Patria Investments Limited (PAX) Ownership
PAX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 62.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.59% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 71.0M
- Float
- 61.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.22% 5.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.55 short interest down 10.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 62.21%
- Insiders 5.59%
- Other investors 32.20%
PAX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.75% | 7.8M | $91.2M | −731,247 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 4.17% | 6.8M | $79.9M | +180,886 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Endure Capital Management, LLC | 3.89% | 6.4M | $74.6M | +319,001 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 3.57% | 5.9M | $68.5M | −4,286 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Pertento Partners LLP | 3.26% | 5.3M | $62.5M | +137,929 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Zeno Equity Partners LLP | 1.04% | 1.7M | $19.9M | +351,764 (+26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | 0.91% | 1.5M | $17.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.85% | 1.4M | $16.3M | +78,121 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fourth Sail Capital, LP | 0.84% | 1.4M | $16.1M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.74% | 1.2M | $14.2M | +293,611 (+32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Mhr Fund Management Llc | 0.61% | 1.0M | $11.7M | +100,000 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 0.59% | 967K | $11.3M | −32,600 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.59% | 962K | $11.3M | +86,822 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.42% | 688K | $8.1M | +185,390 (+36.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.32% | 523K | $6.1M | −18,852 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 0.32% | 518K | $6.1M | +271,813 (+110.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.28% | 451K | $5.3M | +59,725 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.26% | 433K | $5.1M | +106,752 (+32.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SEB Asset Management AB | 0.25% | 405K | $4.7M | −29,124 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.20% | 335K | $3.9M | +173,616 (+107.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.7M shares and 5 cut 816K.
PAX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds Capital Inc Bldr A | 2.54% | 4.2M | $48.7M | −438,757 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.09% | 3.4M | $40.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.17% | 1.9M | $22.4M | +88,001 (+4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.68% | 1.1M | $13.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Select Financials Port | 0.63% | 1.0M | $12.2M | +417,700 (+67.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.53% | 873K | $10.2M | −798 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.44% | 722K | $8.4M | +4,809 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.42% | 684K | $8.0M | −866 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Advisor Stock Selec Mid Cp I | 0.40% | 655K | $7.7M | −10,700 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Larrain Vial SICAV LatAm S&M Cap Eq I | 0.40% | 648K | $7.6M | −560,617 (−46.4%) | February 28, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.38% | 628K | $7.3M | −10,200 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Select Brokerage & Inv Mgmt | 0.29% | 479K | $5.6M | −7,100 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Advisor Financials I | 0.26% | 434K | $5.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Discovery | 0.24% | 398K | $4.7M | +21,600 (+5.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.23% | 376K | $4.4M | +8,323 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Discovery | 0.18% | 288K | $3.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares MSCI Brazil Small-Cap ETF | 0.15% | 248K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock K6 | 0.13% | 205K | $2.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc | 0.12% | 199K | $2.3M | +438 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity VIP Financials Initial | 0.11% | 184K | $2.2M | −3,100 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PAX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PAX
Institutional investors own 62.2% of Patria Investments's shares and insiders 5.59%. The largest holder is Capital Research Global Investors with 4.75% of the shares (7.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.22% of the float, or 4.55 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 35.0% since 2018.
Related: PAX analyst forecast, PAX key metrics, PAX dividend history. See the PAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PAX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Patria Investments stock?
The largest shareholders of Patria Investments are Capital Research Global Investors (4.75%), FMR Inc (4.17%), Endure Capital Management, LLC (3.89%), BlackRock Inc (3.57%), Pertento Partners LLP (3.26%).
What percentage of Patria Investments is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 62.2% of Patria Investments's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.59%.
Which funds own Patria Investments?
The largest fund holders of Patria Investments are American Funds Capital Inc Bldr A (2.54%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.09%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.17%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (0.68%), Fidelity Select Financials Port (0.63%).
What is Patria Investments's short interest?
5.0M shares of Patria Investments were sold short, 8.22% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.55 days to cover.
How many shares of Patria Investments are outstanding?
Patria Investments has 71.0M shares outstanding, of which 61.9M are in the public float.