RLI Corp. (RLI) Ownership
RLI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.60% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 91.8M
- Float
- 81.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.86% 8.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 13.27 short interest up 4.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.31%
- Insiders 1.60%
- Other investors 1.09%
RLI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Corp | 9.75% | 8.9M | $546.2M | −41,682 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.08% | 8.3M | $508.8M | +259,818 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 7.34% | 6.7M | $411.5M | −266,368 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.18% | 4.8M | $290.1M | −44,201 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 4.1M | $252.7M | +26,190 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.96% | 3.6M | $221.8M | +1.1M (+40.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 2.6M | $159.6M | +120,036 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 2.75% | 2.5M | $153.9M | +1.6M (+188.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Markel Group Inc | 2.61% | 2.4M | $146.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.57% | 2.4M | $144.0M | +567,390 (+31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.01% | 1.8M | $112.8M | −73,616 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Maren Capital LLC | 1.98% | 1.8M | $111.0M | +28,366 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of Montreal | 1.70% | 1.6M | $95.4M | +1.2M (+336.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.70% | 1.6M | $95.4M | +1.2M (+336.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.59% | 1.5M | $89.3M | +145,789 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 1.55% | 1.4M | $86.7M | −1.3M (−47.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Port Capital LLC | 1.47% | 1.3M | $82.2M | −41,668 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.27% | 1.2M | $71.2M | +37,841 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.24% | 1.1M | $69.3M | +269,986 (+31.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.18% | 1.1M | $65.9M | +271,004 (+33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 6.8M shares and 6 cut 1.7M.
RLI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 3.3M | $199.7M | −1,164 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 2.9M | $178.8M | −4,426 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.1M | $126.0M | −52,639 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 1.3M | $82.1M | +1,051 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wasatch Core Growth | 1.12% | 1.0M | $62.5M | +149,426 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Core I | 1.06% | 972K | $59.3M | −100,000 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ariel Fund Investor | 1.06% | 970K | $59.2M | +393,792 (+68.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.01% | 924K | $56.4M | +372,962 (+67.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.91% | 839K | $51.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Polar Capital Global Ins A Inc | 0.91% | 838K | $51.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Inv | 0.86% | 788K | $48.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 679K | $41.4M | +6,208 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.72% | 665K | $40.6M | +695 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.66% | 602K | $36.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF | 0.60% | 549K | $33.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 519K | $31.7M | −1,198 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 485K | $29.6M | −680 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 483K | $29.5M | +324 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco Global Companies Series SC | 0.52% | 481K | $29.4M | +53,363 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 474K | $28.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RLI insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | Craig W Kliethermes | Buy | $57.45 | 5,000 | $287,250 |
| 2026-01-23 | Jennifer L Klobnak | Buy | $57.99 | 2,000 | $115,980 |
| 2025-07-24 | Jennifer L Klobnak | Buy | $69.15 | 3,000 | $207,450 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RLI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RLI
Institutional investors own 97.3% of RLI's shares and insiders 1.60%. The largest holder is State Street Corp with 9.75% of the shares (8.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.86% of the float, or 13.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4.9% since 2014.
Related: RLI analyst forecast, RLI key metrics, RLI dividend history. See the RLI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RLI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RLI stock?
The largest shareholders of RLI are State Street Corp (9.75%), BlackRock Inc (9.08%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (7.34%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.18%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%).
What percentage of RLI is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.3% of RLI's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.60%.
Which funds own RLI?
The largest fund holders of RLI are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.47%), Wasatch Core Growth (1.12%).
What is RLI's short interest?
8.8M shares of RLI were sold short, 10.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 13.27 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling RLI?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in RLI (since July 24, 2025), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of RLI are outstanding?
RLI has 91.8M shares outstanding, of which 81.5M are in the public float.