First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) Ownership
FR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.35% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 132.6M
- Float
- 131.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.54% 5.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.17 short interest up 31.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.47%
- Insiders 0.35%
FR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.57% | 16.7M | $979.0M | −46,716 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 9.59% | 12.7M | $747.4M | +102,161 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.77% | 6.3M | $371.9M | −34,474 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 6.0M | $351.6M | +53,568 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | NORGES BANK | 4.13% | 5.5M | $321.5M | −118,253 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | CenterSquare Investment Management LLC | 3.66% | 4.9M | $285.3M | +547,725 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.15% | 2.9M | $167.6M | +64,113 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 2.07% | 2.7M | $161.0M | +10,914 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.97% | 2.6M | $153.5M | −174,896 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.95% | 2.6M | $152.0M | +22,368 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.95% | 2.6M | $151.7M | +1.0M (+64.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Duff & Phelps Inv Mgmt Co (IL) | 1.86% | 2.5M | $145.1M | +274,144 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.81% | 2.4M | $140.6M | −1.0M (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.65% | 2.2M | $128.5M | +83,567 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.62% | 2.2M | $126.6M | +3,117 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.52% | 2.0M | $118.1M | −15,008 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.32% | 1.8M | $103.0M | −112,403 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.27% | 1.7M | $99.0M | −203,220 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CBRE Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC | 1.27% | 1.7M | $98.7M | −548,598 (−24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.25% | 1.7M | $97.5M | +74,242 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.2M shares and 9 cut 2.3M.
FR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 3.79% | 5.0M | $295.0M | +35,841 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 4.7M | $277.5M | −1,692 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 4.2M | $248.0M | −4,533 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.0M | $175.3M | −67,369 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.9M | $114.1M | +4,879 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock A | 0.89% | 1.2M | $69.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | AMOne One US-REIT Open | 0.80% | 1.1M | $62.0M | −89,475 (−7.8%) | March 5, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.79% | 1.0M | $61.2M | +540 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Columbia Select Mid Cap Value Instl | 0.77% | 1.0M | $59.9M | +21,268 (+2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 980K | $57.6M | +10,731 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.72% | 951K | $55.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.70% | 928K | $54.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Artemis US Smaller Companies I Acc GBP | 0.69% | 917K | $53.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.67% | 889K | $52.2M | +6,401 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 765K | $45.0M | −816 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.56% | 736K | $43.3M | +60,795 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock | 0.55% | 723K | $42.5M | +4,207 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 701K | $41.2M | −984 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 698K | $41.0M | +468 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA Real Estate Securities I | 0.52% | 693K | $40.7M | −1 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FR insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | Johannson L Yap | Sell | $58.37 | 680 | $39,692 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FR
Institutional investors own 103.5% of First Industrial Realty's shares and insiders 0.35%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.57% of the shares (16.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.54% of the float, or 5.17 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 20.0% since 2014.
Related: FR analyst forecast, FR key metrics, FR dividend history. See the FR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First Industrial Realty stock?
The largest shareholders of First Industrial Realty are BlackRock Inc (12.57%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (9.59%), State Street Corp (4.77%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%), NORGES BANK (4.13%).
What percentage of First Industrial Realty is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.5% of First Industrial Realty's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.35%.
Which funds own First Industrial Realty?
The largest fund holders of First Industrial Realty are Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (3.79%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is First Industrial Realty's short interest?
5.4M shares of First Industrial Realty were sold short, 5.54% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.17 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling First Industrial Realty?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in First Industrial Realty (since December 17, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of First Industrial Realty are outstanding?
First Industrial Realty has 132.6M shares outstanding, of which 131.7M are in the public float.