Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc (PLAY) Ownership
PLAY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 120.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 34.8M
- Float
- 26.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 35.85% 9.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.98 short interest down 1.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 120.69%
- Insiders 5.16%
PLAY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hill Path Capital LP | 20.44% | 7.1M | $54.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.25% | 3.2M | $24.5M | +1.1M (+49.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 6.92% | 2.4M | $18.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Eminence Capital LLC | 6.74% | 2.3M | $17.8M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 6.16% | 2.1M | $16.3M | +670,388 (+45.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 5.18% | 1.8M | $13.7M | +293,800 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 4.18% | 1.5M | $11.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 3.90% | 1.4M | $10.3M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.34% | 1.2M | $8.8M | +4,472 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 3.22% | 1.1M | $8.5M | +459,121 (+69.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.01% | 1.0M | $8.0M | −503,167 (−32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.96% | 1.0M | $7.8M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.19% | 762K | $5.8M | +87,488 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 687K | $5.2M | +8,892 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.97% | 685K | $5.2M | +203,162 (+42.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Mitsubishi UFJ Securities International PLC | 1.89% | 658K | $5.0M | −513,000 (−43.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 1.80% | 627K | $4.8M | +117,326 (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.78% | 619K | $4.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jump Financial LLC | 1.75% | 611K | $4.6M | +571,930 (+1,471.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street Corp | 1.70% | 593K | $4.5M | −97,896 (−14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 5.9M shares and 3 cut 1.1M.
PLAY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.35% | 819K | $6.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.05% | 713K | $5.4M | −8,192 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.57% | 548K | $4.2M | +777 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.32% | 459K | $3.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.85% | 297K | $2.3M | +2,384 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.74% | 258K | $2.0M | −327 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.54% | 187K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 159K | $1.2M | +2,427 (+1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 153K | $1.2M | +77,218 (+102.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.42% | 146K | $1.1M | +90 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Fundamental US Small Company Idx | 0.41% | 143K | $1.1M | +27,922 (+24.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.33% | 114K | $868,954 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.30% | 104K | $788,014 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Cinvest Tercio Capital A FI | 0.25% | 86K | $655,880 | +12,000 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 86K | $651,784 | −591 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Gr Instl | 0.21% | 73K | $556,662 | +9,102 (+14.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 67K | $512,802 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.15% | 52K | $391,810 | +10,592 (+25.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 51K | $390,594 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Advantage SMID Cap Instl | 0.14% | 49K | $370,948 | +3,764 (+8.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PLAY insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | Steve Klohn | Sell | $14.69 | 6,989 | $102,668 |
| 2026-01-16 | Rodolfo Rodriguez Jr | Buy | $20.10 | 730 | $14,673 |
| 2025-10-21 | Tarun Lal | Buy | $18.39 | 1,000 | $18,390 |
| 2025-09-18 | Tarun Lal | Buy | $20.52 | 2,500 | $51,300 |
| 2025-07-22 | Tarun Lal | Buy | $31.26 | 8,060 | $251,956 |
| 2025-06-17 | John Mulleady | Sell | $32.79 | 5,931 | $194,477 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PLAY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PLAY
Institutional investors own 120.7% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment's shares and insiders 5.16%. The largest holder is Hill Path Capital LP with 20.44% of the shares (7.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 35.85% of the float, or 2.98 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.0% since 2014.
Related: PLAY analyst forecast, PLAY key metrics. See the PLAY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PLAY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Dave & Buster's Entertainment stock?
The largest shareholders of Dave & Buster's Entertainment are Hill Path Capital LP (20.44%), BlackRock Inc (9.25%), Nomura Holdings Inc (6.92%), Eminence Capital LLC (6.74%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (6.16%).
What percentage of Dave & Buster's Entertainment is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 120.7% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.16%.
Which funds own Dave & Buster's Entertainment?
The largest fund holders of Dave & Buster's Entertainment are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.35%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.05%), Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF (1.57%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (1.32%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.85%).
What is Dave & Buster's Entertainment's short interest?
9.7M shares of Dave & Buster's Entertainment were sold short, 35.85% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Dave & Buster's Entertainment?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Dave & Buster's Entertainment (since June 17, 2025), 4 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Dave & Buster's Entertainment are outstanding?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment has 34.8M shares outstanding, of which 26.4M are in the public float.