Public Storage (PSA) Ownership
PSA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 83.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 186.9M
- Float
- 158.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.64% 6.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.23 short interest up 12.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.80%
- Insiders 9.56%
- Other investors 6.64%
PSA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.24% | 17.3M | $5.15B | +518,703 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.28% | 13.6M | $4.06B | +66,452 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.53% | 10.3M | $3.08B | +56,049 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.42% | 10.1M | $3.02B | −100,654 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 5.08% | 9.5M | $2.83B | +3.1M (+49.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.06% | 5.7M | $1.71B | +74,992 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 2.80% | 5.2M | $1.56B | +829,072 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 2.32% | 4.3M | $1.30B | −143,393 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 4.3M | $1.27B | +40,697 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.78% | 3.3M | $990.2M | +110,545 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.69% | 3.2M | $940.4M | −674,577 (−17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 1.65% | 3.1M | $919.6M | −536,916 (−14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.36% | 2.5M | $755.6M | +981,658 (+63.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.22% | 2.3M | $680.5M | −27,921 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.22% | 2.3M | $680.5M | +586 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Apg Investments Us Inc | 1.13% | 2.1M | $627.5M | +8,628 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.08% | 2.0M | $602.8M | +194,553 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.01% | 1.9M | $563.8M | +23,684 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.00% | 1.9M | $556.8M | −10,313 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 0.94% | 1.8M | $523.8M | −126,936 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 6.0M shares and 7 cut 1.6M.
PSA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.38% | 6.3M | $1.88B | −74,665 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 5.3M | $1.59B | −9,808 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 2.77% | 5.2M | $1.54B | +1.3M (+33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.39% | 4.5M | $1.33B | +53,235 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.94% | 3.6M | $1.08B | −1,944 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.20% | 2.2M | $667.5M | −3,589 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.17% | 2.2M | $649.5M | +8,367 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.10% | 2.1M | $615.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 1.04% | 1.9M | $578.6M | +806,740 (+71.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.86% | 1.6M | $478.2M | +5,337 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | American Funds Capital Inc Bldr A | 0.75% | 1.4M | $415.7M | +588,428 (+73.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.71% | 1.3M | $394.2M | +690 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Funds American Mutual A | 0.67% | 1.3M | $373.4M | +105,099 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Real Estate Sel SectSPDRETF | 0.66% | 1.2M | $367.3M | +7,020 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Value | 0.62% | 1.2M | $347.1M | +97,742 (+9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 1.1M | $324.0M | +6,116 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.53% | 996K | $297.2M | −3,514 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities A | 0.53% | 994K | $296.5M | +163,719 (+19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA Real Estate Securities I | 0.48% | 897K | $267.5M | +21,692 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.48% | 896K | $267.4M | −9,330 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PSA insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $265.08 | — | — |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $271.26 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $277.19 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $279.90 | — | — |
| 2026-01-12 | Virginia Foxx | Sell | $279.29 | — | — |
| 2026-01-06 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $270.52 | — | — |
| 2025-12-19 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $259.26 | — | — |
| 2025-11-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $272.82 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $277.06 | — | — |
| 2025-10-07 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $293.31 | — | — |
| 2025-09-05 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $297.80 | — | — |
| 2025-08-26 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $289.05 | — | — |
| 2025-08-05 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $281.92 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $280.58 | — | — |
| 2025-07-25 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $287.70 | — | — |
| 2025-07-01 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $297.96 | — | — |
| 2025-06-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $295.00 | — | — |
| 2025-05-28 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $301.89 | — | — |
| 2025-05-19 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $309.08 | — | — |
| 2024-12-13 | Nathaniel A Vitan | Sell | $317.99 | 450 | $143,096 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PSA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PSA
Institutional investors own 83.8% of Public Storage's shares and insiders 9.56%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.24% of the shares (17.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.64% of the float, or 7.23 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.5% since 2014.
Related: PSA analyst forecast, PSA key metrics, PSA dividend history. See the PSA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PSA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Public Storage stock?
The largest shareholders of Public Storage are BlackRock Inc (9.24%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.28%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.53%), State Street Corp (5.42%), Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 (5.08%).
What percentage of Public Storage is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 83.8% of Public Storage's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.56%.
Which funds own Public Storage?
The largest fund holders of Public Storage are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.38%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), American Funds Washington Mutual A (2.77%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.39%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.94%).
What is Public Storage's short interest?
6.7M shares of Public Storage were sold short, 4.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Public Storage?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Public Storage (since December 13, 2024), 7 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of Public Storage are outstanding?
Public Storage has 186.9M shares outstanding, of which 158.6M are in the public float.