PermRock Royalty Trust (PRT) Ownership
PRT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 3.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 40.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 12.2M
- Float
- 7.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.05% 76K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.78 short interest up 33.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 3.19%
- Insiders 40.23%
- Other investors 56.59%
PRT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saber Capital Management, LLC | 1.18% | 144K | $262,744 | +143,576 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 0.46% | 55K | $101,391 | −6,334 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Camden Capital Management, LLC | 0.45% | 55K | $100,650 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.32% | 40K | $72,292 | +8,400 (+27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.24% | 29K | $53,158 | +29,048 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.12% | 15K | $26,855 | +14,675 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | 0.12% | 15K | $26,837 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.12% | 14K | $26,449 | −900 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.04% | 5,000 | $9,150 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HHM Wealth Advisors, LLC | 0.04% | 4,300 | $7,869 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 0.03% | 3,500 | $6,405 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Barclays PLC | 0.02% | 1,970 | $3,605 | −1,251 (−38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.01% | 1,819 | $3,329 | +68 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.01% | 1,465 | $2,681 | −1 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | <0.01% | 100 | $183 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | <0.01% | 58 | $106 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | 0.00% | 2 | $4 | +1 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.00% | 1 | $2 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Sound Income Strategies | 0.00% | — | — | −49 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −10,203 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 196K shares and 6 cut 19K.
PRT top mutual fund and ETF holders
1 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prospera Income ETF | 0.08% | 9,376 | $17,158 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PRT insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-01-29 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.75 | 3,200 | $15,200 |
| 2024-01-19 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.75 | 400 | $1,900 |
| 2024-01-12 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.75 | 200 | $950 |
| 2023-12-26 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.87 | 1,700 | $8,279 |
| 2023-12-21 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.88 | 1,900 | $9,272 |
| 2023-12-19 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.78 | 5,500 | $26,290 |
| 2023-12-11 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.79 | 1,300 | $6,227 |
| 2023-12-08 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.84 | 1,200 | $5,808 |
| 2023-12-06 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.81 | 1,000 | $4,810 |
| 2023-12-01 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.81 | 1,700 | $8,177 |
| 2023-11-29 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.84 | 1,745 | $8,446 |
| 2023-11-27 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $5.03 | 2,700 | $13,581 |
| 2023-11-24 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $4.95 | 3,400 | $16,830 |
| 2023-10-25 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $6.07 | 800 | $4,856 |
| 2023-10-23 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $6.17 | 1,700 | $10,489 |
| 2023-10-19 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $6.09 | 1,400 | $8,526 |
| 2023-10-17 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $6.05 | 153 | $926 |
| 2023-10-04 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $6.04 | 272 | $1,643 |
| 2023-10-02 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $6.39 | 1,928 | $12,320 |
| 2023-09-29 | Boaz Energy Ii, Llc | Sell | $6.71 | 2,700 | $18,117 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PRT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PRT
Institutional investors own 3.2% of PermRock Royalty's shares and insiders 40.23%. The largest holder is Saber Capital Management, LLC with 1.18% of the shares (144K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.05% of the float, or 2.78 days of average trading volume.
Related: PRT key metrics, PRT dividend history. See the PRT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PRT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PermRock Royalty stock?
The largest shareholders of PermRock Royalty are Saber Capital Management, LLC (1.18%), BlackRock Inc (0.46%), Camden Capital Management, LLC (0.45%), Susquehanna International Group, LLP (0.32%), XTX Topco Ltd (0.24%).
What percentage of PermRock Royalty is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 3.2% of PermRock Royalty's shares outstanding; insiders hold 40.23%.
Which funds own PermRock Royalty?
The largest fund holders of PermRock Royalty are Prospera Income ETF (0.08%).
What is PermRock Royalty's short interest?
76K shares of PermRock Royalty were sold short, 1.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PermRock Royalty?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in PermRock Royalty (since September 29, 2023), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of PermRock Royalty are outstanding?
PermRock Royalty has 12.2M shares outstanding, of which 7.3M are in the public float.