Profound Medical Corp. (PROF) Ownership
PROF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 45.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.09% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 36.5M
- Float
- 35.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.59% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.80 short interest down 5.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 45.08%
- Insiders 4.09%
- Other investors 50.83%
PROF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity International Ltd | 6.49% | 2.4M | $14.2M | +30,000 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gagnon Securities LLC | 5.36% | 2.0M | $11.8M | +15,750 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates, LP | 3.28% | 1.2M | $7.2M | +83,216 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Timelo Investment Management Inc. | 3.05% | 1.1M | $6.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Gagnon Advisors, LLC | 2.63% | 962K | $5.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc. | 2.56% | 936K | $5.6M | −17,450 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.41% | 880K | $5.3M | +557,707 (+172.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 2.27% | 828K | $5.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Z3 Capital Partners, LLC | 2.25% | 821K | $4.9M | +2,950 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 1.84% | 671K | $4.0M | −73,796 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Ardsley Advisory Partners | 1.57% | 575K | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ring Mountain Capital, LLC | 1.40% | 512K | $3.1M | +812 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Lagoda Investment Management LP | 1.37% | 501K | $3.0M | +60,310 (+13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.35% | 491K | $3.0M | −1,565 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | PARAGON Assoc & PARAGON Assoc II JV | 0.76% | 276K | $1.7M | +276,001 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dafna Capital Management LLC | 0.71% | 260K | $1.6M | −2,645 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bleichroeder LP | 0.70% | 255K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Formula Growth Ltd | 0.66% | 240K | $1.4M | −1,050 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 0.60% | 219K | $1.3M | +1,523 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Thompson Davis & Co Inc | 0.59% | 217K | $1.3M | +750 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 1.0M shares and 5 cut 97K.
PROF top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity True North Cl F | 5.45% | 2.0M | $12.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 2.03% | 743K | $4.5M | +51,762 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.11% | 407K | $2.4M | +9,040 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.94% | 344K | $2.1M | +21,333 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Capital Micro-Cap Inv | 0.31% | 113K | $678,397 | +10,121 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | North Growth Canadian Equity Series F | 0.23% | 83K | $498,517 | +2,544 (+3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | First Eagle US Small Cap Opp I-UC | 0.10% | 38K | $225,465 | +1,156 (+3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares S&P/TSX Small Cap ETF | 0.08% | 31K | $185,781 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NEI Growth and Income A | 0.08% | 30K | $181,502 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.07% | 27K | $160,365 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.05% | 18K | $105,938 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Pender Alternative Special Situations A | 0.03% | 9,400 | $56,494 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NEI Canadian Equity A | 0.02% | 8,000 | $48,080 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.01% | 4,172 | $25,074 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 15 | North Growth Balanced Fund Series F | 0.01% | 3,844 | $23,102 | +714 (+22.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.01% | 3,806 | $22,874 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional International Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.01% | 1,891 | $11,365 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional International Small Cap ETF | <0.01% | 908 | $5,457 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PROF insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-16 | Arun Swarup Menawat | Buy | $4.73 | 12,027 | $56,888 |
| 2025-05-15 | Arun Swarup Menawat | Buy | $4.33 | 10,003 | $43,313 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PROF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PROF
Institutional investors own 45.1% of Profound Medical's shares and insiders 4.09%. The largest holder is Fidelity International Ltd with 6.49% of the shares (2.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.59% of the float, or 11.80 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 41,818.7% since 2014.
Related: PROF analyst forecast, PROF key metrics. See the PROF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PROF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Profound Medical stock?
The largest shareholders of Profound Medical are Fidelity International Ltd (6.49%), Gagnon Securities LLC (5.36%), Royce & Associates, LP (3.28%), Timelo Investment Management Inc. (3.05%), Gagnon Advisors, LLC (2.63%).
What percentage of Profound Medical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 45.1% of Profound Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.09%.
Which funds own Profound Medical?
The largest fund holders of Profound Medical are Fidelity True North Cl F (5.45%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (2.03%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.11%), Royce Micro-Cap Invmt (0.94%), Royce Capital Micro-Cap Inv (0.31%).
What is Profound Medical's short interest?
1.5M shares of Profound Medical were sold short, 4.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.80 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Profound Medical?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Profound Medical (since May 15, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Profound Medical are outstanding?
Profound Medical has 36.5M shares outstanding, of which 35.5M are in the public float.