CPI Card Group Inc. (PMTS) Ownership
PMTS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 80.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 11.6M
- Float
- 8.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.24% 378K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.51 short interest up 27.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.32%
- Insiders 4.81%
- Other investors 14.86%
PMTS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 4.45% | 516K | $12.8M | +84,964 (+19.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 4.38% | 508K | $12.6M | +41,646 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.27% | 264K | $6.5M | +3,393 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Pembroke Management Ltd | 2.07% | 240K | $6.0M | +140,333 (+140.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.96% | 227K | $5.6M | +1,852 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.55% | 180K | $4.5M | +13,489 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 1.09% | 127K | $3.1M | −1,365 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.83% | 96K | $2.4M | +19,456 (+25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | LSV Asset Management | 0.76% | 88K | $2.2M | −3,700 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.63% | 73K | $1.8M | +740 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | 0.52% | 61K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.45% | 52K | $1.3M | +9,316 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.43% | 50K | $1.3M | +2,118 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.43% | 50K | $1.2M | +1,002 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.41% | 47K | $1.2M | −5,402 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.41% | 47K | $1.2M | +3,661 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.38% | 44K | $1.1M | +5,922 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.31% | 36K | $886,322 | −2,471 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.29% | 34K | $839,561 | +8,891 (+35.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Kornitzer Capital Management Inc | 0.28% | 33K | $816,355 | −1,111 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 337K shares and 5 cut 14K.
PMTS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.90% | 220K | $5.5M | −2,560 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Adara Smaller Companies | 1.73% | 200K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.58% | 184K | $4.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.30% | 151K | $3.7M | +1,518 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Inspire Fidelis Multi Factor ETF | 0.89% | 103K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.74% | 86K | $2.1M | −106 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.65% | 75K | $1.9M | −95 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.40% | 46K | $1.1M | +960 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Buffalo Early Stage Growth Fd | 0.28% | 33K | $812,656 | −1,111 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.26% | 31K | $759,864 | −519 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Ancora MicroCap C | 0.24% | 28K | $682,873 | +3,319 (+13.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 25K | $624,397 | −174 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard VIF Small Co Gr | 0.20% | 23K | $577,884 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.19% | 22K | $535,814 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.17% | 19K | $478,703 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Earnings ETF | 0.14% | 16K | $409,133 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.14% | 16K | $396,202 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.11% | 13K | $311,739 | −4,236 (−25.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.11% | 12K | $306,080 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.10% | 12K | $301,439 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PMTS insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | Equity Ulc Parallel49 | Sell | $13.51 | 2,126,056 | $28.7M |
| 2025-12-04 | H Sanford Riley | Buy | $13.51 | 200,000 | $2.7M |
| 2025-11-06 | H Sanford Riley | Buy | $14.20 | 10,000 | $142,000 |
| 2025-08-14 | Ravi Mallela | Buy | $16.11 | 623 | $10,037 |
| 2025-08-12 | H Sanford Riley | Buy | $15.75 | 10,000 | $157,500 |
| 2025-05-12 | Ravi Mallela | Buy | $19.80 | 500 | $9,900 |
| 2025-05-09 | H Sanford Riley | Buy | $21.51 | 15,000 | $322,650 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PMTS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PMTS
Institutional investors own 80.3% of CPI Card's shares and insiders 4.81%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 4.45% of the shares (516K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.24% of the float, or 1.51 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 43.3% since 2014.
Related: PMTS analyst forecast, PMTS key metrics. See the PMTS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PMTS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CPI Card stock?
The largest shareholders of CPI Card are BlackRock Inc (4.45%), Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC (4.38%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.27%), Pembroke Management Ltd (2.07%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (1.96%).
What percentage of CPI Card is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.3% of CPI Card's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.81%.
Which funds own CPI Card?
The largest fund holders of CPI Card are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.90%), Adara Smaller Companies (1.73%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.58%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (1.30%), Inspire Fidelis Multi Factor ETF (0.89%).
What is CPI Card's short interest?
378K shares of CPI Card were sold short, 5.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.51 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CPI Card?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in CPI Card (since May 9, 2025), 6 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of CPI Card are outstanding?
CPI Card has 11.6M shares outstanding, of which 8.2M are in the public float.