Renasant Corporation (RNST) Ownership
RNST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.86% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 91.4M
- Float
- 89.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.77% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.52 short interest down 4.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.58%
- Insiders 1.86%
- Other investors 5.56%
RNST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.57% | 13.3M | $531.6M | −305,111 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 6.32% | 5.8M | $230.7M | +1.5M (+33.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.32% | 5.8M | $230.6M | −31,917 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.92% | 5.4M | $215.8M | +79,595 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.62% | 5.1M | $205.1M | +285,562 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.54% | 4.1M | $165.6M | −102,429 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.16% | 2.9M | $115.3M | +273,095 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.97% | 2.7M | $108.4M | −338,629 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.64% | 2.4M | $96.1M | +98,218 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.24% | 2.0M | $81.7M | +786,594 (+62.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 1.95% | 1.8M | $71.0M | +76,240 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.89% | 1.7M | $68.8M | −85,044 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 1.85% | 1.7M | $67.4M | −288,976 (−14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.77% | 1.6M | $64.4M | +116,905 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 1.65% | 1.5M | $60.4M | −654,347 (−30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.50% | 1.4M | $54.8M | −27,055 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.25% | 1.1M | $45.4M | −439,163 (−27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.22% | 1.1M | $44.5M | +776,851 (+229.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.21% | 1.1M | $44.0M | −9,195 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.15% | 1.1M | $42.1M | +74,580 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 4.0M shares and 10 cut 2.3M.
RNST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.99% | 5.5M | $218.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 2.9M | $117.4M | −4,898 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 2.90% | 2.7M | $105.8M | +157,114 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.52% | 2.3M | $91.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.1M | $82.0M | −71,726 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.94% | 1.8M | $70.6M | −195,000 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.3M | $53.4M | −9,335 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.31% | 1.2M | $47.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 1.0M | $41.3M | +8,052 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.08% | 988K | $39.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 1.03% | 946K | $37.8M | +28,224 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 869K | $34.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 833K | $33.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 774K | $30.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.68% | 625K | $24.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.67% | 617K | $24.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.65% | 590K | $23.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Allspring Special Small Cap Value A | 0.62% | 563K | $22.5M | −124,722 (−18.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Principal SmallCap R5 | 0.61% | 560K | $22.4M | −17,100 (−3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.60% | 545K | $21.7M | −2,016 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RNST insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Kelly Hutcheson | Sell | $38.65 | 1,350 | $52,178 |
| 2026-02-02 | Mark Jeanfreau | Sell | $37.88 | 6,000 | $227,280 |
| 2026-01-30 | James C Iv Mabry | Sell | $37.83 | 12,500 | $472,875 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RNST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RNST
Institutional investors own 92.6% of Renasant's shares and insiders 1.86%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.57% of the shares (13.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.77% of the float, or 7.52 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 199.5% since 2014.
Related: RNST analyst forecast, RNST key metrics, RNST dividend history. See the RNST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RNST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Renasant stock?
The largest shareholders of Renasant are BlackRock Inc (14.57%), Wellington Management Company LLP (6.32%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.32%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.92%), State Street Corp (5.62%).
What percentage of Renasant is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.6% of Renasant's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.86%.
Which funds own Renasant?
The largest fund holders of Renasant are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.99%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (2.90%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.52%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Renasant's short interest?
1.2M shares of Renasant were sold short, 6.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.52 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Renasant?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Renasant (since January 30, 2026), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Renasant are outstanding?
Renasant has 91.4M shares outstanding, of which 89.5M are in the public float.