Range Resources Corporation (RRC) Ownership
RRC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 233.7M
- Float
- 230.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.81% 26.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.65 short interest up 16.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.20%
- Insiders 1.23%
RRC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 12.09% | 28.2M | $1.22B | +1.1M (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.99% | 23.3M | $1.01B | +696,960 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.86% | 13.7M | $591.5M | +183,794 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.39% | 12.6M | $544.5M | −1.9M (−13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 5.23% | 12.2M | $528.4M | +239,282 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Exor Investments (UK) LLP | 4.73% | 11.0M | $477.4M | +3.9M (+53.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.58% | 10.7M | $462.1M | +98,408 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.10% | 9.6M | $413.9M | +384,226 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 4.02% | 9.4M | $405.7M | +251,045 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.93% | 6.8M | $295.5M | +1.5M (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.87% | 6.7M | $289.4M | +4.0M (+147.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | 2.81% | 6.6M | $284.2M | +2.4M (+57.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.02% | 4.7M | $203.9M | +234,636 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.60% | 3.7M | $161.3M | −177,906 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.49% | 3.5M | $150.3M | +219,434 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Canoe Financial LP | 1.42% | 3.3M | $143.2M | +1.0M (+44.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates LLC | 1.25% | 2.9M | $126.2M | +198,864 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.19% | 2.8M | $120.4M | +1.5M (+125.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.01% | 2.4M | $101.7M | −85,950 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.97% | 2.3M | $97.7M | +41,168 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 17.9M shares and 3 cut 2.2M.
RRC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Value | 3.80% | 8.9M | $383.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 8.3M | $359.8M | −2,976 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.21% | 7.5M | $324.1M | −8,005 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 5.3M | $227.2M | −163,248 (−3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 2.23% | 5.2M | $225.2M | −78,229 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 1.63% | 3.8M | $164.4M | +972,014 (+34.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 3.4M | $148.0M | −19,315 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 1.07% | 2.5M | $107.6M | −86,422 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Heptagon Kopernik Glb AllCp Eq C $ Acc | 1.04% | 2.4M | $105.0M | +236,569 (+10.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Kopernik Global All-Cap I | 1.04% | 2.4M | $105.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.90% | 2.1M | $90.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Value Opportunities A | 0.82% | 1.9M | $83.1M | +546,128 (+39.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Robeco BP Global Premium Eqs B EUR | 0.81% | 1.9M | $81.3M | −18,365 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 0.79% | 1.8M | $79.8M | −41,400 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Canoe Energy Portfolio Class F | 0.77% | 1.8M | $78.2M | +100,100 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.7M | $74.7M | +4,678 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.73% | 1.7M | $73.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.70% | 1.6M | $71.0M | +48,180 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.69% | 1.6M | $70.2M | +1,695 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 0.67% | 1.6M | $67.5M | +1.0M (+185.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RRC insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Brenda A Cline | Sell | $44.40 | 7,000 | $310,800 |
| 2025-08-04 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $34.89 | — | — |
| 2025-07-22 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $35.70 | — | — |
| 2025-05-27 | Reginal Spiller | Sell | $40.16 | 4,200 | $168,672 |
| 2025-05-14 | Dennis Degner | Sell | $40.42 | 35,850 | $1.4M |
| 2025-05-13 | Erin W Mcdowell | Sell | $40.62 | 9,568 | $388,652 |
| 2025-05-12 | Ashley Kavanaugh | Sell | $39.00 | 12,880 | $502,320 |
| 2025-05-06 | James M Funk | Sell | $35.03 | 13,582 | $475,777 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RRC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RRC
Institutional investors own 104.2% of Range Resources's shares and insiders 1.23%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. with 12.09% of the shares (28.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.81% of the float, or 9.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 44.4% since 2014.
Related: RRC analyst forecast, RRC key metrics, RRC dividend history. See the RRC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RRC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Range Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of Range Resources are T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (12.09%), BlackRock Inc (9.99%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.86%), FMR Inc (5.39%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (5.23%).
What percentage of Range Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.2% of Range Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.23%.
Which funds own Range Resources?
The largest fund holders of Range Resources are T. Rowe Price Value (3.80%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.21%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I (2.23%).
What is Range Resources's short interest?
26.2M shares of Range Resources were sold short, 14.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Range Resources?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Range Resources (since May 6, 2025), 1 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Range Resources are outstanding?
Range Resources has 233.7M shares outstanding, of which 230.4M are in the public float.