4M | $131.2M | −$65.6M | −$132.5M | $29.7M | −$9.4M | −$106.3M | $113.0M | $12.9M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | −$98.1M | −$49.2M | −$52.7M | $12.3M | $55.9M | $8.8M | $21,000 | −$21,000 | $12.7M | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $9.8M | $882,000 | $13.6M | $1.4M | $12.0M | $0 | −$31.7M | $1.3M | $15.0M | $6.6M | $11.0M | $3.5M |
| Cash from financing activities | $9.8M | $882,000 | −$84.5M | −$47.9M | −$40.7M | $12.3M | $24.2M | $10.1M | $15.1M | $6.5M | $23.7M | $3.5M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $43.1M | −$24.5M | $17.7M | −$117.3M | $89.5M | −$1.0M | −$111.7M | $32.6M | $8.0M | −$57.7M | $130.5M | −$5.9M |
| Cash at end of period | $214.8M | $171.6M | $169.6M | $164.5M | $281.8M | $192.3M | $193.3M | $305.0M | $272.4M | $264.4M | $322.1M | $191.6M |
| Free cash flow | −$13.2M | $38.1M | −$2.4M | $15.9M | −$7.2M | $45.4M | −$8.9M | −$12.7M | −$5.5M | $33.7M | −$10.7M | −$29.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | −4.5% | 13.8% | −0.9% | 6.1% | −3.0% | 19.8% | −4.0% | −6.0% | −2.8% | 18.1% | −6.1% | −18.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.3% | 0.2% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 2.6% | 4.5% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
S cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), SentinelOne generated $76.6 million of cash from operations (up 127.2%) and spent $0.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $75.9 million, 7.6% of revenue. It returned $200.0 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($200.0 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $2.9 million over the year.
Related: S income statement, S balance sheet. See the S stock overview for the latest quote and news.
S cash flow FAQ
What is SentinelOne's free cash flow?
SentinelOne's free cash flow was $75.9 million in fiscal 2026: $76.6 million of operating cash flow minus $0.7 million of capital expenditures It was $6.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does SentinelOne generate from operations?
SentinelOne generated $76.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does SentinelOne spend on capital expenditures?
SentinelOne spent $0.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.1% of revenue, compared with $27.1 million the year before.
How much stock does SentinelOne buy back?
SentinelOne spent $200.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.