PTC Inc. (PTC) Ownership
PTC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.35% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 108.6M
- Float
- 107.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.49% 5.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.30 short interest down 7.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.80%
- Insiders 0.35%
PTC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 12.03% | 13.0M | $2.52B | −6.1M (−31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 10.60% | 11.5M | $2.22B | −56,140 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.96% | 7.6M | $1.46B | −184,942 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.95% | 6.5M | $1.25B | +596,955 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.28% | 5.7M | $1.11B | −142,277 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.46% | 3.8M | $724.5M | +82,797 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.40% | 3.7M | $711.0M | +3.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 3.39% | 3.7M | $710.3M | +174,614 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HHG PLC | 3.25% | 3.5M | $681.2M | +11,278 (+0.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 2.89% | 3.1M | $605.1M | +1.4M (+84.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.47% | 2.7M | $516.2M | +706,209 (+35.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.10% | 2.3M | $438.9M | +1.7M (+290.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | 40 North Industries LLC | 1.67% | 1.8M | $349.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.41% | 1.5M | $295.3M | +192,189 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management NV | 1.37% | 1.5M | $286.4M | +18,495 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.31% | 1.4M | $273.6M | −75,186 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.16% | 1.3M | $243.9M | +1.1M (+740.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.08% | 1.2M | $225.5M | −2.0M (−62.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.03% | 1.1M | $216.6M | −186,093 (−14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FERNBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.01% | 1.1M | $212.5M | −194,324 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 9.7M shares and 8 cut 8.9M.
PTC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.38% | 3.7M | $707.9M | −8,753 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.62% | 2.8M | $549.5M | −219,574 (−7.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 2.47% | 2.7M | $516.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.4M | $471.3M | −215,242 (−8.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 2.14% | 2.3M | $447.5M | −284,701 (−10.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 1.92% | 2.1M | $403.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Pictet - Robotics I dy EUR | 1.53% | 1.7M | $321.1M | +140,733 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 1.40% | 1.5M | $293.2M | −3,135 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.38% | 1.5M | $289.3M | +5,753 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.4M | $279.0M | −2,331 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 1.4M | $262.2M | −166,466 (−10.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.22% | 1.3M | $254.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.13% | 1.2M | $235.7M | +2,807 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A | 0.96% | 1.0M | $201.7M | −674,234 (−39.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pictet-Clean Energy Transition I USD | 0.86% | 931K | $179.6M | −3,960 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.77% | 835K | $161.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Kempen Intl Fds MercLan Glbl Eq F | 0.76% | 829K | $159.9M | −8,482 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.72% | 783K | $151.1M | +480 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight Tech ETF | 0.57% | 615K | $118.7M | +335 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DNB Teknologi A | 0.55% | 598K | $115.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PTC insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $139.66 | — | — |
| 2026-03-16 | Corinna Lathan | Sell | $157.24 | 675 | $106,137 |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $153.57 | — | — |
| 2026-02-24 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $153.57 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $153.07 | — | — |
| 2026-02-11 | Staats Aaron C Von | Sell | $161.10 | 240 | $38,664 |
| 2026-02-06 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $155.72 | — | — |
| 2026-01-30 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $156.13 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $153.48 | — | — |
| 2026-01-28 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $161.91 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $162.14 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $169.37 | — | — |
| 2025-12-09 | Kristian Talvitie | Sell | $173.14 | 50,291 | $8.7M |
| 2025-12-08 | Kristian Talvitie | Sell | $174.71 | 2,338 | $408,472 |
| 2025-12-08 | Staats Aaron C Von | Sell | $174.79 | 6,328 | $1.1M |
| 2025-12-05 | Kristian Talvitie | Sell | $173.34 | 2,320 | $402,149 |
| 2025-12-05 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $173.52 | — | — |
| 2025-12-02 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $176.48 | — | — |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $203.28 | — | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $203.02 | — | — |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PTC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PTC
Institutional investors own 107.8% of PTC's shares and insiders 0.35%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. with 12.03% of the shares (13.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.49% of the float, or 3.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2.5% since 2014.
Related: PTC analyst forecast, PTC key metrics. See the PTC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PTC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PTC stock?
The largest shareholders of PTC are T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (12.03%), BlackRock Inc (10.60%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.96%), State Street Corp (5.95%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.28%).
What percentage of PTC is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.8% of PTC's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.35%.
Which funds own PTC?
The largest fund holders of PTC are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.38%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.62%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth (2.47%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Janus Henderson Enterprise D (2.14%).
What is PTC's short interest?
5.5M shares of PTC were sold short, 8.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PTC?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in PTC (since September 30, 2025), 5 were purchases and 15 were sales.
How many shares of PTC are outstanding?
PTC has 108.6M shares outstanding, of which 107.9M are in the public float.