Raymond James Financial, Inc. (RJF) Ownership
RJF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 81.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 192.4M
- Float
- 171.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.88% 6.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.88 short interest down 16.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 81.46%
- Insiders 10.55%
- Other investors 7.99%
RJF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.46% | 14.3M | $2.25B | +224,747 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.84% | 11.2M | $1.76B | −121,049 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 4.91% | 9.4M | $1.48B | −254,055 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 4.80% | 9.2M | $1.45B | −104,620 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.63% | 8.9M | $1.40B | −162,158 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.10% | 7.9M | $1.24B | +35,294 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 4.6M | $728.7M | +10,477 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 2.29% | 4.4M | $690.6M | −1.4M (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Harris Associates L.P. | 1.92% | 3.7M | $579.1M | +268,466 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.46% | 2.8M | $439.9M | −621,823 (−18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.41% | 2.7M | $425.1M | −1.8M (−39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.27% | 2.4M | $384.1M | +50,008 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.26% | 2.4M | $381.4M | +413,365 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of America Corp | 1.23% | 2.4M | $371.9M | −77,913 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.21% | 2.3M | $365.1M | −160,989 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.16% | 2.2M | $348.4M | +72,429 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.15% | 2.2M | $345.4M | −19,305 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.10% | 2.1M | $332.6M | +595,360 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.07% | 2.0M | $321.3M | −100,425 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.00% | 1.9M | $302.5M | +989 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.7M shares and 11 cut 4.8M.
RJF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.80% | 5.4M | $845.3M | −10,752 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.26% | 4.4M | $682.3M | −106,704 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv | 2.06% | 4.0M | $621.4M | −39,585 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.84% | 3.5M | $554.3M | −70,455 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 1.70% | 3.3M | $513.5M | −83,008 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 1.36% | 2.6M | $409.4M | −44,963 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.20% | 2.3M | $361.6M | −3,700 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.17% | 2.3M | $353.0M | +8,640 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.11% | 2.1M | $334.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Oakmark Investor | 1.01% | 1.9M | $304.9M | +248,000 (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.95% | 1.8M | $287.7M | −41,763 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.82% | 1.6M | $247.0M | −19,349 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 0.79% | 1.5M | $236.7M | −100,000 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv | 0.74% | 1.4M | $222.2M | −4,208 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Wellesley® Income Inv | 0.65% | 1.3M | $197.2M | −162,269 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street®FinSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.61% | 1.2M | $183.6M | −7,381 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.60% | 1.1M | $179.7M | −13,447 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.58% | 1.1M | $176.3M | −14,400 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.58% | 1.1M | $174.8M | −2,280 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.53% | 1.0M | $161.3M | −49,843 (−4.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RJF insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $140.80 | — | — |
| 2026-03-19 | Bella Loykhter Allaire | Sell | $142.34 | 29,551 | $4.2M |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $167.65 | — | — |
| 2025-12-15 | Paul C Reilly | Sell | $163.15 | 130,687 | $21.3M |
| 2025-05-29 | Bella Loykhter Allaire | Sell | $146.61 | 6,570 | $963,228 |
| 2025-04-28 | James E Bunn | Sell | $136.49 | 3,650 | $498,189 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RJF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RJF
Institutional investors own 81.5% of Raymond James's shares and insiders 10.55%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.46% of the shares (14.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.88% of the float, or 4.88 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.6% since 2014.
Related: RJF analyst forecast, RJF key metrics, RJF dividend history. See the RJF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RJF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Raymond James stock?
The largest shareholders of Raymond James are BlackRock Inc (7.46%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.84%), Wellington Management Company LLP (4.91%), PRIMECAP Management Company (4.80%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.63%).
What percentage of Raymond James is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 81.5% of Raymond James's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.55%.
Which funds own Raymond James?
The largest fund holders of Raymond James are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.80%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.26%), Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv (2.06%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.84%), Vanguard Equity-Income Inv (1.70%).
What is Raymond James's short interest?
6.6M shares of Raymond James were sold short, 3.88% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.88 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Raymond James?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Raymond James (since April 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Raymond James are outstanding?
Raymond James has 192.4M shares outstanding, of which 171.7M are in the public float.