Q2 Holdings, Inc. (QTWO) Ownership
QTWO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 62.4M
- Float
- 61.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.75% 4.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.01 short interest down 8.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.17%
- Insiders 0.76%
QTWO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.73% | 10.4M | $646.0M | +395,680 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.97% | 5.0M | $307.8M | +111,104 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.36% | 2.7M | $168.3M | +18,005 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.22% | 2.6M | $162.9M | +134,427 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Tremblant Capital Group | 2.95% | 1.8M | $114.1M | +139,189 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.90% | 1.8M | $111.9M | +1.0M (+124.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 2.62% | 1.6M | $101.2M | +402,574 (+32.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.54% | 1.6M | $98.2M | +97,707 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.37% | 1.5M | $91.7M | −140,373 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.30% | 1.4M | $88.8M | +1.3M (+708.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.23% | 1.4M | $86.3M | −389,440 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.07% | 1.3M | $79.8M | +594,507 (+85.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.93% | 1.2M | $74.5M | +164,418 (+15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.81% | 1.1M | $70.0M | +22,596 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Algebris Investment Management (UK) LLP | 1.72% | 1.1M | $66.3M | +374,952 (+53.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.68% | 1.0M | $64.8M | +106,223 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.62% | 1.0M | $62.6M | +1,287 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.60% | 998K | $61.8M | +298,833 (+42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.40% | 876K | $54.2M | +359,605 (+69.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tensile Capital Management LP | 1.39% | 869K | $53.8M | −21,000 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 5.5M shares and 3 cut 551K.
QTWO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 3.7M | $230.0M | +840 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 1.9M | $117.3M | −2,834 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.65% | 1.7M | $102.3M | −19,008 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.38% | 1.5M | $92.1M | +3,422 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Mid Cap Growth Inv | 2.20% | 1.4M | $84.9M | +134,621 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 1.3M | $82.6M | −35,796 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.13% | 1.3M | $82.1M | −115,983 (−8.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 1.31% | 819K | $50.7M | −10,123 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.22% | 759K | $47.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 743K | $46.0M | −41,247 (−5.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 695K | $43.0M | +6,034 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.97% | 604K | $37.4M | +581,578 (+2,585.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.96% | 596K | $36.9M | −754 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JHancock Small Cap Core NAV | 0.93% | 580K | $35.9M | −59,960 (−9.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 567K | $35.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 0.88% | 548K | $33.9M | +81,714 (+17.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Columbia Acorn Inst | 0.74% | 462K | $28.6M | +462,458 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | CT (Lux) American Smaller Com 9U USD | 0.71% | 440K | $27.2M | +276,496 (+169.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 0.70% | 436K | $27.0M | −44,260 (−9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 370K | $22.9M | +4,269 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
QTWO insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Kimberly Anne Rutledge | Sell | $50.37 | 3,187 | $160,529 |
| 2026-03-09 | Himagiri K Mukkamala | Sell | $51.35 | 1,343 | $68,963 |
| 2026-03-09 | John E Breeden | Sell | $51.35 | 6,076 | $312,003 |
| 2026-03-09 | Kimberly Anne Rutledge | Sell | $51.35 | 4,340 | $222,859 |
| 2026-03-09 | Matthew P Flake | Sell | $51.35 | 20,613 | $1.1M |
| 2026-03-09 | Michael S Kerr | Sell | $51.35 | 2,821 | $144,858 |
| 2026-03-05 | John E Breeden | Sell | $51.73 | 68,707 | $3.6M |
| 2026-03-05 | Kimberly Anne Rutledge | Sell | $51.66 | 20,948 | $1.1M |
| 2026-03-05 | Michael S Kerr | Sell | $51.66 | 9,554 | $493,560 |
| 2026-03-04 | Himagiri K Mukkamala | Sell | $49.75 | 1,793 | $89,202 |
| 2026-03-04 | Michael S Kerr | Sell | $49.75 | 7,157 | $356,061 |
| 2026-03-04 | Matthew P Flake | Sell | $49.75 | 91,590 | $4.6M |
| 2026-03-04 | Kirk L Coleman | Sell | $49.75 | 31,104 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-04 | Kimberly Anne Rutledge | Sell | $49.75 | 19,924 | $991,219 |
| 2026-03-04 | Jonathan Price | Sell | $49.75 | 32,156 | $1.6M |
| 2026-03-04 | John E Breeden | Sell | $49.75 | 33,445 | $1.7M |
| 2026-03-03 | Michael S Kerr | Sell | $49.72 | 1,550 | $77,066 |
| 2026-03-03 | Jonathan Price | Sell | $49.72 | 7,680 | $381,850 |
| 2026-03-03 | Matthew P Flake | Sell | $49.72 | 26,921 | $1.3M |
| 2026-03-03 | Kirk L Coleman | Sell | $49.72 | 7,752 | $385,429 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
QTWO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns QTWO
Institutional investors own 108.2% of Q2's shares and insiders 0.76%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.73% of the shares (10.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.75% of the float, or 8.01 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 98.8% since 2014.
Related: QTWO analyst forecast, QTWO key metrics. See the QTWO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
QTWO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Q2 stock?
The largest shareholders of Q2 are BlackRock Inc (16.73%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.97%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.36%), State Street Corp (4.22%), Tremblant Capital Group (2.95%).
What percentage of Q2 is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.2% of Q2's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.76%.
Which funds own Q2?
The largest fund holders of Q2 are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.65%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.38%), Vanguard Mid Cap Growth Inv (2.20%).
What is Q2's short interest?
4.9M shares of Q2 were sold short, 10.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Q2?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Q2 (since March 3, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Q2 are outstanding?
Q2 has 62.4M shares outstanding, of which 61.3M are in the public float.