Rumble Inc. (RUM) Ownership
RUM ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 20.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 51.85% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 276.3M
- Float
- 133.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 19.08% 32.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.71 short interest up 14.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 20.55%
- Insiders 51.85%
- Other investors 27.60%
RUM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 4.66% | 18.7M | $106.1M | +9.3M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 2.26% | 9.0M | $51.5M | +3.8M (+72.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 2.17% | 8.7M | $49.5M | +810,184 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.04% | 4.2M | $23.8M | +155,042 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.03% | 4.1M | $23.4M | +101,707 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.77% | 3.1M | $17.5M | +273,071 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 0.72% | 2.9M | $16.5M | −442,627 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.39% | 1.5M | $8.8M | −524,657 (−25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.24% | 966K | $5.5M | +58,198 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.24% | 953K | $5.4M | +106,111 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.23% | 928K | $5.3M | +892,118 (+2,478.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.20% | 791K | $4.5M | +65,377 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.19% | 775K | $4.4M | +343,374 (+79.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.17% | 699K | $4.0M | −903,410 (−56.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.16% | 631K | $3.6M | +3,309 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 0.14% | 555K | $3.2M | +391,692 (+239.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC. | 0.13% | 528K | $3.0M | +263,518 (+99.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.10% | 405K | $2.3M | −608,251 (−60.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.09% | 349K | $2.0M | +125,746 (+56.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.08% | 322K | $1.8M | −122 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 16.7M shares and 5 cut 2.5M.
RUM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.93% | 3.7M | $21.2M | −43,008 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.69% | 2.7M | $15.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.50% | 2.0M | $11.3M | +6,781 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.34% | 1.4M | $7.7M | −1,711 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.31% | 1.2M | $7.1M | +11,919 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.29% | 1.1M | $6.5M | +19,374 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.18% | 704K | $4.0M | +468 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.16% | 650K | $3.7M | +15,295 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.14% | 567K | $3.2M | −13,408 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Communication Services ETF | 0.09% | 349K | $2.0M | +71,939 (+26.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.07% | 275K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.06% | 229K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.05% | 211K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.05% | 211K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.05% | 202K | $1.1M | +9,664 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.04% | 178K | $1.0M | +150 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.04% | 177K | $1.0M | +7,405 (+4.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Roundhill Neocloud ETF | 0.04% | 171K | $972,199 | +5,866 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.04% | 149K | $846,945 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.03% | 124K | $703,603 | +588 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RUM insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | Tether Global Investments Fund | Buy | $5.48 | 44,355 | $243,065 |
| 2026-02-05 | Tether Global Investments Fund | Buy | $5.41 | 538,955 | $2.9M |
| 2026-02-03 | Tether Global Investments Fund | Buy | $5.49 | 193,702 | $1.1M |
| 2025-11-21 | Holdings S.A. De C.V. Tether | Buy | $5.46 | 270,478 | $1.5M |
| 2025-11-20 | Holdings S.A. De C.V. Tether | Buy | $5.38 | 440,000 | $2.4M |
| 2025-11-19 | Holdings S.A. De C.V. Tether | Buy | $5.45 | 353,192 | $1.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RUM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RUM
Institutional investors own 20.6% of Rumble's shares and insiders 51.85%. The largest holder is CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. with 4.66% of the shares (18.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.08% of the float, or 5.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 46.8% since 2020.
Related: RUM analyst forecast, RUM key metrics. See the RUM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RUM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Rumble stock?
The largest shareholders of Rumble are CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. (4.66%), Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC (2.26%), BlackRock Inc (2.17%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (1.04%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.03%).
What percentage of Rumble is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 20.6% of Rumble's shares outstanding; insiders hold 51.85%.
Which funds own Rumble?
The largest fund holders of Rumble are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.93%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.69%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.50%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.34%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.31%).
What is Rumble's short interest?
32.6M shares of Rumble were sold short, 19.08% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Rumble?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Rumble (since November 19, 2025), 6 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Rumble are outstanding?
Rumble has 276.3M shares outstanding, of which 133.8M are in the public float.