Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. (POCI) Ownership
POCI ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 41.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.87% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 11.0M
- Float
- 8.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.43% 40K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.54 short interest up 478.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 41.66%
- Insiders 19.87%
- Other investors 38.47%
POCI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 15.22% | 1.7M | $7.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 5.10% | 560K | $2.4M | +280,000 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 3.42% | 375K | $1.6M | −25,000 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.97% | 326K | $1.4M | +131,626 (+67.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | WEALTHTRUST AXIOM LLC | 2.37% | 260K | $1.1M | +6,350 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.64% | 180K | $776,278 | +35,900 (+25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 1.13% | 124K | $537,162 | +27,778 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.60% | 66K | $285,712 | +155 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.49% | 54K | $233,712 | +54,100 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.42% | 47K | $201,442 | +46,630 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Stonepine Capital Management Llc | 0.42% | 46K | $200,405 | −53,610 (−53.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.38% | 42K | $180,295 | +18,500 (+79.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.35% | 39K | $167,387 | +9,406 (+32.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Inc | 0.25% | 27K | $117,003 | +10,979 (+68.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mesirow Fin Investmt Mgmt Intl Equity | 0.21% | 23K | $100,932 | −23,364 (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.19% | 21K | $92,336 | +21,374 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.15% | 16K | $70,049 | +6,139 (+60.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.13% | 15K | $63,215 | −8,779 (−37.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Legato Capital Management LLC | 0.10% | 11K | $47,542 | +11,005 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.10% | 11K | $46,630 | +10,794 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 671K shares and 4 cut 111K.
POCI top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 15.22% | 1.7M | $7.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.29% | 251K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 33K | $140,806 | −175 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 24K | $105,011 | −168 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 12K | $52,756 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 9,938 | $42,932 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 4,326 | $18,688 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 1,606 | $6,938 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
POCI insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-20 | Peter V Anania | Sell | $5.00 | 14,400 | $72,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
POCI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns POCI
Institutional investors own 41.7% of Precision Optics's shares and insiders 19.87%. The largest holder is Needham Investment Management, LLC with 15.22% of the shares (1.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.43% of the float, or 0.54 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 269.6% since 2014.
Related: POCI analyst forecast, POCI key metrics. See the POCI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
POCI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Precision Optics stock?
The largest shareholders of Precision Optics are Needham Investment Management, LLC (15.22%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (5.10%), MYDA Advisors LLC (3.42%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.97%), WEALTHTRUST AXIOM LLC (2.37%).
What percentage of Precision Optics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 41.7% of Precision Optics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.87%.
Which funds own Precision Optics?
The largest fund holders of Precision Optics are Needham Aggressive Growth Retail (15.22%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.29%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.30%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.22%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.11%).
What is Precision Optics's short interest?
40K shares of Precision Optics were sold short, 0.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.54 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Precision Optics?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Precision Optics (since November 20, 2024), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Precision Optics are outstanding?
Precision Optics has 11.0M shares outstanding, of which 8.3M are in the public float.