AVITA Medical, Inc. (RCEL) Ownership
RCEL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 16.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.9M
- Float
- 30.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.43% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.90 short interest up 0.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 16.32%
- Insiders 1.52%
- Other investors 82.17%
RCEL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.31% | 1.3M | $17.4M | −1,238 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 1.83% | 565K | $7.4M | −568,174 (−50.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 340K | $4.4M | −203,152 (−37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.09% | 338K | $4.4M | +285,825 (+543.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.04% | 321K | $4.2M | +226,652 (+240.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.65% | 200K | $2.6M | +42,841 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.59% | 182K | $2.4M | −11,034 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Goss Wealth Management LLC | 0.48% | 149K | $1.9M | +62,046 (+71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Macquarie Group Ltd | 0.47% | 144K | $1.9M | +132,262 (+1,111.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.42% | 129K | $1.7M | −300,045 (−69.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.34% | 105K | $1.4M | +82,765 (+368.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 0.32% | 100K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.27% | 84K | $1.1M | +21,579 (+34.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.25% | 77K | $1.0M | −23,108 (−23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.22% | 69K | $899,408 | −114,208 (−62.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.21% | 64K | $831,743 | +63,784 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.20% | 61K | $792,128 | +60,746 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.18% | 57K | $745,379 | +57,161 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.17% | 54K | $703,612 | +50,791 (+1,603.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.17% | 52K | $673,738 | −10,461 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.1M shares and 8 cut 1.2M.
RCEL top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.10% | 958K | $12.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 156K | $2.0M | +5,025 (+3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 99K | $1.3M | −681 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.20% | 61K | $793,341 | +10,977 (+22.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.16% | 48K | $626,820 | +2,314 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.14% | 42K | $550,601 | +18,583 (+78.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FullerThaler Behvrl Mcr-Cp Eq Instl | 0.12% | 36K | $469,440 | +36,000 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | SEI Small Cap II A (SIIT) | 0.09% | 29K | $380,768 | −2,400 (−7.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gestión Boutique VI Kaldi FI | 0.07% | 22K | $286,880 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.06% | 19K | $244,578 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.05% | 16K | $204,963 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Gabelli Health & Wellness | 0.05% | 15K | $195,600 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.05% | 15K | $195,600 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.04% | 14K | $181,204 | −5,581 (−28.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | China Universal Gbl YLBJ QDII CNH | 0.04% | 12K | $163,000 | +7,500 (+150.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 9,734 | $126,931 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RCEL insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | David D O'toole | Buy | $4.15 | 3,000 | $12,450 |
| 2025-08-28 | Robert Mcnamara | Buy | $4.50 | 10,000 | $45,000 |
| 2025-08-26 | David D O'toole | Buy | $4.52 | 2,000 | $9,040 |
| 2025-08-19 | Robert Mcnamara | Buy | $5.00 | 10,000 | $50,000 |
| 2025-08-12 | David D O'toole | Buy | $4.81 | 2,000 | $9,620 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RCEL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RCEL
Institutional investors own 16.3% of AVITA Medical's shares and insiders 1.52%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 4.31% of the shares (1.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.43% of the float, or 9.90 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 831.0% since 2014.
Related: RCEL analyst forecast, RCEL key metrics. See the RCEL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RCEL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVITA Medical stock?
The largest shareholders of AVITA Medical are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.31%), BlackRock Inc (1.83%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.10%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (1.09%), AQR Capital Management LLC (1.04%).
What percentage of AVITA Medical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 16.3% of AVITA Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.52%.
Which funds own AVITA Medical?
The largest fund holders of AVITA Medical are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.10%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.50%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.32%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.20%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.16%).
What is AVITA Medical's short interest?
2.9M shares of AVITA Medical were sold short, 9.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.90 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling AVITA Medical?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in AVITA Medical (since August 12, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of AVITA Medical are outstanding?
AVITA Medical has 30.9M shares outstanding, of which 30.5M are in the public float.