Pagaya Technologies Ltd. (PGY) Ownership
PGY ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 48.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 72.1M
- Float
- 70.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.17% 10.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.40 short interest up 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 48.52%
- Insiders 5.29%
- Other investors 46.20%
PGY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 2.75% | 2.3M | $39.6M | +2.1M (+1,067.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.74% | 2.3M | $39.4M | +1.4M (+161.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.26% | 1.9M | $32.5M | +192,836 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 2.12% | 1.8M | $30.5M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.97% | 1.6M | $28.3M | +616,236 (+59.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.51% | 1.3M | $21.7M | −457,670 (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 1.32% | 1.1M | $19.0M | −3.4M (−75.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | HS Investments IV Ltd. | 1.32% | 1.1M | $18.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.26% | 1.0M | $18.1M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.14% | 949K | $16.3M | −453,033 (−32.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 0.94% | 784K | $13.5M | −30,144 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.91% | 760K | $13.1M | −439,412 (−36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.78% | 650K | $11.2M | −1.2M (−65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.75% | 623K | $10.7M | +506,358 (+434.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.71% | 592K | $10.2M | −1.3M (−68.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.71% | 588K | $10.1M | +588,308 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.70% | 586K | $10.1M | +500,464 (+585.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.69% | 575K | $9.9M | +209,759 (+57.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 0.64% | 536K | $9.2M | +251,479 (+88.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.60% | 502K | $8.6M | −6,606 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 9.2M shares and 8 cut 7.3M.
PGY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.45% | 2.9M | $49.7M | +16,968 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.43% | 1.2M | $20.5M | −3,100 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.82% | 687K | $11.8M | −191,360 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | William Blair Small Cap Growth I | 0.50% | 417K | $7.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.40% | 330K | $5.7M | −4,704 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis® U.S. Small Cap Value Instl | 0.33% | 277K | $4.8M | +159,793 (+136.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.25% | 208K | $3.6M | +207,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Moonvest ETF | 0.23% | 192K | $3.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Allspring SMID Core ETF | 0.20% | 168K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nicholas Global Equity and Income ETF | 0.19% | 155K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity MSCI Information Tech ETF | 0.18% | 152K | $2.6M | +103 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Avantis Global Small Cap Val ETF USD Acc | 0.17% | 140K | $2.4M | +1,035 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BGF FinTech Z2 | 0.15% | 129K | $2.2M | −4,679 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF | 0.15% | 124K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.14% | 119K | $2.1M | +326 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | William Blair Small-Mid Cap Core R6 | 0.14% | 114K | $2.0M | +25,612 (+29.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF | 0.10% | 87K | $1.5M | −5,198 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amplify BlueStar Israel Technology ETF | 0.10% | 83K | $1.4M | +6,516 (+8.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Pool A | 0.09% | 73K | $1.3M | −4,927 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.09% | 71K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PGY insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | Tami Rosen | Sell | $15.14 | 9,720 | $147,161 |
| 2026-04-01 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $11.34 | 13,004 | $147,465 |
| 2026-03-12 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $10.99 | 8,425 | $92,591 |
| 2026-03-12 | Sanjiv Das | Sell | $10.99 | 9,702 | $106,625 |
| 2026-03-12 | Tami Rosen | Sell | $10.99 | 5,905 | $64,896 |
| 2026-01-05 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $22.99 | 9,750 | $224,152 |
| 2026-01-05 | Sanjiv Das | Sell | $22.99 | 3,945 | $90,696 |
| 2025-12-19 | Tami Rosen | Sell | $30.73 | 7,561 | $232,350 |
| 2025-10-01 | Tami Rosen | Sell | $30.73 | 15,026 | $461,749 |
| 2025-10-01 | Sanjiv Das | Sell | $30.20 | 4,783 | $144,447 |
| 2025-10-01 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $30.20 | 12,754 | $385,171 |
| 2025-09-15 | Tami Rosen | Sell | $41.20 | 13,870 | $571,444 |
| 2025-09-15 | Sanjiv Das | Sell | $40.62 | 13,304 | $540,408 |
| 2025-09-15 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $40.62 | 11,553 | $469,283 |
| 2025-09-09 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $37.34 | 14,356 | $536,053 |
| 2025-09-05 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $38.84 | 9,435 | $366,455 |
| 2025-07-18 | Dan Petrozzo | Sell | $30.15 | 8,484 | $255,793 |
| 2025-07-17 | Sanjiv Das | Sell | $25.95 | 12,742 | $330,655 |
| 2025-07-03 | Tami Rosen | Sell | $21.85 | 13,821 | $301,989 |
| 2025-07-02 | Evangelos Perros | Sell | $22.57 | 12,755 | $287,880 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PGY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PGY
Institutional investors own 48.5% of Pagaya Technologies's shares and insiders 5.29%. The largest holder is Frontier Capital Management CO Inc with 2.75% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.17% of the float, or 4.40 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 454.5% since 2020.
Related: PGY analyst forecast, PGY key metrics. See the PGY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PGY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pagaya Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Pagaya Technologies are Frontier Capital Management CO Inc (2.75%), Millennium Management LLC (2.74%), American Century Companies Inc (2.26%), Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd (2.12%), Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC (1.97%).
What percentage of Pagaya Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 48.5% of Pagaya Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.29%.
Which funds own Pagaya Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Pagaya Technologies are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.45%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (1.43%), Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc (0.82%), William Blair Small Cap Growth I (0.50%), EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.40%).
What is Pagaya Technologies's short interest?
10.7M shares of Pagaya Technologies were sold short, 15.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pagaya Technologies?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Pagaya Technologies (since July 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Pagaya Technologies are outstanding?
Pagaya Technologies has 72.1M shares outstanding, of which 70.5M are in the public float.